Rockland and Georges Valley track-and-field athletes enjoyed solid success during Friday’s Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet hosted by Mount Ararat.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 204, Messalonskee of Oakland 136, Lawrence of Fairfield 113, Rockland 57, Boothbay Region 31 and Hyde School of Bath 29. The boys team scores were: Mount Ararat 173, Lawrence 148, Messalonskee 104, Boothbay Region 67, Hyde School 54, Rockland 24 and Georges Valley 2.

Rockland’s Bethany Berry (long jump) recorded the only first-place finish for the local competitors, but Midcoast student-athletes achieved a bundle of top-three places.

The individual Georges Valley and Rockland results were:

Girls 100-meter hurdles — 4, Mackenzie Sirios, Rock, 19.69;

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 5, Casey Hall, Rock, 19:01; and 8, Jeb Fontaine, Rock, 22.70.

Girls 100 meters — 2, Berry, Rock, 13.72; 6, Emma Mason, Rock, 14.54; 9, Sirios, Rock, 15.11; 12, Alexandra Curtis, Rock, 15.34; 19, Jaclyn McNulty, Rock, 16.22; 26, Renee Landry, Rock, 17.07; and 30, Sarah Dearborn, Rock, 19:40.

Boys 100 meters — 9, Ben Young, Rock, 13.314; 16, Tyler Stains, Rock, 13.64; 24, Sam Johnson, Rock, 14.57; 27, Fontaine, Rock, 14.73; and 28, Tony Baudanza, Rock, 14.98.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Samantha Calamari, Rock, 11:02.80; and 6, Kaylynn Emerson, Rock, 11:30.66.

Boys 1,600 meters — 10, Dakota Smith, GV, 5:24.00; and 23, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 6:47.30.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 4, Rockland, 58.37.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 3, Rockland, 51.88.

Girls 400 meters — 6, Naomi Holzhauer, Rock, 1:15.28.

Boys 400 meters — 11, Connor Pfister, Rock 1:01.98.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 5, Hall, Rock, 49.28.

Boys 800 meters — 7, Smith, GV, 2:25.25.

Girls 200 meters — 12, Mason, Rock, 30.63; and 14, Calamari, Rock, 31.19.

Boys 200 meters — 10, B. Young, Rock, 27.31; 22, Johnson, Rock, 29.75; and 25, Baudanza, Rock, 31.48.

Girls long jump — 1, Berry, Rock, 15-2; 11, Sirios, Rock, 11-7.50; and 14, Calamari, Rock, 11-1.

Girls triple jump — 2, Berry, Rock, 32-0.5; 11, Kim Young, Rock, 23-4; and 12, Landry, 22-6.

Boys triple jump — 11, Hall, Rock, 31-11.

Girls javelin — 5, K. Young, Rock, 70-5; 7, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 69-0; 22, Curtis, Rock, 43-8; and 33, Dearborn, Rock, 21-3.

Boys javelin — 5, Dakota Smith, GV, 122-2; 9, Jared Meklin, Rock, 109-0; 10, Evan Altiero, Rock, 108-11; 14, Stains, Rock, 103-9; 24, Eli Ranquist, Rock, 75-10; 34, Baudanza, Rock, 58-3; 36, Johnson, Rock, 47-6; and 37, Craig Beal, Rock, 46-8.

Girls discus — 2, R. Picard, Rock, 105-10; 12, Amber Oliver, Rock, 57-7; 20, Curtis, Rock, 46-9; and 24, Dearborn, Rock, 32-5.

Boys discus — 3, Jared Meklin, Rock, 119-5; 8, Billy Kelly, Rock, 91-11; 9, Zack Picard, Rock, 89-2; 18, Ranquist, Rock, 59-8; and 22, Beal, Rock, 52-0.

Girls shot put — 5, R. Picard, Rock, 26-0.5; 13, K. Young, Rock, 21-1.5; 16, Curtis, Rock, 20-9; 18, Oliver, Rock, 20-4.5; and 26, Dearborn, Rock, 17-6.5.

Boys shot put — 3, Kelly, Rock, 38-4.5; 5, Meklin, Rock, 37-1; 15, Evan Altiero, Rock 29-10.5; 16, Z. Picard, Rock, 29-6; 18, Ranquist, Rock, 27-10; 23, James Nguyen, Rock, 26-11.5; and 24, Beal, Rock 26-1.5.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.