The Mount View and Camden Hills track-and-field squads more than held their own in a talent-laden meet April 29 hosted by Lawrence.

In fact, the locals secured several individual first-place efforts, including from Camden Hills’ Lianne McCluskey (400 meters) and Ryan Widzgowski (800 meters) and Mount View’s Hayleigh Kein (high jump), Nathanial Sigouin (shot put, javelin) and Curtis Griffin (110- and 300-meter hurdles).

The team scores from the meet were unavailable.

The individual Mount View and Camden Hills girls results:

100 meters — 2, H. Kein, Mount View, 13.66; 3, McCluskey, CH, 13.97; 4, Maddy Smeaton, CH, 14.26; 6, Delainey Kein, Mount View, 14.44; 7, Emily Lopez, CH, 14.51; 11, Katherine Marki, CH, 14.76; 12, McKenzie Meservey, CH, 14.77; 16, Jessica Widzgowski, CH, 15.14; 17, Emily Smith, CH, 15.16; 19, J.J. Barreiros, Mount View, 15.20; 24, Katie Cloutier, Mount View, 15.95; 26, Masha Faulkner, Mount View 16.45; 30, Kaytlyn Porter, Mount View, 17.19; 34, Cindy Ahrens, Mount View, 18.22; and 35, Melissa Rice, CH, 18.42.

200 meters — 2, H. Kein, Mount View, 28.53; 4, Smeaton, CH, 29.07; 8, Meservey, CH, 30.70; 11, Marki, CH, 30.92; 13, Anna Piotti, Mount View, 30.99; 14, Widzgowski, CH, 31.66; 15, Emily Smith, CH, 32.36; 21, Faulkner, Mount View, 33.50; 23, Porter, Mount View, 34.92; 24, Caitlin Picard, Mount View, 35.29; and 25, Ahrens, Mount View, 38.66.

400 meters — 1, McCluskey, CH, 1:02.83; 8, Rachel Borch, CH, 1:20.33; and 10, Picard, Mount View, 1:21.87.

800 meters — 2, McCluskey, CH, 2:43.21; 3, Chrissy Larrabee, Mount View, 2:44.40; 6, Annie Fagan, CH, 2:47.95; and 16, Sarah Kennedy, CH, 3:49.95.

1,600 meters — 5, Larrabee, Mount View, 6:04.08; 14, Kennedy, CH, 8:12.84; and 15, Marissa Cox, Mount View, 8:47.83.

100-meter hurdles — 5, Julia Gowesky, CH, 19.14; 6, Piotti, Mount View, 19.21; 9, Emily Lopez, CH, 21.08; 11, Pamela Karr, CH, 21.70; and 15, Borch, CH, 25.08.

300-meter hurdles — 11, Gowesky, CH, 1:01.57.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Barreiros, D. Kein, H. Kein, Piotti), 56.00; and 4, Camden Hills (Karr, Widzgowski, Smith, Marki), 58.53.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Camden Hills (Smeaton, Lopez, Meservey, McCluskey), 4:31.26; 4, Mount View (Larrabee, D. Kein, Katie Cloutier, Faulkner), 5:12.39.

High jump — 1, H. Kein, Mount View, 5-02; 5, Larrabee, Mount View, 4-08; 6, Lopez, CH, 4-08; and 10, Brittany Flewelling, Mount View, 4-2.

Long jump — 4, Smeaton, CH, 14-2.75; 7, Piotti, Mount View, 13-6.5; 8, Barreiros, Mount View, 13-2.25; 13, D. Kein, Mount View, 13-0; 19, Widzgowski, CH, 12-0; 26, Cloutier, Mount View, 10-8.5; 29, Marki, CH, 10-2; 30, Becca Kimball, Mount View, 9-8.5; and 32, Cox, Mount View, 9-5.5.

Triple jump — 12, Meservey, CH, 23-2.

Shot put — 6, Gowesky, CH, 25-4; 17, Melissa Rice, CH, 19-10.5; and 27, Marki, CH, 16-5.

Discus — 26, Cox, Mount View, 37-6.

Javelin — 6, Barreiros, Mount View, 78-9; 22, Flewelling, Mount View, 49-4; 27, Fagan, CH, 41-1; and 33, Karr, CH, 32-7.

1,600-meter racewalk — 6, Porter, Mount View, 11:18.24; 7, Kimball, Mount View, 11:46.90; and 8, Rice, CH, 11:50.48

The individual Mount View and Camden Hills boys results:

100 meters — 3, Seth London, Mount View, 12.07; 5, Kyle Hadyniak, Mount View, 12.37; 6, Mitch Ryan, Mount View, 12.67; 7, Jacky Coyle, CH, 12.87; 15, Wyatt Lafreniere, CH, 13.41; 18, Conner Schmidt, Mount View, 13.73; 23, Noah LaForge, Mount View, 14.36; 25, Craig Dimick, Mount View, 14.58; 26, Ian Doran, CHRHS, 14.61; 27, Justin Sigouin, Mount View, 14.68; and 28, Candon Needham, Mount View, 15.12.

200 meters — 3, Seth London, Mount View, 24.74; 4, Griffin, Mount View, 24.88; 6, K. Hadyniak, Mount View, 25.36; 7, Ryan, Mount View, 26.07; and 20, N. LaForge, Mount View, 28.81.

400 meters — 6, Lafreniere, CH, 59.59; 10, William Buker, Mount View, 1:03.04; 13, Montana Maynard, Mount View, 1:09.89; and 15, Eddie McClusky, CH, 1:14.53.

800 meters — 1, Widzgowski, CH, 2:08.80; 5, Richard Saltonstall, CH, 2:23.24; 17, Stan Grunder, CH, 2:44.17; 19, J. Sigouin, Mount View, 2:49.71; and 22, McClusky, CH, 3:01.34.

1,600 meters — 1, Widzgowski, CH, 4:42.41; 13, Jake Jones, Mount View, 5:48.43; and 14, Stan Grunder, CH, 5:52.16.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, Mount View, 18.29; 3, Jared Hustus, Mount View, 20.36; 6, Needham, Mount View, 23.11; and 7, John Haddad, Mount View, 24.72.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, Mount View, 45.54; 4, Sean Bardon, CH, 48.69; 6, Saltonstall, CH, 50.97; and 7, Haddad, Mount View, 59.45.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Griffin, K Hadyniak, N. Sigouin, London), 48.64; 4, Mount View (Kyle Story, Mitch Ryan, Colby Blanchard, Tim Bennett), 50.80; and 6, Camden Hills (Bardon, Matthew Heath, Jacky Coyle), 53.13.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Camden Hills (Lafreniere, Saltonstall, Widzgowski), 4:05.60; and 5, Mount View (Tim Bennett, Buker), 4:28.65.

4×800-meter relay — 6, Mount View, 11:06.83.

High jump — 2, Blanchard, Mount View, 5-8; and 7, Coyle, CH, 5-0.

Pole vault — 2, Story, Mount View, 7-6.

Long jump — 6, Ryan, Mount View, 15-10.25; 8, Bardon, CH, 15-5.75; 10, Coyle, CH, 15-2; 15, Bennett, Mount View, 14-1; 16, Lafreniere, CH, 13-5.5; 17, Ryan Graffam, CH, 13-3.5; 18, Theo Lawrence, Mount View, 12-5.75; 19, Brandon Graffam, CH, 12-4.75; and 20, Needham, Mount View, 11-9.5.

Triple jump — 3, Blanchard, Mount View, 35-1.5; 9, Buker, Mount View, 32-5; 10, Bardon, CH, 32-2; 13, Heath, CH, 27-8.5; and 14, Bennett, Mount View, 27-3.5.

Shot put — 1, N. Sigouin, Mount View, 40-7; 4, Hustus, Mount View, 37-10; 5, B. Graffam, CH, 37-1; 6, Ben Kormann, Mount View, 34-6; 9, T. Hadyniak, Mount View, 33-0; 12, Andrew Gibbs, Mount View, 31-8; 15, Kris Ravin, Mount View, 30-2; 16, R. Graffam, CH, 29-9; 19, Heath, CH, 28-11; and 22, Jordan Fowler, Mount View, 28-6.

Discus — 7, T. Hadyniak, Mount View, 97-6; 10, Gibbs, Mount View, 95-10; 11, Blanchard, Mount View, 95-06; 13, Jared Edhustus, Mount View, 92-1; 20, Heath, CH, 78-6; 25, B. Graffam, CH, 73-2; 31, Ravin, Mount View, 65-4; 32, Ben Kormann, Mount View, 64-0; 34, Fowler, Mount View, 60-5; 36, Doran, CH, 56-8; 37, R. Graffam, CH, 53-7; and 39, Haddad, Mount View, 45-08.

Javelin — 1, N. Sigouin, Mount View, 136-8; 2, Maynard, Mount View, 134-6; 6, Hustus, Mount View, 125-7; 10, Owen Freeman, Mount View, 109-10; 12, Gibbs, Mount View, 105-3; 14, B. Graffam, CH, 103-7; 30, Fowler, Mount View, 70-2; 32, Kyle Chase, Mount View, 65-5; 33, R. Graffam, CH, 65-4; 35, Haddad, Mount View, 63-6; and 37, Doran, CH, 59-10.

1,600-meter racewalk — 3, McClusky, CH, 10:28.55.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.