Penobscot Bay YMCA and Waldo County YMCA Masters swimmers played a key role in helping Maine dominate the New England competition March 20, 26-28 in the Harvard Pool.

Maine Public Broadcasting fans heard how Maine’s masters swimmers overwhelmed the rest of New England in the annual championship meet, said Bill Jones of Hope, because MPBN correspondent Jennifer Rooks, 44, is a member of Maine’s 129-swimmer team.

That was the largest number of swimmers to represent a club at the New England meet and the second largest group in the country. Maine won by 1,718 points.

At the heart of the “historic performance,” Jones said, were 16 Midcoast swimmers who scored 1,708 of Maine’s 8,310 points. “Our 16 were part of 40 successful relays, which were the victory margin,” Jones said. “Of these relays, six broke New England records, one broke the national record, and an as-yet untallied number broke Maine records.”

Fritz Homans of Camden broke two individual New England records.

Two masters who made a big splash on their first trip to New Englands were Dan Ottman of Morrill and Adam Gaulin of Belfast. The two, along with veteran Brittany Harrington, are from the Waldo County YMCA’s new masters program, Jones said. Veteran Jessica Knight Beers teaches at Bayside School.

Besides returning veterans Homans, Drew Darling of Camden, Doug Roth of Warren and Hodding Carter of Camden, the Penobscot Bay YMCA group included point-machines Kristi Panayotoff of Lincolnville and Jones of Hope, as well as second-timers Adam and Maureen Scott of Hope, Kristin Nelson of Camden, who recently came out of retirement, and Shannon Thompson of Lincolnville, who traveled to Cambridge to swim a single event. Veterans Lee Lindenau and Carrie Carney are recent transfers from the Pen Bay group, Jones said. Kathy Kandziolka of Camden was a last-minute scratch for health reasons.

Remarkably, most of the local group swam at least some times better than anything they have as Masters, which is open to those ages 18 and older. The notable exceptions were  Jones, Panayotoff, dogged by a torn rotator cuff, and Carter.

In all, 10 of the 16 local swimmers won New England championships, either on relays or individually, and four — Homans, Jones, Knight Beers and Ottman — broke New England records.

The individual New England results for Penobscot Bay and Waldo County YMCA swimmers, with name, age, event, place, time and points awarded, includes:

Individuals

Women 25-29 — Brittany Harrington, 26, 500 free, fourth, 5:41.29, 13 points; 100 breast, ninth, 1:14.30, eight points; 200 breast, fifth, 2:40.15, 12 points; 200 butterfly, fourth, 2:30.27, 13 points; and 400 individual medley, fifth, 5:07.19, 12 points.

Jessica Knight Beers, 29, 50 free, second, 24.77, 15 points; 100 free, first, 53.58, 17 points; 50 back, first, 27.75, 17 points; 50 fly, first, 26.67, 17 points; 100 fly, first, 58.81, 17 points; and 100 IM, first, 1:00.79, 17 points.

Women 35-39 — Carrie Carney, 35, 200 free, 19th, 2:34.19; 500 free, 16th, 7:08.42, one point; and 1,650 free, fifth, 24:23.10, 12 points.

Kristin Nelson, 37, 50 free, 12th, 28.84, five points; 100 free, seventh, 1:02.62, 10 points; 200 free, 14th, 2:22.93, three points; 50 back, sixth, 34.55, 11 points; 100 back, 14th, 1:18.21, three points; 50 breast, fifth, 39.22, 11.5 points; 100 breast, sixth, 1:26.28, 11 points; 50 fly, 13th, 33.49, four points; 100 IM, 10th, 1:14.55, seven points; and 200 IM, 12th, 2:46.30, five points.

Women 40-44 — Maureen Scott, 40, 50 back, ninth, 38.06, eight points; 100 back, 12th, 1:21.87,  five points; 200 back, eighth, 1:21.87, five points; 50 breast, sixth, 38.96, 11 points; 100 breast, sixth, 1:25.85, 11 points; 200 breast, fifth, 2:59.59, 12 points; 50 fly, ninth, 35.56, eight points; 100 fly, sixth, 35.56, eight points; 200 fly, fourth, 3:03.34, 13 points; 100 IM, 15th, 1:18.88, two points; 200 IM, 11th, 2:49.35, six points; and 400 IM, seventh, 5:58.77, 10 points.

Shannon Thompson, 42, 1,000 free, fifth, 15:53.37, 12 points.

Women 60-64 — Kristina Panayotoff, 61, 500 free, second, 9:36.45, 15 points; 1,650 free, third, 31:06.04, 14 points; 50 back, third, 50.62, 14 points; 100 back, fourth, 1:46.44, 13; 200 back, third, 3:43.03, 14 points; 50 breast, second, 51.85, 15 points; 100 breast, second  1:51.78  15 points; 200 breast, second, 3:57.62, 15 points; 50 fly, third, 48.95, 14 points; 100 fly, second, 1:48.20, 15 points; 200 fly, first, 3:59.42, 17 points; 200 IM, first, 3:48.41, 17 points; and 400 IM, second, 7:58.30, 15 points.

Men 18-24 — Adam Gaulin, 21, 50 free, 13th, 24.76, four points; 100 free, eighth, 52.97, nine points; 200 free, seventh, 1:57.85, 10 points; 50 breast, fourth, 29.98, 13 points; 100 breast, sixth, 1:06.85, 11 points; 200 breast, second, 2:28.33, 15 points; 50 fly, 10th, 27.11, seven points; 100 fly, 10th, 1:02.93, seven points; and 100 IM, 12th, 1:02.31, five points.

Men 40-44 — Adam Scott, 41, 100 free, 20th, 1:02.24; 50 back, 16th, 34.13, one point; 100 back, 22nd, 1:14.71; 200 back, 15th, 2:45.41, two points; 50 breast, 14th, 33.32, three points; 100 breast, 14th, 1:13.32, three points; 200 breast, fifth, 2:39.52, 12 points; 50 fly, 25th, 32.07; 200 fly, fifth, 2:46.41, 12 points; 100 IM, 25th, 1:09.18; 200 IM, 15th, 2:32.03, two points; 400 IM, seventh, 5:33.78, 10 points.

Lee Lindenau, 43, 50 free, fifth  23.59, 12 points; 100 back, 11th, 1:03.52, six points; 50 breast, first, 27.93, 17 points; 100 breast, first, 1:02.13, 17 points; 50 fly, seventh, 26.18, 10 points; and 100 IM, 10th, 1:00.69, seven points.

Men 45-49 — Dan Ottman, 45, 50 free, sixth  23.46, 11 points; 100 free, fifth, 52.28, 11.5 points; 200 free, ninth, 1:57.57, eight points; 50 back, third, 29.00, 14 points; 100 back, fifth, 1:02.78, 12 points; 50 breast, second, 30.44, 15 points; 100 breast, second, 1:06.20, 15 points; 50 fly, seventh, 26.82, 10 points; 100 IM, fourth, 1:00.26, 13 points; and 200 IM, fifth, 2:15.09, 12 points.

Hodding Carter, 47, 50 free, third, 23.02, 14 points; 200 free, 14th, 2:01.76, three points; 50 fly, fourth, 25.21, 13 points; 100 IM, sixth, 1:01.15, 11 points.

Doug Roth, 48, 50 free, 25th, 27.45; 200 free, 24th, 2:13.70; 100 back, ninth, 1:10.29, eight points; 200 back, 13th, 2:32.05, four points; 50 breast, 21st, 37.70; 100 breast, 19th  1:23.01; 50 fly, 29th, 31.87; and 200 fly, 11th, 3:05.22, six points.

Men 50-54 — Fritz Homans, 52. 50 free, second, 22.95, 15 points; 100 free, first, 49.56 (New England record), 17 points; 200 free, first, 1:51.61, 17 points; 50 back, first, 27.38, 17 points; 100 back, first, 57.94 (New England record), 17 points; 200 back, first, 2:14.27, 17 points; 50 fly, first, 24.17, 17 points; 100 fly, first, 53.61, 17 points; and 100 IM, second, 58.90, 15 points.

Men 55-59 — Drew Darling, 57, 50 free, 13th, 28.55, four points; 100 free, eighth, 1:02.91, nine points; 200 free, ninth, 2:25.44, eight points; 500 free, sixth, 6:36.59, 11 points; 1,000 free, third, 13:48.60, 14 points; 50 back, fourth, 34.68, 13th; 100 back, sixth, 1:13.45  11 points; 200 back, sixth, 2:40.25, 11 points; 50 breast, 11th, 37.61, six points; 50 fly, 15th, 35.01, second; 100 IM, ninth, 1:13.08, eight points; 200 IM, eighth, 2:48.28, nine points; and 400 IM, eighth, 6:26.77, nine points.

Men 70-74 — Bill Jones, 73, 50 back. first, 42.38, 17 points; 100 back, first, 1:28.46, 17 points; 200 back, first, 3:20.22, 17 points; 50 breast, first, 43.23, 17 points; 100 breast, first, 1:35.89, 17 points; 200 breast, first, 3:30.37, 17 points; 50 fly, second, 35.55, 15 points; 100 fly, first, 1:28.65, 17 points; 200 fly, first, 3:31.80, 17 points; 100 IM, first, 1:21.81, 17 points; 200 IM, first, 3:09.72, 17 points; and 400 IM, first, 7:19.28, 17 points.

Relays

Women 25-and-older 200 free relay — Brittany Harrington, third, 1:56.75, 28 points.

Women 25-and-older 400 free relay — Maureen Scott, fifth, 5:05.72, 24 points.

Women 25-and-older medley relay — Carrie Carney, sixth, 5:17.92, 22 points.

Women 35-and-older 200 free relay — Kristin Nelson, Maureen Scott, Carrie Carney, second,  2:06.39, 30 points.

Women 35-and-older 400 free relay — Kristin Nelson, Carrie Carney, fourth, 4:45.33, 26 points.

Women 55-and-older 200 free relay — Kristi Panayotoff, first, 2:22.51, 34 points.

Men 18-and-older 200 free relay — Adam Gaulin, fifth, 1:37.05, 24 points.

Men 18-and-older 400 free relay — Adam Gaulin, first, 3:23.71, 34 points.

Men 18-and-older 200 medley relay — Adam Gaulin, fourth, 1:42.01, 26 points.

Men 18-and-older 400 medley relay — Adam Gaulin, fourth, 3:53.34, 26 points.

Men 25-and-older 200 free relay — Adam Scott, eighth, 1:51.55, 18 points.

Men 25-and-older 200 medley relay — Bill Jones, sixth, 2:35.24, 22 points.

Men 35-and-older 200 free relay — Lee Lindenau, first, 1:32.98, 34 points.

Men 35-and-older 400 free relay — Lee Lindenau, first, 3:29.72, 34 points.

Adam Scott, eighth, 4:36.58, 18 points.

Men 35-and-older 400 medley relay — Lee Lindenau, first, 3:43.67, 34 points.

Adam Scott, seventh, 5:05.98, 20 points.

Men 45-and-older 200 free relay — Doug Roth, Dan Ottman, second, 1:43.77, 30 points.

Men 45-and-older 400 free relay — Hodding Carter, Fritz Homans, first, 3:20.14, 34 points.

Men 45-and-older medley relay — Fritz Homans, Dan Ottman, first, 1:42.85 (New England record), 34 points.

Men 45-and-older 400 medley relay — Dan Ottman, Hodding Carter, first, 3:48.19, 34 points.

Roth, third, 4:19.67, 28 points.

Fritz Homans, seventh, 5:23.91, 20 points.

Men 55-and-older 200 free relay — Drew Darling, fifth, 2:08.62, 24 points.

Men 55-and-older 400 free relay — Drew Darling, third, 4:15.77, 28 points.

Men 55-and-older 200 medley relay — Drew Darling, third, 2:2.88, 28 points.

Men 55-and-older 400 medley relay — Drew Darling, sixth, 6:29.12, 22 points.

Men 65-and-older 200 free relay — Bill Jones, first, 1:59.76 (New England record), 34 points

Men 65-and-older 400 free relay — Bill Jones, first, 4:28.15 (New England record), 34 points.

Men 65-and-older 400 medley relay — Bill Jones, first, 5:20.00 (New England record), 34 points.

Mixed 18-and-older 800 free relay — Adam Gaulin, second, 9:44.21, 30 points.

Mixed 18-and-older 400 medley relay — Brittany Harrington, first, 4:01.07, 34 points.

Mixed 25-and-older 400 free relay — Brittany Harrington, Dan Ottman, Jessica Knight Beers, first, 3:35.16, 34 points.

Mixed 25-and-older 800 free relay — Harrington, first, 8:01.61, 34 points.

Mixed 25-and-older 200 medley relay — Jessica Knight Beers, first, 1:44.35 (New England record), 34 points.

Mixed 25-and-older 400 medley relay — Jessica Knight Beers, first, 3:43.20 (New England and USA record), 34 points.

Kristi Panayotoff, 11th, 7:23.86, 12 points.

Mixed 35-and-older 400 free relay — Panayotoff, seventh, 5:35.74, 20 points.

Mixed 35-and-older 400 medley relay — Kristin Nelson, first, 4:23.86, 34 points.

Mixed 45-and-older 400 free relay — Doug Roth, fifth, 5:08.62, 24 points.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.