Some of the Midcoast youngest and smallest — and most talented — wrestlers hit the mat at Troy Howard Middle School Wednesday night for a regular-season meet that involved student-athletes from Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville, Medomak Middle School and host Troy Howard Middle School.

In team results, Medomak edged HAL 41-40, Troy Howard downed HAL 65-28 and Troy Howard bested Medomak 63-15.

There also were independent wresters at the meet, including from Rockland and St. George.

The individual results from Wednesday’s tri-meet were:

75 pounds — Zachary Collins, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak; and lost by technical fall to Dagen Berenyi, Bel. Berenyi, Bel, won by forfeit over Medomak.

82 pounds — James Archer, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak and Belfast. Medomak and Belfast had a double forfeit.

89 pounds — John Underhill, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak; and won by technical fall over Jeremy Flagg, Bel. Flagg, Bel, won by forfeit over Medomak.

96 pounds — Alec Young, Bel, won by forfeit over HAL and Medomak.

103 pounds — Kyle Donlin, Med, pinned Elijah Ames, HAL. Chase Flaherty, St George, pinned Ames, HAL. Drew Nealley, Bel, pinned Ames, HAL; and pinned Donlin, Med, at 1:00.

110 pounds — Cameron Robinson, Med, won by forfeit over HAL. Brandon Waterman, Bel, won by forfeit over HAL; and pinned Robnson, Med, at 0:40.

117 pounds — Todd Anderson, Med, pinned Casey Rouleau, HAL. Curtis Warren, Bel, pinned Rouleau, HAL; and lost to Andeson, Med.

124 pounds — Isaac Young, HAL, won by major decision over Zac Rideout, HAL; and won by technical fall over Mike McFadden, Bel. McFadden, Bel, beat Rideout, Med, 7-3.

131 pounds — Wyatt Parra, HAL, pinned Jared Mank, Med; and was pinned by Chapin Lamont, Bel. Lamont, Bel. Damien Ball, Bel, pinned Will Greenrose, Med, at 0:24.

138 pounds — Owen Gilbert, Med, won by technical fall over Nicholas Winter, HAL. Noah Botley, HAL, pinned Kurt Long, Rock; and was pinned by Ball, Bel. Lamont, Bel, pinned Gilbert, Med, at 2:23.

145 pounds — Cyril Miller, Med, won by forfeit over HAL. Austin Sprague, Bel, won by forfeit over HAL; and was pinned by Miller, Med, at 0:24.

155 pounds — Dustin Upham, Med, won by forfeit over HAL. Daniel Weiss, Bel, won by forfeit over HAL; and pinned Upham, Med, at 1:15.

170 pounds — Nate Williams, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak; and pinned Craig Brown, Bel. Brown, Bel, won by forfeit over Medomak.

190 pounds — Travis Reed, Med, pinned Colt Muir, HAL; and pinned Edwin Johnson, Bel, at 1:50. Muir, HAL, pinned Johnson, Bel. Johnson, 

210 pounds — Tyler Aldus, Bel, won by forfeit over HAL and Medomak.

240 pounds —  Matt Watts, HAL, won by forfeit over Medomak; and was pinned by Cole Resmini, Bel. Resmini won by for forfeit over Medomak.

Click for photos from Wednesday’s middle school wrestling meet.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.