The Medomak Valley High School athletic department and MVHS All-Sports Boosters hosted a spring athletic awards night June 13 at the school. The event saw 127 Panther spring athletes presented with school and league awards.

Athletic director Matt Lash recognized state Class B track-and-field 1,600-meter racewalk champion Ian Rixon, the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B champion softball team and KVAC Class B softball coach of the year Richard Vannah.

Along with certificates, letters, and numerals, the following awards were handed out to Panther student-athletes:

League honors

KVAC Class B all-academic (seniors with a minimum of 90 grade-point average over eight semesters) — Isaac Durkee and Chris Benedict for baseball; Nick Young, Haley Turner, Kelly Leidenroth and Kaye Peabody for tennis; Michael Gillman, Megan Wyllie, Carla White, Gwen Moiles and Quinton Vannah for track and field; and Kasey Benner for softball.

KVAC Class B all-conference — Kasey Benner and Ericka Christensen, first-team in softball; Lindsay Ranquist and Vanessa Davis, second-team in softball; Rixon (racewalk), Desiree Leary (4×100-meter relay), Ashley Rackliff (4×100), Julie Ennamorati (4×100) and Amanda Young (4×100), second-team in track and field.

School/team honors

Three-letter plaques (three letters one sport) — Kasey Benner, Davis, Ranquist and Mallory Conary in softball; Benedict and Isaac Greenrose in baseball; Turner in tennis; and Ennamorati, Rackliff, Rixon and Deering Genthner in track and field.

Seven-letter jackets (seven letters in several sports) — Kasey Benner (soccer, basketball, softball), Conary (soccer, basketball, softball), Joseph Murphy (cross country, track and field) and Isaac Greenrose (golf, basketball, baseball).

10-letter club (10 letters in several sports) — Gwen Moiles (cross country, indoor track, outdoor track and field) and Megan Wyllie (cross country, indoor track, outdoor track and field).

Senior sportsmanship awards — Kyle Durkee and Kasey Benner.

Service award — All-sports boosters secretary Debbie Oliver.

Team grade-point average award: 1, Girls track and field, 3.8; 2, Boys tennis, 3.7; and 3, Varsity softball, 3.6.

Boys track and field — Rixon, most valuable; Quinton Vannah, coach’s award; and Michael Gillman, most improved.

Girls track and field — Ennamorati, most valuable; Rackliff, coach’s award; and Elise Wallace, most improved.

Girls tennis — Isabelle Lobley, most valuable; Kelly Leidenroth, coach’s award; and Kaye Peabody, most improved.

Boys tennis — Young, most valuable; Cal Robbins, coach’s award; and Max Hinkley, most improved.

Softball — Kasey Benner, most valuable; Conary, coach’s award; and Desiree Benner, most improved.

Baseball — Isaac Greenrose, most valuable; Isaac Durkee, coach’s award; and Kyle Durkee, most improved.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.