Crustacean wars are nothing new to Midcoast residents of the water, especially in Rockland, the lobster capital of the world.

On land, however, let alone on the softball field, is another matter altogether.

And war for lobster supremacy, so to speak, were exactly what played out in the Rockland Elks Softball League men’s slow-pitch championship Aug. 25, a contest that featured a pair of squads that had to upset a few higher-seeded opponents to advance to the league finals.

No. 3 Simmons Lobster Wharf and No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster — last year’s league champs — battled through the talented pool of teams to advance, with Simmons making the finals via the winner’s bracket and Port Clyde through the loser’s bracket of the double-elimination tournament.

In the end, it was a pair of sacrifice flies in the bottom of the sixth inning that provided enough insurance for Simmons Lobster Wharf to deny Port Clyde it’s second consecutive league crown en route to a 6-4 victory.

It was the first league championship for Simmons Lobster Wharf.

Simmons (15-5) defeated No. 6 New Leaf Construction 6-4, No. 2 Aflac 24-9 and No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster, score unavailable, in the winner’s bracket final to advance to the league championship.

Port Clyde (11-9) doubled up No. 4 Boothbay Yacht 24-12, defeated No. 8 BCF 15-9, lost to Simmons and defeated BCF, score unavailable, in the loser’s bracket final to earn a berth in the title game.

Team members for Simmons Lobster Wharf include Matt Lash, Keith Simmons, Nat Winchenbach, Rusty Robinson, Mike Jameson, Carlos Arteaga, Andrew Simmons, Brent Curtis, Steven York, Kevin Reed, Chris Seavey, Eric Hunt, Gordon Simmons and bat boy Isaac Simmons.

Team members for Port Clyde Lobster include Stanley Robinson, Mike Wentworth, Jake Winchenbach, Billy Robinson, Ricky Robinson, Dwayne Neubig, Mike Young, Randy Maloney Sr., Randy Maloney Jr., Dylan Maloney, Dan Kingsbury, John Petersdorf, Jim Tobin, Dale Winchenbach and Peter Grant.

Leading Simmons Lobster at the plate in the championship were Lash (home run), Arteaga (double, run), Keith Simmons (2 singles, run), Rusty Robinson (2 singles, run), York (single, run) and Jameson (single).

For Port Clyde, Randy Maloney Sr. (2 singles, double, 2 runs), Petersdorf (single, run), Randy Maloney Jr. (2 singles), Billy Robinson (single), Kingsbury (single), Wentworth (single, run), Dylan Maloney (single) and Jake Winchenbach (single) paced the offense.

Port Clyde jumped to a 2-0 lead in the top of the first inning when Randy Maloney Sr., Petersdorf and Randy Maloney Jr. reached on three straight singles, followed by a pair of sacrifice flies by Neubig and Ricky Robinson, respectively.

Simmons Lobster then cut its deficit in half in the bottom of the frame when Lash blasted a solo home run to right.

Port Clyde added a run in the top of the second with an RBI-single by Randy Maloney Sr., but the home team tacked on three more runs in the bottom of the second inning on a sacrifice fly by Curtis and an RBI-double by York, who later crossed the plate on an error to give Simmons Lobster a 4-3 lead.

Randy Maloney Jr. tied the game in the top of the fifth inning with an RBI-single to plate Randy Maloney Sr., but Simmons Lobster scored a pair of crucial insurance runs in the bottom of the sixth inning on sacrifice flies by Lash and Andrew Simmons.

Port Clyde was retired in order in the top of the seventh inning to give the win to Simmons Lobster.

Playoff scores

Aug. 25

Championship No. 3 Simmons Lobster Wharf 6, No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster 4.

No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster beat No. 8 BCF.

No. 8 BCF beat No. 2 Aflac.

No. 3 Simmons Lobster Wharf beat No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster.

No. 8 BCF beat No. 7 Emery’s Construction. (9 inns.)

No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto versus No. 2 Aflac 12, No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 11.

Aug. 24

No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster 15, No. 8 BCF 9.

Aug. 23

No. 3 Simmons Lobster Wharf 24, No. 2 Aflac 9.

No. 7 Emery’s Construction 15, No. 6 New Leaf Construction 10.

Aug. 22

No. 7 Emery’s Construction beat No. 9 Waterside.

No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 9, No. 4 Boothbay Yacht 1.

Aug. 21

No. 5 Port Clyde Lobster 24, No. 4 Boothbay Yacht 12.

No. 8 BCF 12, No. 1 Mid-Knight Auto 11.

Aug. 20

No. 2 Aflac 8, No. 7 Emery’s Construction 5.

No. 3 Simmons Lobster Wharf 6, No. 6 New Leaf Construction 4.

Aug. 15

No. 8 BCF 18, No. 9 Waterside 9.

Courier Publications Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at mhaskell@courlerpublicationsllc.com.