The regular season ended with splashing success Friday night for the Camden Hills swimmers, who swept home tri-meets.

The Windjammers now will prepare to participate in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Friday, Feb. 5, time to be announced, at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

Both Windjammer teams finished the regular season 4-6.

On Friday, Camden Hills hosted St. Dominic of Lewiston and Gardiner. The ‘Jammers sailed away with wins over both schools. The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 104, Gardiner 98, St. Dom’s 88. The boys team scores were: Camden Hills 76, St. Dom’s 61 and Gardiner 6.

Independent swimmers from Rockland and Medomak Valley also participated in the meet.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ellery Chalmers, Lianne McCluskey, Margaux Scott, Emily Creamer),  2:03.26; and 3, Camden (Elizabeth Emmett, Emily Smith, Mia Bergman, Emily Creamer), 2:26.51.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Stan Grunder, Davis Saltonstall, Hank Garretson), 2:07.50.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Creamer, CH,  2:19.71.

Boys 200 free — Exhibition: Tyler Arndt, Rock,  2:00.96.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, L. McCluskey, CH, 2:17.44; and 4, Bergman, CH, 2:50.51.

Boys 200 IM — 1, E. McCluskey, CH, 2:33.02.

Girls 50 free — 1, Scott, CH, 28.74. Exhibitions: Bryce Farnham, Rock, 33.39; Emmett, CH, 33.49; and Smith, CH, 35.40.

Boys 50 free — 2, E. McCluskey, CH, 25.95; and 3, Grunder, CH, 26.01. Exhibition: Ian Rixon, Med, 35.53.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Scott, CH, 1:11.63.

Girls 100 free — 1, Creamer, CH, 1:02.87; and 5, Paige Kooyenga, CH, 1:11.28. Exhibitions: Bergman, CH, 1:08.75; Bryce Farnham, Rock, 1:14.84; and Elizabeth Sherfey, CH, 1:26.93.

Boys 100 free — 1, Garretson, CH, 1:12.12. Exhibition: Rixon, Med, 1:17.13.

Boys 500 free — 1, Saltonstall, CH, 5:13.01. Exhibition: Arndt, Rock, 5:18.13.

Girls 200 freestyle relay — 3, Camden Hills (Bergman, Emmett, Smith, Kooyenga), 2:13.50.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (E. McCluskey, Grunder, Garretson, Saltonstall), 1:49.53.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Chalmers, CH, 1:08.04; and 2, Emmett, CH, 1:21.16.

Boys 100 back — 1, Saltonstall, CH, 1:02.73; and 3, Garretson, CH, 1:22.32.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, L. McCluskey, CH, 1:11.20; and 4, Sherfey, CH, 1:37.54.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Grunder, CH, 1:17.38.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Chalmers, Scott, Creamer, L. McCluskey), 4:03.04.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.