The Camden Hills ski teams went up against stiff competition during two full days of Alpine and Nordic competition Feb. 3 and 6 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships.

At the events there were as many as 10 competing schools, including the Windjammers.

On Feb. 3 at Black Mountain, the Alpine skiers participated in giant slalom, while the Nordic athletes raced a 5-Kilometer freestyle.

On Feb. 6, the teams switched gear and moved to Titcomb Mountain to race in a 5K classical and 5k classical pursuit cross-country races and a slalom Alpine competition.

The ‘Jammers Alpine team took a third and a fourth place at the Feb. 3meet as well as a podium place for freshman Macy Jones.

“Overall, a great day for CHRHS Alpine,” said Windjammer coach Chris Christie. “I thought the kids really skied well, and I know they feel the same as I do, that their best skiing is just around the corner.”

Feb. 6 did not turn out as well for the squad. “It was a tough day for Camden Hills at the KVAC slalom,” Christie said. “While the team scores were not as we hoped, we remain very confident as the level of skiing is getting higher and higher every day.”

“All in all, we remain very optimistic about the upcoming states,” he said. “We are going to have a great week of training and then go have some fun at Saddleback.”

While the Nordic team did not fare as well as their Alpine counterparts, Windjammer coach Bill O’Brien remained positive about the KVACs and he and co-coach Richard Stetson are proud of their team.

O’Brien also noted individual successes of his skiers, such as Jessie Mathews, who finished first in the skimeister competition, thanks to her Nordic classical race. The grueling skimeister is a combination of the Alpine and Nordic disciplines.

Josiah Carle, Kevin Pierce, Cyrus Hannibal, Nick Mirabile, Carrick Gambell, Pierre Haugen, Erin Pierce, Mathews, Jamie Burgess, Mary Caitlin Parks, Jackie Merrill, Abby White, Emma Conover, Rebecca Gray, and Sarah Scott will represent the ‘Jammers at the state Nordic competition, the coach said.

The KVAC Nordic team results from Feb. 6 were:

The girls 5k classical pursuit: Mount Blue of Farmington 41, Leavitt of Turner 47, Edward Little of Auburn 48, Maranacook of Readfield 50, Mount Ararat of Topsham 63, Oxford Hills of South Paris 72, Camden Hills 130 and Hamden Academy 168.

The boys 5k classical pursuit: Leavitt 28, Mount Blue 31, Maranacook 32, Oxford Hills 56, Hampden Academy 116, Mount Ararat 120 and Camden Hills 130.

The boys 5K classical: Leavitt 28, Maranacook 29, Mount Blue 36, Oxford Hills 60, Mount Ararat 111, Hampden Academy 114 and Camden Hills 134.

The girls 5k classical: Mount Blue 42, Leavitt 43, Maranacook 52, Edward Little 54, Mount Ararat 62, Oxford Hills 67, Camden Hills 137 and Hampden Academy 171.

Alpine team results were unavailable.

The overall KVAC team results from Feb. 3 were:

Overall girls: Mt. Blue 46; Edward Little 76, Camden Hills 162, Oxford Hills 164,  Leavitt 175 and Hampden Academy 297.

Girls Alpine: Mt. Blue 25, Edward Little 32, Camden Hills 53, Oxford Hills 77, Leavitt 118 and Hampen Academy.

Girls Nordic: Mount Blue 21, Edward Little 44, Leavitt, 57, Oxford Hills, 87, Camden Hills, 109 and Hampden Academy 163.

Overall boys: Leavitt 67, Mount Blue 69, Maranacook 147, Oxford Hills 202, Camden Hills and Hampden Academy 256.

The boys alpine results were: Leavitt 40, Mount Blue 41, Camden Hills 95, Maranacook 109, Hampden Academy 140 and Oxford Hills 143.

The boys Nordic results were: Leavitt 27, Mount Blue 28, Maranacook 38, Oxford Hills 59, Hampden Academy 116 and Camden Hills 123.

The Windjammer also had four skimeisters Feb. 3. Girls: 1, Mathews, 50; 4, Jamie Burgess, 75; and Emma Conover, 114. Boys: 7, Pierre Haugen, 117.

Alpine

Feb. 6 Windjammer girls slalom results were: 14, Simone Cautela, 1:27.15; 21, Caitlin Throne, 1:31.05; 33, Jessie Mathews, 1:38.13; 35, Melanie Merrill, 1:43.65; 39; Burgess, 1:44.19; 42, Conover, 1:46.25; and 45, Hayley Aydelott, 2:07.32.

Jane Ouillette of Belfast placed ninth at 1:19.95.

Feb. 6 Windjammer boys slalom results were: 4, Andrew Baxter, 1:07.59; 26, Micah Heanssler, 1:16.69; 29, Stephen Gross, 1:18.43; 41, James Gushee, 1:27.64; 42, Cole Ellison, 1:28.95; and 50, Eben Kopp, 1:37.84.

Feb. 3 Windjammer girls giant slalom results were: 3, Jones, 1:10.85; 14, Cautela, 1:17.59; 16, Deanna Morris, 1:18.04; 20, Allie Heckerd, 1:19.20; 28, Mathews, 1:22.08; 35, Olivia Hamalainen, 1:24.48; 40, Morgan Farley, 1:25.99; 43, Conover, 1:27.97; and 46, Burgess, 1:35.73.

Ouillette of Belfast placed 47th at 2:14.13.

Feb. 3 Windjammer boys giant slalom results were: 4, Baxter, 1:04.96; 27, Taylor Harrison, 1:12.78; 30, Gross, 1:13.06; 35, Heanssler, 1:14.13; 44, Ellison, 1:17.87; 52, Haugen, 1:21.84; and 61, Lincoln Tilden, 3:57.68.

Nordic

The individual results for the Nordic racers were as follows

Feb. 6 Windjammer girls 5K classical pursuit results were: 22, Mathews, 40:54; 27, Burgess, 42:23; 49, Parks, 46:50; 56, Conover; 49:34; 58, Gray, 50:17; 60, Scott, 52:13; 65, Claire Horne, 59:15; and 66, Jolly Brown, 1:00.49.

Feb. 6 Windjammer girls 5K classical results were: 28, Mathews, 23:01; 30, Burgess, 23:34; 51, Parks, 26:30; 53, Conover, 26:41; 58, Gray, 27:49; 62, Scott, 29:56; 66, Brown, 32:46; and 67, Horne, 32:50.

Feb. 6 Windjammer boys 5K classical pursuit results were: 35, Carle, 33:57; 41, K. Pierce, 35:56; 45, Hannibal, 36:28; 51, Nick Murphy, 39:49; 52, Mirabile; 57, Gambell, 41:12; 65, Wyatt Berry, 46:14; 67, Will Conover, 50:23; 72, Daniel Mynick, 1:01:25; and 73, Bailey Briggs, 1:05:50.

Feb. 6 Windjammer boys 5K classical results were: 40, K. Pierce, 19:31; 41, Carle, 19:38; 50, Hannibal, 20:52; 52, Mirabile, 21:42; 53, Murphy, 22:34; 56, Gambell, 22:46; 64, Berry, 25:06; 67, Conover, 27:48; 72, Mynick, 32:26; and 73, Briggs, 34:16.

Feb. 3 Windjammer girls 5K freestyle results were: 18, Erin Pierce, 17:35.6; 22, Mathews, 17:53.0; 29, Burgess, 18:49.6; 47, Parks, 20:20.9; 59, Jackie Merrill; 20:59.4; 66, Scott, 22:17.7; 68, Gray, 22:28.1; 71, Conover, 22:53.8; 79, Horne, 26:25.1; and 82; Brown, 28:03.0.

Feb. 3 Windjammer boys 5K freestyle results were: 32, Carle, 15:19.8; 34, Hannibal, 15:36.1; 43, K. Pierce, 16:25.1; 51, Murphy, 17:15.4; 59, Mirabile, 18:12.4; 61, Gambell, 18:26.7; 65, Haugen, 20:24.4; 66, Berry, 21:08.0; 67, Conover, 22.35.7; 75, Mynick, 28:59.9; and 77, Briggs, 31:34.1.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.