The Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnastics squad, under the direction of coach Janice Cormier-Hay and Betsey Lee, competed against teams from Waterville/Skowhegan, Decals Gymanstics Club, Oxford Hills and Rumford Jan. 31.

At all levels of competition, the gymnasts sailed through their routines on the vault, uneven parallel bars, balance beam and floor exercise.

One event highlight was at the Level 4 age 8 division where the gymnasts swept the floor competition to take first, second and third places.

“All of the girls showed grace, poise and strong team spirit in support of each other making their families and coaches extremely proud,” Cormier-Hay said.

The 2010 Central Lincoln County YMCA team is made up of 17 gymnasts, ages 7-17, from Bristol, Damariscotta, Rockport, Newcastle, Alna, Waldoboro, Wiscasset, Rockport, Camden, St. George, Owls Head and Tenants Harbor.

The following is a recap of the gymnasts’ performances from the Jan. 31 meet:

Level 4

Ages 6-7 — Emily Kelsey finished third on vault at 8.5, second on bars at 6.9, fourth on beam at 6.4, fourth on floor at 7.1 and third all-around at 28.9.

Age 8 — Emma Downing finished first on vault at 9.1, first on bars at 9.0, first on beam at 9.4, second on floor at 9.0 and first all-around at 36.5, a score that qualified her for the New England regional meet.

Emma Hall tied for fourth on vault at 8.6, finished second on bars at 8.8, third on beam at 8.65, first on floor at 9.2 and second all-around at 35.25, a score that qualified her for the New England regional meet.

Macallister Moss finished third on vault at 8.9, had a 6.1 on bars, was fourth on beam at 6.6, second on floor at 9.1 and seventh all-around at 30.7.

Age 9 — Madeline York finished second on vault at 9.1, first on bars at 8.5, fourth on beam at 8.2, first on floor at 8.75 and second all-around at 34.55, a score that qualified her for the New England regional meet,

Alison York finished fifth on vault at 8.7, fifth on bars at 7.7, third on beam at 8.65, first on floor at 8.75 and third all-around at 33.8, a score that qualified her for the New England regional meet.

Kathryn Colomb finished first on vault at 9.25, seventh on bars at 7.3, seventh on beam at 7.3, fourth on floor at 8.2 and fifth all-around at 32.05.

Age 11 — Kylie Farnham finished fourth on vault at 8.5, second on bars at 8.6, third on beam at 8.5, second on floor at 7.8 and second all-around at 33.4.

Whitney Dow finished third on vault at 8.6, first on bars at 9.0, fourth on beam at 7.4, second on floor at 7.8 and third all-around at 32.8.

Level 5

Age 10 — Meghan Gallagher finished fifth on vault at 6.9, first on bars at 8.5, first on beam at 9.1, second on floor at 8.85 and first all-around at 33.35, a score that qualified her for the New England regional meet.

Marta Denny finished third on vault at 8.1, fifth on bars at 6.8, fifth on beam at 8.1, third on floor at 8.55 and fourth all-around at 31.55.

Level 5

Age 12 — Kate Kelley finished sixth on vault at 6.6, sixth on bars at 5.9, fourth on beam at 8.4, third on floor at 9.25 and sixth all-around at 30.15.

Level 6

Age 14 — Kristin Cavanaugh finished first on vault at 7.9, second on bars at 6.2, first on beam at 7.1, second on floor at 6.0 and second all-around at 27.2.

Level Advanced Prep Op

Kiley Bickford finished fourth on vault at 7.6, second on bars at 7.7, fourth on beam at 7.3 and fourth all-around (score unavailable).

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.