Saturday was a busy day for Camden Hills skiers as the Alpine racers traveled to Saddleback to compete and the Nordic skiers traveled to Rumford to participate with more than 400 student-athletes.

At Saddleback Mountain in the Alpine races, the Windjammer teams competed against eight other squads.

Camden Hills coach Chris Christie said Tilden Lincoln had the best race of his career, Taylor Harrison “is skiing great right now and at the perfect time of the year,” Julie Beachesne “totally rose to the occasion and captured a top-15 [place] with a tough field,” and Allie Heckerd and Olivia Hamalainen had their best races for the year.

The coach is especially proud of his girls. “The girls team is right where I wanted them to be at this point of the season,” he said. “They are gaining in confidence and are pushing each other every day at practice.”

The individual Camden Hills girls results were: 15, Julie Beauchesne, 1:48.52; 17 Hayley Aydelott, 1:50.41; 20, Hamalainen, 1:52.23; 20, Heckerd, 1:52.23; 22, Jessie Mathews, 1:53.48; 31, Morgan Farley, 2:01.08; 32, Emma Conover, 1:03.23; 33, Marnie Merrill, 2:05.04; 37, Sophie Salad, 2:12.21; and 38, Jamie Burgess, 2:12.84.

Jane Ouillette of Belfast, who skis with Camden Hills for the Lions as an independent, placed seventh in 1:41.32.

The individual Camden Hills boys results were: 13, Taylor Harrison, 1:39.29; 15, Andrew Baxter, 1:40.04; 23, Stephen Gross, 1:43.68; 24, Micah Heanssler, 1:43.74; 28, Lincoln, 1:46.47; 32, Eben Kopp, 1:52.72; 33, Pierre Haugen, 1:53.77; 35, James Gushee, 1:56.43; 47, Garrett Anders, 2:16.38; and; 51 Cole Ellison, 2:39.04.Highlights:

Through biting cold and rolling hills, Camden Hills Nordic skiers raced with a group of 234 boys and 167 girls in the Sassi Memorial Freestyle 5-Kilometer Nordic ski race.

Led by Josiah Carle and Abby White, the Camden Hills boys placed 19th among 25 and the girls placed 20 among 24 in the meet at Black Mountain.

Aside from the cold, Windjammer coach William O’Brien said the race was “without a doubt, the best organized and most exciting race of the season.”

O’Brien said this course had more hills than what the team is accustomed to. However, despite the terrain, he said White had her best time of the season and Carle, Cyrus Hannibal, Kevin Pierce, and Nick Mirabile had their best per-kilometer paces of the season.

According to the coach, Wyatt Berry also broke a personal record, making better time than he had on Oxford Hills’ 3K course the previous weekend.

The boys team scores were: Leavitt of Turner 52, Gould Academy of Bethel 70, Mount Blue of Farmington 73, Caribou 98, Maranacook of Readfield 105, Yarmouth 117, Falmouth 129, Freeport 133, Oxford Hills of South Paris 144, Fryeburg Academy 163, Greely of Cumberland 209, North Yarmouth Academy 228, Mount Abram of Strong 252, Merriconeag 264, Waynflete of Portland 294, Cape Elizabeth 298, Orono 374, Hampden Academy 377, Camden Hills 392, Portland 407, Mountain Valley or Rumford 418, Mount Ararat of Topsham 425, Winthrop 448, Telstar of Bethel 495 and Dirigo of Dixfield 566.

The girls team scores were: Mount Blue 48, Gould Academy 61, Yarmouth 73, Mount Ararat 125, Leavitt 130, Edward Little 133, Maranacook 149, Cape Elizabeth 157, Oxford Hills 176, Caribou 206, Falmouth 206, Mount Abram 213, Merriconeag 218, Fryeburg Academy 237, Winthrop 271, Wayneflete 308, Greely 325, Orono 328, Freeport 332, Camden Hills 394, Portland 399, Mountain Valley 417, Hampden Academy 418, John Bapst 490.

The individual Camden Hills girls results were: 92, White, 22:06.6; 99, Jackie Merrill, 22:38.7; 126, Sarah Scott, 25:18.3; and 156, Claire Horne, 31:02.1.

The individual Camden Hills boys results were: 89, Carle, 15:46.7; 104, Hannibal, 16:08.4; 124, Pierce, 16:35.8; 145, Mirabile, 17:18.3; 217, Berry, 22:01.5; and 232, Daniel Mynick; 36:31.5.

The event also included a J2 5K freestyle race and four Windjammer girls placed among 91 racers. Their results were: 49, White, 22:06.6; 53, Merrill, 22:38.7; 66, Scott, 25:18.3; and 83, Horne, 31:02.1.

No Camden Hills skiers placed in the J2 boys race.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.