Tim Mitchell of Ashland set a course record of 33 minutes and 35 seconds — with an average of 28.94 mph — as the Belfast Bicycle Club hosted a 16.2-mile time trial June 5. A time trial is an individual race against the clock.

The race, which attracted 52 racers, started on Route 1 at Sears Island Road in Searsport and followed Route 1 over rolling hills to Prospect and back.

It was the fourth race in the 2011 Maine Time Trial Series. The Belfast Bicycle Club has hosted annual races on the same course since 2004. More than 40 men and women, ranging from teens to septuagenarians, competed in last year’s event.

For cyclists who wanted an introduction to bike racing, the time trial included a category for recreational and first-time racers. There were 13 first-time races, including eight women and five men.

“The Belfast Time Trial is a great place to try bike racing for the first time,” said race organizer Greg Purinton-Brown. “The course is safe, easy to follow and there are plenty of volunteers to assist with traffic control.”

Award medals and flowers were given to the top three men and women and ribbons for top three in all other categories.The top  three men and women in the first-time category all received ribbons and flowers.

Erin Brennan holds the women’s course record of 41 minutes, set in 2009. That time was nearly equaled this year.

The individual results from Sunday’s time trial, with place, racer, residence, team and time listed, were:

Women’s overall — 1, Chessell Mcgee, Cumberland, Trimaniacs, 41:05; 2, Brennan, Portland, Portland Velo Club, 42:07; 3, Michelle Gagnon, Ellsworth, 43:31; 4, Cindy McNett, Topsham, Portland Velo Club, 44:44; 5, Beth Anderson, Northport, 45:02; 5, Kathy Fleury, Winslow, 47:01; 7, Cynthia Snow, Manchester, Tom’s Bike Boutique, 50:25; 8, Elizabeth Ehrenfeld, Falmouth, Portland Velo Club, 50:58; and 10, Cedar Slagle, Penobscot, 1:00:05.

Men’s overall — 1, Tim Mitchell, Ashland, Ccb Racing, 33:35; 2, Fred Thomas, Cape Elizabeth, Oa/Cyclemania, 35:24; 3, Paul McMahon, Manchester, Ccb Racing, 36:54; 4, Seth Brooker, Hampden, Belfast Bicycle Club, 38:02; 5, Milan Babik, Waterville, 38:03; 6, Andy Haskell, Gardiner, Cmcc P/B Insight, 38:24; 7, Daniel Hickey, Lincolville, Team Bikesenjava, 39:18; 8, Timonthy Bryce, New Harbor, Team Velo Grande, 39:34; 9, Jim Barry, Freeport, Valkyrie Cycles, 39:38; 10, Herb Coolidge, Poland Spring, Freeman’s Bicycle Service Team, 40:02; 11, Guillermo Herrera, Brunswick, Oa/Cyclemania, 40:44; 12, Seth Haskell, Northport, Colavita Racing Inc. 42:4; 13, Marc Dupuy, Ellsworth, Downeast Bicycle Club, 43:14; 14, GuyBerthiaume, Chelsea, 44:07; 15, Aaron Churchill, Orland, 44:27; 16, Chris Worden, Brewer, Team Cf, 45:21; 17, Herb Taylor, Chelsea, Bikeman.com, 45:36; 18, Stephen Decato, Rockland, Belfast Bicycle Club, 45:40; 19, David Rotford, Mexico, 46:39; 20, Karl Rau, South China, Rau Racing, 47:37; 21, Bob Bachorik, Ellsworth, 47:37; 22, Craig King, Dixmont, 49:15; 23, Nathan Labreque, Palmyra, 49:36; 24, Tom Whitson, Belfast, 50:31; 26, Kim Adams, Kittery Point, 50:53; 26, Glenn Montgomery, Belfast, Belfast Bicycle Club, 51:31; 27, William Armstrong, Belfast, Belfast Bicycle Club, 53:07; 28, Neilson Neils, Bangor, Downeast Bicycle Club, 53:09; and 29, Bruce Ginn, Monroe, Belfast Bicycle Club, 56:25.

Men under-17 — 1, Chris Worden, Brewer, Team Cf, 45:21; and 2, Nathan Labreque, Palmyra, 49:36.

Men 18-34 — 1, Tim Mitchell, Ashland, Ccb Racing, 33:35; and  2, Milan Babik, Waterville, 38:03.

Men 35-44 — 1, Fred Thomas, Cape Elizabeth, Oa/Cyclemania, 35:24; 2, Paul McMahon, Manchester, Ccb Racing, 36:54; 3, Seth Brooker, Hampden, Belfast Bicycle Club, 38:02; 4, Andy Haskell, Gardiner, Cmcc P/B Insight, 38:24; 5, Timothy Bryce, New Harbor, Team Velo Grande, 39:34; 6, Guillermo Herrera, Brunswick, Oa/Cyclemania, 40:44; 7, Seth Haskell, Northport, Colavita Racing Inc., 42:24; 8, Marc Dupuy, Ellsworth, Downeast Bicycle Club, 43:14; and 9, Craig King, Dixmont, 49:15.

Men 45-54 — 1, Daniel Hickey, Lincolnville, Team Bikesenjava, 39:18; 2, Jim Barry, Freeport, Valkyrie Cycles, 39:38; and 3, Bruce Ginn, Monroe, Belfast Bicycle Club, 56:25.

Men 55-64 — 1, Herb Coolidge, Poland Spring, Freeman’s Bicycle Service Team, 40:02; 2, Aaron Churchill, Orland, 44:27; 3, Herb Taylor, Chelsea, Bikeman.com, 45:36; 4, Stephen Decato, Rockland, Belfast Bicycle Club, 45:40; 5, David Rotford, Mexico, 46:39; 6, Karl Rau, South China, Rau Racing, 47:37; 7, Tom Whitson, Belfast, 50:31; 8, Kim Adams, Kittery Point, 50:53; 9, Glenn Montgomery, Belfast, Belfast Bicycle Club, 51:31; and 10, Neilson Neils, Bangor, Downeast Bicycle Club, 53:09.

Men 65-74 — 1, Guy Berthiaume, Chelsea, 44:07; 2, Bob Bachorik, Ellsworth, 47:37; and 3, William Armstrong, Belfast, Belfast Bicycle Club, 53:07.

Women under 17 — 1, Cedar Slagle, Penobscot, 1:00:05.

Women 35-44 — 1, Chessell Mcgee, Cumberland, Trimainiacs, 41:05; and 2, Beth Anderson, Northport, 45:02,

Women 45-54 — 1, Brennan, Portland, Portland Velo Club, 42:07; 2, Michelle Gagnon, Ellsworth, 43:31; 3, Cindy McNett, Topsham, Portland Velo Club, 44:44; 4, Kathy Fleury, Winslow, 47:01; 5, Cynthia Snow, Manchester, Tom’s Bike Boutigue, 50:25; and 6, Elizabeth Ehrenfeld, Falmouth, Portland Velo Club, 50:58.

Women 55-64 — 1, Ellen Mary Decato, Rockland, Belfast Bicycle Club, 58:23.

Men’s Citizen Racer — 1, Jeff Roesberry, Penobscot, 46:66; 2, Christian Jalbert, Bucksport, Belfast Bicycle Club, 47:24; 3, John Rodrigue, Augusta, La., Brunswick Bike Club, 48:58; 4, Jacques Tardie, Ellsworth, 52:11; and 5, Chris Tomalty, Brooks, 57:12.

Women’s Citizen Racer — 1, Monicque Deschamps, Belfast, 48:21; 2, Melissa Roseberry, Penobscot, 50:01; 3, Libby Healy, Thorndike, 52:17; 4, Sonya Clark, Belfast, 53:13; 5, Angela Jalbert, Bucksport, Belfast Bicycle Club, 55:59; 6, Jenilyn Johnson, Rockland, 56:57; 7, Mia Bouchard, Ellsworth, Downeast Bicycle Club, 1:00:07; and 8, Mandie Littell, Gilsum, N.H., 1:04:19.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.