The Camden Windjammer Festival is a community-led celebration of Camden’s maritime heritage and living traditions.

Friday, Sept. 2
• 12 p.m.: Festival officially starts
• 12 to 5 p.m.: Arrival of the windjammers, Public Landing/Harbor
• 12 to 4 p.m.: Maritime Heritage Fair: Booths and displays of maritime history, traditions and skills, Public Landing
• 12 to 4 p.m.: Windjammer dinner auction, Public Landing
• 3:30 to 5 p.m.: Public contradance with Chrissy Fowler and Crowfoot, Public Landing
• 5 p.m.: Formal welcome to the fleet, Public Landing
• 7 to 9 p.m.: Schooner Talent Show, Harbor Park
• 9 p.m.: Fireworks over the harbor

Saturday, Sept. 3
• 7 to 10 a.m.: Camden Rotary Pancake Breakfast, Public Landing
• 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Maritime Heritage Fair: Booths and displays of maritime history, traditions and skills, Public Landing
• 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Carol Lambert, author “A Passion for Sea Glass,” Public Landing
• 10 a.m.: Pirate Duels, Harbor Park
• 11 a.m.: Children’s book reading: Takashi Sails Home, Public Landing
• 12 p.m.: Capt. Al Philbrook: Lobster hauling talk, demo, Harbor
• 12 to 5 p.m.: Music in the streets throughout town
• 12 to 2 p.m.: West Bay Rotary Chowder Challenge, Public Landing
• 1 p.m.: Ernest Shackleton talk, Camden Public Library
• 1 p.m.: Pirate Weapons Demo, Harbor Park
• 1 p.m.: Children’s Drawing Classes with Buckley Smith, Public Landing
• 1:30 p.m.: Camden Fire Department water rescue, Harbor
• 2 p.m.: Lobster Crate Race, Public Landing/Harbor
• 2 to 4 p.m.: Schooner Open House, Harbor
• All day: Build-a-Boat construction, Public Landing
• 4 p.m.: Pirate Cannon Lessons, Harbor Park
• 7:30 p.m.: Movie: “Captains Courageous” (1937), Library Amphitheatre
• 7:30 p.m.: Tim Sample – Maine humor, Camden Opera House

Sunday, Sept. 4
• 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Maritime Heritage Fair: Booths and displays of maritime history, traditions and skills, Public Landing
• 10 a.m.: Storytime and face painting with Miss Amy, Public Landing
• 10 a.m.: Chadwick Cup R/C boat race, Public Landing
• 11 a.m.: Sea Dog Show, Harbor Park
• 12 p.m.: Children’s Drawing Classes with Buckley Smith, Public Landing
• 1 p.m.: Pirates of the Dark Rose attack Camden, Harbor Park
• 2 to 4 p.m.: Schooner Open House, Harbor
• 3 p.m.: Build-a-Boat race, Harbor
• 4 p.m.: All Comers Boat Parade, Harbor
• 7:30 p.m.: Dave Rowe Trio with special guest Denny Breau, Harbor Park

Maritime Heritage Fair participants

Friday, 12 to 4 p.m.
Apprentice Shop — Planking, sail making, rigging
Bridget Qualey — Woodstove cooking
Buckley Smith — Art display
Camden Rotary — Snow Bowl raffle tickets
Camden Toboggan Nationals — Toboggan building
Captain Jim Sharp-Sail, Power and Steam Museum — Antique engines, book signing
Captain Les Bex, Betselma — Knot tying
Captain Neil Parker — Children’s stories and book signing
Down East — Books, magazines and calendars
Lyman Morse — Solar power generator
Midcoast School of Technology and Station Maine — Red Jacket composite boat
Outward Bound — Navigation
Ronnie Hawkins — Bollard Line tossing
West Bay Rotary — Shelter Box

Saturday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Allied Whale — Information and videos on whales
Apprentice Shop — Planking, sail making, rigging
Bridget Qualey — Woodstove cooking
Buckley Smith — Art display, drawing class
Camden Rotary — Snow Bowl raffle tickets
Camden Toboggan Nationals — Toboggan building
Captain Jim Sharp-Sail, Power and Steam Museum — Antique engines, book signing
Captain Les Bex, Betselma — Knot tying
Captain Neil Parker — Children’s stories and book signing
Doug Teel — Early marine engines
Down East — Books, magazines and calendars
Down East Lobsterman’s Association — Trap building, head knitting
Educational Passages — GPS boats
George Jennings — Old Camden and schooner photographs
Joe Auciello — Stone cutting
Joel Wentworth — Blacksmith
Lyman Morse — Solar power generator
Maine Maritime Museum — Displays and children’s activities
Maine’s First Ship — Shallop Jane Stevens
Midcoast School of Technology and Station Maine — Red Jacket composite boat
Miller Family — 18th century fishing family
Outward Bound — Navigation, boat
Penobscot Island Air — Float plane
Penobscot Marine Museum — Birch bark canoe, shellback dinghy
Project Puffin — Puffin information and activities
Ronnie Hawkins — Bollard line tossing
Seaglass of Maine — Diving displays and information
Traditional Small Craft Association — Boats and information
U.S. Coast Guard — Rigid inflatable boat
U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary — Boating safety
West Bay Rotary — Shelter Box

Sunday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Bridget Qualey — Woodstove cooking
Buckley Smith — Art display, Drawing class
Camden Rotary — Snow Bowl Raffle tickets
Captain Jim Sharp-Sail, Power and Steam Museum — Antique engines, book signing
Captain Les Bex, Betselma — Knot tying
Doug Teel — Early marine engines
Down East — Books, magazines and calendars
Down East Lobsterman’s Association — Trap building, head knitting
Educational Passages — GPS boats
George Jennings — Old Camden and Schooner photographs
Joe Auciello — Stone cutting
Joel Wentworth — Blacksmith
Lyman Morse — Solar power generator
Maine’s First Ship — Shallop Jane Stevens
Outward Bound — Navigation, boat
Penobscot Marine Museum — Birch bark canoe, Shellback dinghy
Project Puffin — Puffin information and activities
Ronnie Hawkins — Bollard line tossing
Seaglass of Maine — Diving displays and information
Traditional Small Craft Association — Boats and information
West Bay Rotary — Shelter Box

For more information visit camdenwindjammerfestival.com.