While the high school swimming season may be over, the YMCA league is still going strong. Sixteen teams competed over the weekend at the Stanley M. Wallace pool at the University of Maine in Orono during the Maine State YMCA swim meet championships.

The Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish and Waldo County YMCA Bluefish attended the meet with swimmers ranging from elementary to high school age, with both teams fairing well among some of the most talented swimmers from across the state.

Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA were the overall winners of the event, swimming to the state team championship in convincing fashion.

Combined team scores for the meet were: Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA, 3210; Mid-Maine Dolphins, 1932; Down East Family YMCA, 1686.5; Canoe City Swim Club, 1683; Mount Desert Island YMCA, 1647.5; Pine Tree Swim Club, 1508.5; Twin Cities Swim Team, 1389; Sailfish Swim Team, 1385; Casco Bay YMCA, 1377.5; Bangor Y Barracuda Swim Team, 1284; Sanford Y Titans, 1214.5; Waldo County YMCA Bluefish, 1060.5; Northern York County YMCA, 1054; KVY Stingrays, 450; Piscataquis Regional YMCA, 332; Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins, 283.

Even though neither local team came home with the overall team state championship, both teams had individual state champions from different events.

For the Sailfish, Eve Gutheinz, (25- and 50-yard freestyle) Connor Hedstrom, (25 butterfly) Harry Homans (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle), Kyle Crans (50 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay) Mark McCluskey (100 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 200 freestyle relay) Brooks Saltonstall (200 freestyle relay) and Alden Mason (200 freestyle relay).

For the Bluefish, Will Hurley (500 freestyle) and Jonathan Clapp (50 freestyle) also brought home individual state titles.

In addition to this weekend’s competition, 14 members of the Sailfish squad, and six from the Bluefish, qualified and will be competing in the YMCA New England Championships. The event will be held this coming weekend at Harvard University in Cambridge, Mass.

The qualifying Sailfish, including ages and events they will participate in, are: Connor Hedstrom, 8, competing in the 25 fly, 100 IM and 25 free; Sam Conlan, 7, competing in the 25 fly, 25 back and 50 free; Eve Gutheinz, 8, competing in the 25 back, 50 free and 25 free; Mark McCluskey, 12, competing in the 50 fly, 100 free and 50 free; Brooks Saltonstall, 12, competing in the 50 fly, 50 back and 100 back; Ella Scott, 12, competing in the 100 breast and 50 breast; Eddie McCluskey, 14, competing in the 100 free, 50 free, and 500 free; Margaux Scott, 14, competing in the 100 fly; Moira Pieri, 13, competing in the 100 breast; Lianne McCluskey, 18, competing in the 100 free, 50 free and 100 fly; Tyler Arndt, 16, competing in the 100 free, 50 free and 100 back; Davis Saltonstall, 15, competing in the 100 free, 200 free and 500 free; Anabel Carter, 14, competing in the 100 fly, 50 free and 100 free; and Eliza Carter, 14, competing in the 50 free.

The qualifying Bluefish, including the age groups and events they will be participating in, are: Jerahmy Clapp, 12 and under, competing in the 50 breast, 100 breast and 100 fly; Andrew Goguen, 12 and under, competing in the 50 breast, 100 breast and 100 free; Jonathan Clapp, 14 and under, competing in the 50 free and 100 free; Carl Pillitteri, 14 and under, competing in the 50 free and 100 fly; and Natalie Calligan, 14 and under, competing in the 50 free and 100 back.

The following is a list of local individual results from the 2010 YMCA swim meet, categorized by age group.

Girls eight and under

100 medley relay — 2, Pen Bay (Eleanor Lincoln, Audrey Scott, Eve Gutheinz and Machenzie Power), 1:28.93; 8, Waldo County (Megan Wick, Cassidy Clark, Jillian Clapp, Kerrigan Smith), 1:38.12.

100 IM — 5, Clark, WC, 1:55.09; 10, Jillian Clapp, WC, 2:13.38.

25 free — 1, Eve Gutheinz, PB, 15.77; 19, Ariel Power, PB, 19.93; 25, Lincoln, PB, 20.78; 31, Audrey Scott, PB, 21.87; 34, Isabelle Lang, WC, 22.05; 54, Emily Hills, WC 24.68; 71, Emily Woods, WC, 27.73; Sarah Woods, WC, 27.88; and 88, Margot Nichols, WC, 38.46.

25 fly — 15, Jillian Clapp, WC, 31.06.

50 free — 1, Eve Gutheinz, PB, 35.80; 6, M. Power, PB, 41.14; 21, A. Power, PB, 47.66; 22, K. Smith, WC, 48.05; 33, Megan Wick, WC, 51.10; 45, S. Woods, WC, 59.60.

25 back — 11, Lincoln, PB, 23.20; 18, M. Power, PB; 24.20; 19, M. Wick; 24.51; 26, K. Smith, WC, 25.57; 37, Julianne Smith, WC, 26.21; 57, Olivia Smith, WC, 29.30; 64, E. Hills, WC, 30.44; 68, M. Nichols, WC, 31.18; 74, Harmony Dawson, WC, 33.93.

25 breast — 7, A. Scott; PB, 26.34; 9, A. Power, 26.69; 14, C. Clark, WC, 28.70.

100 free relay — 12, Waldo County (Lang, Julianne Smith, O. Smith), 1:43.41; 19, Waldo County (E. Woods, H. Dawson, S. Woods, M. Nichols), exhibition 2:06.06.

Boys eight and under

100 medley relay — 6, Waldo County (William Bradley, Carter Nichols, Luke Hamlin, Elliot Anderson), 1:40.23.

100 IM — 3, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 1:29.87.

25 free — 9, Brady Hedstrom, PB, 17.94; 28, James Crabiel, WC, 23.65; 31, Gary Moline, WC, 23.80; 32, Cameron Hedstrom, PB, 24.14; 40, Gabe Ruesswick, PB, 25.79; 45, Angus Carter, PB, 26.54; 49, Julian Verite, PB, 27.31; 54, Sawyer Carson, WC, 28.35; 55, Tor Denny, PB, 28.60; 60, Ryder Wagenknecht, WC, 30.8.

25 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, 16.28; 6, Luke Hamlin, WC, 20.67; 18, Gary Moline, WC, 34.62.

50 free — 3, Sam Conlan, PB, 34.94; 10, L. Hamlin, WC, 40.78; 20, Brendan Moline, WC, 46.59; 30, J. Verite, PB, 58.49; 34, G. Ruesswick, PB, 1:02.59; 37, T. Denny, PB, 1:14.39.

25 back — 12, B. Hedstrom, PB, 23.87; 15, E. Anderson, WC, 24.60; 24, W. Bradley, WC, 27.63; 29, G. Ruesswick, PB, 28.85; 34, Cameron Hedstrom, PB, 30.5; 35, R. Wagenknecht, WC, 31.04; 36, J. Verite, PB, 31.20; 37, T. Denny, PB, 32.65; 39, S. Carson; WC; 32.82; 40, A. Carter, PB; 32.86; 48, Thomas Bradley, WC, 42.32.

25 breast — 14, C. Nichols, WC, 29.38; 19, James Crabiel, WC, 41.83.

100 free relay — 3, Pen Bay (Sam Conlan, B. Hedstrom, A. Carter and Connor Hedstrom), 1:16.64; 8, Waldo County (E. Anderson, G. Moline, C. Nichols and B. Moline), 1:28.25.

Girls 10 and under

200 medley relay — 10, Waldo County (Kaylen Ottman, Olivia Hills and Morgan Fernald, Amaya Hughes), 2:54.60; 12, Pen Bay (Grace Olsen, Jade Hazzard, Sunny Conlan and Alli Wells), 3:02.73.

100 IM — 9, Isabelle Gutheinz, PB, 1:28.28; 12, K. Ottman, WC, 1:29.45; 34, O. Hills, WC, 1:43.70; 37, Hazzard, PB, 1:46.39; 38, Olsen, PB, 1:46.42; 44, Eliza Brown, PB, 1:49.59.

50 free — 9, Emma Vannorsdall, PB, 34.83; 12, Amanda Mirabile, PB, 35.21; 14, Hughes, WC, 35.58; 22, Kelsey Mehuren, 37.99; 32, Wells, PB, 40.08; 34, Brown, PB, 40.08; 40, Rayahna Luther, PB, WC, 40.98; 50, Tessa Mott, PB, 42.11; 68, Brianna Rushlow, WC, 44.61; 70, Sammi Aho, PB, 44.85; 101, Hailie Lombardo, PB, 48.99; 108, Starr Warner, WC, 50.46; 116, Esme Power, PB, 57.34.

50 fly — 14, Fernald, WC, 43.20; 28, Aho, PB, 53.93; 34, Brittany Steele, WC, 57.35.

100 free – 13, K. Ottman, WC, 1:18.50; 16, Hughes, WC, 1:19.31; 31, Mott, PB, 1:32.66; 34, Brown, PB, 1:35.95; 35, Luther, WC, 1:36.26; 54, Starr Warner, WC, 1:52.95; 58, Lombardo, PB, 1:54.05; 62, Power, PB, 2:09.34.

50 back — 7, A. Mirabile, PB, 39.48; 11, Fernald, WC, 42.02; 23, Mehuren, WC, 44.80; 25, Sunny Conlan, PB, 45.19; 26, Olsen, PB, 45.55; 28, Mott, PB, 46.13; 31, Wells, PB, 47.49; 46, Steele, WC, 50.21; 60, Lombardo, PB, 52.33; 72, Rushlow, WC, 78, Starr Warner, WC, 55.87.

50 breast — 5, I. Gutheinz, PB, 44.16; 40, O. Hills, WC, 55.46; 52, Power, PB, 58.79.

200 free relay — 5, Pen Bay (I. Gutheinz, Aho, A. Mirabile, Vannorsdall), 2:30.01; 15, Waldo County (Luther, Mehuren, Steele, Rushlow), 2:56.10.

Boys 10 and under

200 free medley relay — 6, Waldo County (Garrett Smith, Rudi Schnetzer, Thomas Berube, Ryker Mason), 2:59.66.

100 IM — 5, Berube, WC, 1:30.20; 8, Morgan Miller, PB, 1:36.77.

50 free — 1, Harry Homans, PB, 30.32; 8, R. Schnetzer, WC, 33.41; 15, M. Miller, PB, 37.82; 16, Cooper Russell, PB, 37.86; 27, Cameron Anderson, WC, 41.90; 49, David Crabiel, WC, 50.78.

50 fly — 2, Homans, PB, 35.83; 12, R. Mason, WC, 50.55.

100 free — 1, Homans, PB, 1:08.20; 11, G. Smith, WC, 1:25.44; 30, D. Crabiel, WC, 1:59.21.

50 back — 3, R. Schnetzer, WC, 38.43; 9, Max Ruesswick, PB, 41.67; 17, C. Russell, PB, 48.06; 20, C. Anderson, WC, 48.48.

50 breast —12, Mike Arvidson, PB, 50.64.

200 free relay — 6, Pen Bay (Arvidson, Russell, Morgan Miller, M. Ruesswick), 2:39.28; 10, Waldo County (C. Anderson, D. Crabiel, R. Mason, T. Berube), 2:54.75.

Boys 12 and under

200 medley relay — 4, Waldo County (Jackson Winslow, Jerahmy Clapp, Andrew Goguen, Zane Bielenberg), 2:22.02.

200 free — 9, Winslow, WC, 2:29.55.

100 IM — 2, Kyle Crans, PB, 1:08.48; 6, Goguen, WC, 1:12.33; 8, Brooks Saltonstall, PB, 1:13.90.

50 fly — 1, Mark McCluskey, PB, 27.42; 4, Jerahmy Clapp, WC, 31.08; 10, Alden Mason, PB, 36.66; 18, Nolan Woods, WC, 50.14.

200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Crans, A. Mason, B. Saltonstall, M. McCluskey), 1:56.39; 10, Waldo County (Z. Bielenberg, N. Woods, G. Smith, Winslow); 2:29.06.

50 free — 1, Crans, PB, 26.41; 14, A. Mason, PB, 33.78;

100 free — 1, M. McCluskey, PB, 58.15; 6, Goguen, WC, 1:02.81.

50 back — 3, B. Saltonstall, 33.16.

50 breast — 3, Jerahmy Clapp, WC, 35.90; 27, Z. Bielenberg, WC, 48.90.

Girls 12 and under

200 medley relay — 15, Waldo County (Brogan Leppanen, Alicia Gairo, Jessica Clapp, Savannah Warner), 2:47.61.

100 IM — 6, Ella Scott, PB, 1:12.85; 12, Emma Gutheinz, PB, 1:18.56; 14, Riley Simmons, PB, 1:20.87; 19, Zoe Zwecker, PB, 1:25.44; 29, Grace Powers, PB, 1:30.59.

50 free — 5, Helen Carter, PB, 29.90; 9, Sarah Penney, PB, 30.44; 15, Rose Flanagan, PB, 32.96; 17, Molly Tobin, PB, 33.28; 22, Jessica Clapp, WC, 34.32; 27, Sarah Miller, PB, 35.16; 37, Powers, PB, 35.90; 38, Savannah Warner, WC, 35.94; 51, Alison Hills, WC, 39.23; 66, Yanmei McElhaney, PB, 42.43; 73, Alice Podolsky, 43.91.

50 fly — 9, Helen Carter, PB 35.80; 14, Zwecker, PB 36.57.

100 free — 6, Sarah Penney, PB, 1:09.02; 12, Rose Flanagan, PB 1:14.10; 40, Madeline Karod, PB 1:26.08; 53, McElhaney, PB 1:35.72; 54, Alice Podolsky, PB 1:36.20.

50 back — 7, Emma Gutheinz, PB 35.83; 13, Riley Simmons, PB, 37.68; 19, Flanagan, PB 40.09; 24, Tobin, PB, 41.73; 30, Leppanen, WC, 43.01; 37, Powers, PB, 45.02; 41, S. Miller, 46.69.

50 breast — 7, Ella Scott, PB, 38.44; 30, Jessica Clapp, WC, 45.77; 33, Alicia Gaiero, WC, 46.95; 38, Alice Podowsky, PB, 48.45; 43, A. Hills, WC, 52.25.

200 free relay — 4, Pen Bay (E. Scott, S. Penney, Emma Gutheinz and H. Carter), 2:03.67.

Girls 14 and under

200 medley relay — 7, Pen Bay (A. Brady, E. Smith, S. Emmett and S. Haselton), 2:22.27.

200 free — 12, Margaux Scott, PB, 2:16.89; 21, Maria Swelibus, WC, 2:29.97.

200 IM — 15, Moira Pieri, PB, 2:39.04; 18, Geneva Bielenberg, WC, 2:41.21; 21, Sophie Emmett, PB, 2:54.19.

50 free — 3, Hannah Homans, PB 26.90; 8 (tie), Eliza Carter, PB, and Natalie Calligan, WC, 28.19; 12, Margaux Scott, 28.67; 21, Moira Pieri, PB, 30.25; 26, Annie Brady, PB, 31.51; 28, Sarah Haselton, PB, 31.56; 29, Sophie Emmett, PB, 31.57; 31, Maya Sosland, PB, 32.56; 33, Bryce Farnham, PB, 32.86; 40, Emily Smith, PB 34.18; 54, Kaylin Henning, PB 43.31.

100 fly — 8, Anabel Carter, 1:07.04.

100 free — 3, Anabel Carter, PB, 58.96; 16, Eliza Carter, PB, 1:06.48; 28, Sarah Haselton, PB, 1:12.61; 29, Bryce Farnham, PB, 1:12.90; 31, Maya Sosland, PB, 1:14.10; 53, Jennifer Knight, WC, 1:28.33; 55, Kaylin Henning, PB, 1:38.36.

100 back — 5, Hannah Homans, PB, 1:09.50; 7, Natalie Calligan, WC, 1:09.79; 16, Geneva Bielenberg, WC, 1:15.67; 19, Annie Brady, PB, 1:20.41; 25, Bryce Farnham, 1:25.21; 32, Kaylin Henning, PB, 1:51.38.

100 breast — 6, Moira Pieri, PB, 1:17.74; 8, Maria Swebiliud, WC, 1:19.90; 17, Maya Sosland, PB, 1:31.46; 20, Emily Smith, PB, 1:34.85; 27, Jennifer Knight, WC, 1:52.11.

200 free relay — 4, Pen Bay (Anabel Carter, Eliza Carter, Margaux Scott and Hannah Homans), 1:52.46.

Boys 14 and under

200 medley relay — 6, Waldo County (Jack Schnetzer, Jack Smith, David Gaulin and Hendrick Andrews), 2:16.96

200 free — 12, David Gaulin, WC, 2:19.90; 15, Jack Schnetzer, WC, 2:29.23.

50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, WC, 23.99; 4, Eddie McCluskey, PB, 25.41; 5, Carl Pillitteri, WC, 25.57; 19, Jack Smith, WC, 29.40; 22, Hendrick Andrews, WC, 30.00.

100 fly — 3, Carl Pillitteri, WC, 1:02.92.

100 free — 4, Jonathan Clapp, WC, 55.25; Eddie McCluskey, PB, 55.65; 17, Hendrick Andrews, WC, 1:09.67.

100 back — 20, Jack Schnetzer, WC, 1:23.62.

200 free relay — 2, Waldo County (Carl Pillitteri, Jack Smith, David Gaulin and Jonathan Clapp), 1:46.88.

Girls 15 and over

200 free — 14, Emily Creamer, PB, 2:18.19; 21, Mia Bergmann, PB, 2:28.54.

50 free — 2, Lianne McCluskey, PB, 24.41; 14, Emily Creamer, PB, 28.46; 25, Mia Bergmann, PB, 30.35.

100 free — 15, Ellery Chalmers, PB, 1:03.55.

100 back — 13, Ellery Chalmers, PB, 1:10.40.

100 breast — 3, Lianna McCluskey, PB, 1:09.88.

200 free relay — 5, Pen Bay (Mia Bergmann, Emily Creamer, Ellery Chalmers and Lianne McCluskey), 1:52.00.

Boys 15 and over

200 free — 3, Davis Saltonstall, PB, 1:52.52; 9, Adam Gaulin, WC, 1:57.98; 13, Taylor Ottman, WC, 1:59.81

200 IM — 2, Ben Shephard, WC, 2:10.01.

50 free — 3, Tyler Arndt, PB, 22.89; 16, Jimmy Nealey, WC, 25.22; 18, Stan Grunder, PB, 25.47.

100 fly — 6, Davis Saltonstall, PB, 57.02.

100 free — 2, Tyler Arndt, PB, 50.66; 21, Jimmy Nealey, WC, 56.69.

500 free — 1, William Hurley, WC, 5:09.92; 9, T. Ottman, WC, 5:24.94.

100 back — 2, William Hurley, WC, 57.66; 4, Ben Shephard, WC, 58.48

100 breast — 4, Adam Gaulin, WC, 1:06.80; 21, Stan Grunder, PB, 1:15.68.

200 free relay — 2, Pen Bay (Eddie McCluskey, Stan Grunder, Davis Saltonstall and Tyler Arndt), 1:36.24; 3, Waldo County (Jimmy Nealey, T. Ottman, Adam Gaulin and Ben Shephard), 1:38.45.

200 back (time trial) — 1, William Hurley, WC, 2:04.27; 2, Tyler Arndt, PB, 2:04.63.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.