BELFAST

“Aprons, Arms, Legs and Drawers,” furniture-themed group show, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursdays through Sundays, Åarhus Gallery, 50 Main St. FMI: 338-0001. Through May 29.

“Growing Stories,” photographs by Claire Guyer and writing from the Of Farms and Fables project, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays, Maine Farmland Trust Gallery, 97 Main St. FMI: 338-6575. Through May 30.

“Interpretations” theme show plus jewelry by Dan Bennett and work by gallery artists, Parent Gallery, 92 Main St.

“Maine, in Shades of Gray,” graphite drawings by Susan A. Cooney, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays, Betts Gallery at The Belfast Framer, 96 Main St. Through May 27.

Photography by Paula B. Cannon, Camden National Bank, Main Street.

“Signs of Language,” one-of-a-kind artist books by MJ Viano Crowe, Kramer Gallery of Belfast Free Library, 106 High St. Through May 31.

“Soul Migration,” multimedia installation of image, sound and poetry by Barbaria Maria, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays and by appointment, Clifford Gallery of Waterfall Arts, 256 High St. FMI: 338-2222. Through May 27.

“We Are Still Dancing,” coil-stitched fiber plaques and baskets by Artist of the Month Kathy Pollard, Belfast Co-op Café, 123 High St. FMI: 338-2532. Through May 31.

Work by Maine artists plus Aina Moja Shop of African art, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Working Art Gallery, 65 Main St. FMI: 338-4820.

Work by Susan Tobey White, Sheep Jones and Julie Cyr, noon to 5 p.m. weekdays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, High Street Studio & Gallery, 149 High St.

BROOKS

“Painting Maine by the Roadside,” work by Dianne Horton and Sandy Dolan, Marsh River Theater, Monroe Highway/Route 139. Through May 31. FMI: 338-3613.

CAMDEN

Maine Media College Alumni Show, Picker Room of Camden Public Library, Atlantic Avenue and Main Street. Through May 31. Reception: 6:30 to 8 p.m. May 19.

Paintings by Maureen Egan and photographs by Dustin Underhill, Zoot Coffee, 31 Elm St./Route 1. FMI: 236-0923. Through May 31. Reception: 2 to 4 p.m. May 21.

DAMARISCOTTA

“Garden of Earthly Delights,” group show juried by Colin Page, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays; noon to 4 p.m. Sundays, River Arts, 170 Main St./Business Route 1. Through June 10.

Inaugural “Fine Crafts” group exhibition, juried by Carl Little, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and noon to 4 p.m. Sundays, River Arts Gallery II, intersection of Route 1 and Business Route 1, Damariscotta. Through May 30. Open house, raku firing and potluck: 1 to 4 p.m. May 21.

LIBERTY

“The Dearly Kept,” paper sculptures with sound recordings by Martha Piscuskas, Liberty Tool Company, Peavey’s, Liberty Graphics, John’s Ice Cream, Walker School, Liberty Town Office, the post office and Ivan O. Davis Library, 59 Main St. Through June 30.

ROCKLAND

“Alebtong,” photographic exhibition by Nicole Marie Fuller of 407 Studios resulting from cyanotype workshop she taught in Uganda in February, 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays, Asymmetrick Arts, 405 Main St. FMI: 594-2020. Through May 27.

Featured artists Clara Cohan, Sally Ladd Cole and Mario Messina, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays, Harbor Square Gallery, 374 Main St. FMI: 594-8700.

Jon Kolkin’s Dreamscape series selections plus work by other gallery artists, open Saturdays and by appointment, Carver Hill Gallery, 338 Main St. FMI: 594-7745.

“A Moment in Time,” collaborative show by six Waldo County artists, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays and 1 to 5 p.m. weekend days, Jean B. Chalmers Art Gallery of Lincoln Street Center for Arts and Education, 24 Lincoln St. FMI: 594-6490. Through May 30. Reception: 2 to 5 p.m. May 21.

“Monhegan Perspectives III,” small group show, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays; 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays; and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays, Archipelago Fine Arts, 386 Main St. Through May 20.

Paintings by ChenSun Campbell and work in various media by Antje Roitzsch, Center for Health and Healing, 17 Masonic St.

“Paul Caponigro: The Hidden Presence of Places” (through Oct. 9) in Morehouse Wing; “Four in Maine: Drawings” (through Sept. 11) in Crosman Gallery; “James Fitzgerald and the Elizabeth Howard” in the Craig Gallery (through June 26); “Louise Nevelson” (ongoing) in Morehouse Wing; work by Andrew Wyeth in Hadlock and Wyeth Study Center galleries; and “Alex Katz: Early Work” in the Library Gallery (ongoing), 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays, Farnsworth Art Museum, 16 Museum St. Admission $12; $10 senior citizens or students older than 16; free younger than 17, museum members and all Rockland residents. Museum Store open daily. FMI: 596-6457.

Sanctuary Gallery opening featuring work by Phil Anderson, 5 to 7 p.m. May 20, Rockland Congregational Church, 180 Limerock St.

Season opening exhibition by Kay Sullivan, William Mack, Charles Laurier Dufour and Marjorie Strauss plus other members’ work, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through May 27 plus May 28 and 29, Art Space Gallery, 342 Main St.

“2011 Invitational” group show of small works, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays; and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays, Landing Gallery, 8 Elm St. FMI: 594-4544. Through June 26.

Watercolors by Anne McMath and Kathy Lane, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Winding Way Gallery, 6 North Main St. FMI: 542-5540. Opens for season May 21.

ROCKPORT

Animal portraits by Judith Grossman, Rockport Public Library, 1 Limerock St. FMI: 236-3642. Through May 31.

Cat portraits by Lincolnville artist Lauralee Clayton, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays, Camden-Rockport Animal Rescue League shelter, 146 Camden St./Route 1.

“Connections,” photography by former Workshops students of photojournalist David H. Wells, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Maine Media Gallery, first floor of the Shepherd Building, 18 Central St. in the village. FMI: 236-8581. Through May 20. Maine Media College Photography Exhibition May 23 through 27; reception 6:30 to 8 p.m. May 26.

“Current Student Work,” 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, Messler Gallery of Center for Furniture Craftsmanship, Route 90 at Mill Street. FMI: 594-5611. Through May 26.

THOMASTON

“Pieces of Color,” recent work by sculptor Geoffrey Vollers; plus paintings by Marti Reed, Personal Book Shop & Gallery, 144 Main St./Route 1.

Watercolor paintings by Kevin Smith (lower level); and woodburns, pencil sketches and images of woodburns by Zach Spofford, Thomaston Public Library in the Thomaston Academy building, Main Street/Route 1. FMI: 354-2453. Through May 24.

UNION

Beltane group show, Badger Café & Pub, on the Common. Through May 31.

UNITY

“Growing Farms,” photographer Hugh Chatfield’s images of Maine Farmland Trust’s Farm Viability Program, Centre Gallery at the Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts, 42 Depot St. Through May 31. FMI: 568-3147. Open during performances and by appointment.

WALDOBORO

“Packing Light,” paintings by Anne Heywood, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays, Tidemark Gallery, 902 Main St./Route 220. FMI: 832-5109. Through June 4.

Photography show by Medomak Valley High School students, Waldoboro Public Library, 958 Main St. Through May 31; Artist of the Month series.

WISCASSET

“The Color of Music,” theme show juried by DaPonte String Quartet, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays, Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St. FMI: 882-7511. Through June 5.

VillageSoup Art/Entertainment Editor Dagney Ernest can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email to dernest@villagesoup.com.