Maine’s lobsterboat racing season got under way June 18 and 19, with races in Boothbay and Rockland. Results from the June 19 Rockland race, in order of finish, are as follows:

Work boats, under 24 feet in length:

Class A Skiffs 16 feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, operator 18 years and younger:

Baby Baron, Gavin Holland.

Class B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

Valkyrie, Ed Upham, 38.3 mph; Grounded, Vance Rice; Full Throttle, Colyn Rich.

Class C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson, 45.1 mph; Heather M., David Ames II; Miller Lite, Matt Winston.

Gas-powered work boats, 24 feet and up:

Gasoline Class A – 4- and 6-cylinder 24 feet and over:

Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks.

Gasoline Class B – V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

Linda Carol, Chris Smith, 27.3 mph; Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich; Mardon, Donald Hilt Jr.

Gasoline Class C – V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

Lorna R., Rocky Alley, 46.8 mph; Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee.

Gasoline Class D – V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley.

Diesel-powered work boats, 24 feet and up:

Diesel Class A – Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

Slowhand, Marcus Curtis, 25.4 mph; Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch; Relentess, Johnson Boyce; Mistress, Ryan Marves.

Diesel Class B – Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over: Endurance, Paul Jean Lunt, 22.3 mph; Tracy Cole, Matthew Taylor; Karen Lynn, Bill Oliver; Gracie, Ed Glover; Long Faces, Geoffrey Barrett.

Diesel Class C – 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet: Brian Mitchell, Mitchell Eaton, 28.8 mph; Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg, 27.3 mph; Quickstep, Kevin Glover; Double Trouble, Todd Nickles.

Diesel Class D – 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over: Lizzie, Todd Hubbard, 34.7 mph; Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson; Rich Returns, Wayne Rich; Sea Wolf, Ryan Cline.

Diesel Class E – 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet: Kimberley Belle, Julie Eaton, 27.4 mph; General II, Bryant Ciomei.

Diesel Class F – 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over: Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian, 33 mph; Double G., Bill Grant; Hee Haw, Brent Davis; Miss Emma, Aaron Cabot; Brittney Ann, David Leland; Family Tradition, Jason McDonald.

Diesel Class G – 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet: Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 35 mph: Emily Grace, Bill Lowe.

Diesel Class H – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over: First Team, Travis Otis, 33.8 mph; Starlight Express, Mark Bemis; High Hopes Isaiah, John Bickford Jr.; Miller Time, Ryan Miller; Blue-By-U, Don Nickles; Askk’n, Ed Shirley.

Diesel Class I – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet: Misty, David Taylor, 38 mph; Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner; Three Stars, Chip Johnson; Wild One, Scott Wood.

Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over: 16th Avenue, Wendall Bryant, 36 mph; Janice Elaine, David Myrick; Molly Ryan, David Haskell; Decadence, Ryan Haskell.

Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over: No entrants.

Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over: Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood, 54.2 mph; Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young.

Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp: Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham, 32.3 mph; Size Matters, Dixon Smith; Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch; She’s All Wet, Clayton Walker; Sari Ann, Vance Bunker.

Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over: Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40.9 mph; 4 Girls, Tom Clemons; Abigail & Carter, Chris Page; Phantom, Nick Lemieux; Sunday Money, Murray Thompson.

Gasoline Free for All: Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, 36.6 mph; Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee; Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks; Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich.

Diesel Free for All: Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young, 41.2 mph; Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson; 4 Girls, Tom Clemons; Three Stars, Chip Johnson; Size Matters, Dixon Smith; Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch.

Wooden Boats: Emily Grace, Bill Lowe, 39.6 mph; Abigail & Carter, Chris Page; Lizzie, Todd Hubbard; Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch; Sari Ann, Vance Bunker; Rich Returns, Wayne Rich; Mistress, Ryan Marves.

Fastest Lobsterboat: Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young, 45.8 mph; Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson; Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley; 4 Girls, Tom Clemons.

The following is a list of prize sponsors for the 2011 Rockland boat race:

Platinum — $1,500: Brooks Trap Mill; Trade Winds on the Bay; J & J Lobster; Star Brite; O’Hara Bait.

Gold — $400 to $1,499: Bait Boy Inc.; Pen Bay Womens Imaging; Samoset; Maine Mobile MRI Assoc.; Jake Barbour Inc.; Linda Beans’ Maine Lobster; Jeff’s Marine; Friendship Trap; BuoyStick.com; Shipyard; Flexdel/Aquagard; Arts Marine; Midcoast Marine Electronics; Corson’s Auto Supply; VillageSoup and The Herald Gazette.

Silver — $200 to $399: Purse Line Bait; Viking Lumber; Knox Brothers; Country Inn; Way 2 Much Trucking; Custom Float Services; Journey’s End; Harvest Energy; Herricks Garage; Riverdale Mills Wire; Knight Marine Services; WA Machine; Lowe’s Hardware, Landings Restaurant; Bremen Trap; Custom Cordage; Trackside Station; Milton Cat; Smithwick & Mariners Insurance; Barbour Associates; Seaside Inc.; Landings Marina; Vivesan; Hy Liner Rope; Owls Head Lobster; Spruce Head Fisherman’s Coop; R.A. Nights and Son; Performance Paving; WaterWorks Restaurant; Maine-ly Concrete Corp.; UBS Financial; Allen Insurance and Financial; Custom Coatings; Mid Coast Marine Supply; Redlon; Sea Street Graphics.

Bronze — $200 and under: Maine Eastern Railroad; Amato’s; Blue Sky Cantina; H&H Propeller; Industrial Marine; Guy Cotton; Maine Hydraulic; Rockland Golf Club; F.W. Webb; Big Fish Café; Old World Potato; Oyster River Trap; Bar Harbor Bank and Trust.