As the sun shone on Maine Monday, Midcoast high school student-athletes put on their sneakers, grabbed their rackets and went out to play on the tennis courts. Squads from Rockland, Georges Valley, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Belfast took to the nets and played matches under warm spring conditions.

The results of Monday’s reported matches involving Midcoast squads include:

Boys

Camden Hills 3, Waterville 2 … At Rockport, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Will Vlautin lost to Cam Mitchell, 5-7, 1-6; Pierre Haugen beat Marcus Godin, 6-2, 7-5; and Casey Scott beat Callum Thomas, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

In doubles, Tom Young and Evan Drinkwater lost to Matt Lynch and Nico Schultz, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 5-7; and Andrew Beauchesne and John Vannorsdall beat Ben Roy and David Cook, 6-1, 6-3.

In exhibition matches, Tyler Coleman lost to Tom Greenspan, 4-6, 2-6; Max Fischer and Nick Mirabile lost to Anthony Elias and Jimmy Lavin, 8-9 (5); and Robin Crandell and Kyle Nolan lost to Kyle Marrache and Alex Sasuclack, 4-8.

Camden Hills (8-1, 67.0556 Heal Points) is first in Eastern Class B.

Winthrop 5, Georges Valley 0 … At Winthrop, the individual results, with Buccaneers listed first, were: In singles, Ketch Cowan lost to Adam St. Pierre, one game to two; Gordon Armstrong lost to Evan Arbour, in two games; and Cy McGeady fell to Ben Fowdy, one game to two.

In doubles, Alex Grierson and Derek Sanborn lost to Connor Chu and Brady Frautten, one game to two; and Charlie Baker and Tyler Gilson lost to Declan Chu and Cody Plasterer, in two games.

Georges Valley (3-5, 3.7500 points) is ninth in Western Class C. Waynflete of Portland (9-0, 79.0972 points) is first in the region.

Maranacook 5, Medomak Valley 0 … At Waldoboro, the individual results, with Black Bears listed first, were: In singles, Sean Daigle defeated Alden Ahlholm, 6-1, 6-4; Jason LaPorte beat Zach Judkins, 6-2, 6-2; and Matt Surette defeated Chris Morrill, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Ben Timm and Paul Joslyn defeated Nick Young and Cooper Dahlberg, 6-3, 6-1; and Jon Varney and Sam Bryant defeated Cal Robbins and Connor Dahlberg, 6-3, 6-4.

Medomak Valley (1-7, 2.4306 points) is 12th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (8-1, 67.0556 points) is ranked first in the region.

Girls

Camden Hills 3, Waterville 2 … At Waterville, the individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Carissa English defeated Jen Nale, 6-1, 6-0; Emma Blakeley beat Sarah Walker, 6-1, 6-2; and Julia Kosowski defeated Lexi Russo, 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles, Jessie Mathews and Kayla Hart lost to Nikki Shanos and Alexa Oliveira, 1-6, 6-7 (1-7); and Erika Alex and Jamie Burgess lost to Grace Violette and Lauren Hallenbeck, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6.

In exhibition matches, Vanessa Bemis and Sophie Salas defeated Lauren Crane and Polly Hersey, 8-6; and Tessa Carroll and Emma Conover defeated Lindsey Carnic and Emily Horgren, 8-4.

Camden Hills coach Karen Brace said the day went well. “It was a good day for singles,” she said. She said Blakeley and Kosowsky won their matches early on.

The doubles matches finished in Waterville’s favor, which left the team match score tied 2-2 and put the pressure on English. The talented freshman pulled through, however, and brought her team to the win.

Camden Hills (9-0, 98.0556 points) is first in Eastern Class B.

Rockland 3, Winslow 2 … At Winslow, the Tigers edged a tough opponent. The individual results, with Tigers listed first, were: In singles, Allie Curtis lost to Hanna Parry, 5-8; Haley Wotton defeated Jessica McCaslin, 8-6; and Jenny Herbert beat Madeline Daily, 8-4.

In doubles, Allison Ward and Nayra Goncalves lost to Kim Curtis and Morgan Stuart, 4-8; and Chelsea Hawksley and Natasha Seavey defeated Sara Jackson and Haley Levasseur, 8-6.

The Tigers played three exhibition matches and won 6-0, 6-0, and 6-1.

“I was very proud of all my girls today,” said RDHS coach Nick Blais. “We played a tough opponent far from home and the girls came out on top. As we wind down the [regular] season we are hoping to pull out a few more wins in the week to come.”

Rockland (2-7, 8.1250 points) is 12th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (9-0, 94.7917 points) is first.

Maranacook 5, Medomak Valley 0 … At Readfield, the individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Kelly Leidenroth lost to Meghan Surette, 0-6, 0-6; Haley Turner lost to Adrienne Nel, 2-6, 0-6; and Isabelle Lobley lost to Sarah Pekorny, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Hannah Vail and Suzanne Rourke lost to Sarah Maffei, 0-6, 1-6; and Lindsay Oldroyd and Kaye Peabody lost to Emily Guild and Isabel Smith, 4-6, 3-6.

Medomak Valley (1-8, 0.8333 points) is 14th in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (9-0, 97.7917 points) is first.

Oak Hill 4, Belfast 1 … At Sabattus, the individual results, with Raiders listed first, were: In singles, Hannah Langlors defeated Shashanna Moll, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; Sara Lacroix defeated Rosie LaCivita, 6-7, 6-2, 6-3; and Lynnae Chaput defeated Sierra Ventura, 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Becka Lehotay and Darby Beaulieu defeated Renna Smith and Ashton Fancy, 6-2, 6-2; and Molly Morrill and Brittney Marshal defeated Camden Crosby and Jane Ouillette, 6-1, 7-5.

Belfast (6-3, 25.9722 points) is seventh in Eastern Class B. Camden Hills (9-0, 98.0556 points) is ranked first.

Winthrop 5, Georges Valley 0 … At Tenants Harbor, the individual results, with Buccaneers listed first, were: In singles, Emma Vachon lost to Kelsey Ouellette, 0-10; Meredith Joyce lost to Elaine Theriault, 3-10; and Adrianna Lombardo lost to Katherine Spahr, 0-10.

In doubles, Chelsea Philbrook and Lindsey Joyce lost to Nikki Scott and Amber Prichard 1-10; and Brianna Bodman and Kasie Waters lost to Molly Lindsey and Lauren McCathen 0-10.

Georges Valley (0-8, no points) is 15th in Western Class C. North Yarmouth Academy (7-1, 65.9722 points) is number one.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.