In preparation for the upcoming Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships Saturday, Feb. 6 at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, all of the Midcoast high school indoor track teams converged Saturday at Colby College for a final regular-season meet.

Rockland, Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills student-athletes participated in the talent-laden meet, which included some of the best KVAC Class A and B squads.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 161, Winslow 71.5, Lawrence of Fairfield 63.5, Gardiner 56, Belfast 45, Medomak Valley 43, Rockland 42, Messalonskee of Oakland 38, Erskine Academy of South China 30.5, Skowhegan 16, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 10 and Mount View 7.5.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 197, Erskine Academy 97, Winslow 68, Belfast 63, Lawrence 59.5, Skowhegan 30, Messalonskee 16, Mount View 15, Gardiner and Camden Hills 14, Rockland 10.5, Mount Blue of Farmington 8 and Medomak Valley 2.

Midcoast student-athletes grabbed a bundle of first places.

KVAC indoor track meets often use a format that allows freshmen and sophomore student-athletes to compete in a junior division and juniors and seniors to compete in a senior division. That was the case in Saturday’s meet at Colby College.

The individual Midcoast girls results were:

800 meters — 6, Casie James, Bel, 2:53.65.

Mile — 2, Gwen Miles, 5:42.84; 5, Kiana Ocean, Med, 5:54.45; 7, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 6:00.96; 8, Megan Wyllie, Med, 6:02.48; and 10, Laura Swanson, Rock, 6:11.33.

Two miles — 9, Kellie Howie, Bel, 14:36.88; and 10, Julia Thurston, Bel, 15:25.66.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Wyllie, Ocean, Moiles, Taylor Keefe), 11:08.24; and 2, Belfast (Emily Violette, James, Wessels, Hannah Hill), 11:13.24.

Pole vault — 1, Fanny Fennimore, Bel, 6-0.

Long jump — 3, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 13-11; 12, Fennimore, Bel, 12-2; 17, Vieno Carter, Rock, 11-4; 21, Renee Landry, Rock, 10-4; and 24, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9-4.

Triple jump — 2, Hill, Bel, 33-6; 7, Carter, 24-6; and 9, Landry, Rock, 20-4.

55 meters — 1, Ennamorati, Med, 8.38; 2, Emma Mason, Rock, 8.65;  5, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 9.09; 12, Landry, 9.77; and 15, Porter, MtV, 9.91.

200 meters junior division — 2, Ennamorati, Med, 30.04; 3, Mason, Rock, 31.41; 5, Swanson, Rock, 31.91; 7, Faulkner, MtV, 33.7; and 11, Porter, MtV, 35.72.

400 meters junior division — 1, Naomi Holzhauer, Rock, 1:13.19.

4×200-meter relay junior division — 2, Rockland, 2:15.18.

Shot put junior division — 2, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 24-11; and 9, Mason, Rock, 19-4.

55 meters senior division — 4, J.J. Barreiros, MtV, 8.49; and 14, Fennimore, Bel, 9.11.

200 meters senior division — 1, Hill, Bel, 30.02; 5, Barreiros, MtV, 30.82; and 12, Keefe, Med, 33.69.

400 meters senior division — 2, Hill, Bel, 1:04.69.

Shot put senior division — 7, Barreiros, MtV, 24-3.

The individual Midcoast boys results were:

800 meters — 1, Ryan Widzgowski, CH, 2:08.21; 9, Will Watson, Rock, 2:20.03; 13, Jake Jones, MtV, 2:31.63; and 16, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 3:02.99.

Mile — 4, Widzgowski, CH, 4:40.42; 5, Pat O’Donnell, Med, 4:41.69; 6, Ryan James, Bel, 4:42.16; 11, Watson, Rock, 5:03.34; 14, Willie Leach, Bel, 5:07.75; and 19, Jones, MtV, 5:39.56.

Two miles — 5, Leach, Bel, 11:08.04; 10, Jared Meklin, Rock, 14:06.29; and 12, Borkowski, Rock, 14:13.26.

High jump — 3, Jake Levangie, Bel, 5-4.

Pole vault — 8, Kyle Williams, Bel, 6-0.

Long jump — 2, Wilbur Fogg, Bel, 18-5; 8, William Buker, MtV, 16-2; 12, Alan Fischer, MtV, 15-0; 13, Kyle Story, MtV, 14-11; 18, Miles Lamar, Bel, 12-4; and 20, Candon Needham, MtV, 11-1.

55 meters junior division — 9, Noah LaForge, MtV, 8.28.

200 meters junior division — 5, Noah Fishman, 27.43; 13, Lamar, Bel, 29.23; and 15, Williams, Bel, 31.88.

400 meters junior division — 1, Levangie, Bel, 58.35; and 2, Fishman, Bel, 1:00.34.

Shot put junior division — 6, Zack Picard, Rock, 26-9; and 9, Stephen Hess, Bel, 24-2.

55 meters senior division — 2, Fogg, Bel, 6.89; 5, Seth London, MtV, 7.12; 7, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.43; 15, Buker, MtV, 7.85; 19, Adam Cushman, MtV, 8.18; Sebastian LaForge, MtV, 8.64; Needham, MtV, 9.19; 27, Kris Ravin, MtV, 10.22; and 28, Travis Hegstrom, MtV, 10.27.

200 meters senior division — 2, Fogg, Bel, 23.91; 4, London, MtV, 24.79; 5, Lincoln Spear, Rock, 25.17; 9, Anthony Massicotte, Rock, 27.20; 12, Buker, MtV, 27.31; 16, Cushman, MtV, 29.77; 19, Alex Young, Rock, 30.65; 20, S. LaForge, MtV, 31.31; and 21, Needham, MtV, 33.05.

55-meter hurdles senior division — 5, Griffin, MtV, 9.68; 6, Story, MtV, 10.72; and 7, Fischer, MtV, 11.2

4×200-meter relay senior division — 3, Mount View (Buker, Fischer, London, Griffin), 1:45.98. Exhibition: Rockland, 1:47.61.

Shot put senior division — 1, Tim Parker, Bel, 42-6; 3, Massicotte, Rock, 38-10; 6, Young, Rock, 34-11; 9, Widzgowski, 33-3; 12, Meklin, Rock, 32-9; 13, S. LaForge, MtV, 32-7; 15, Spear, Rock, 31-8; 16, Leach, Bel, 31-7; 18, Cushman, MtV, 28-5; 21, Ravin, Mtv, 26-11; and 25, Hegstrom, MtV, 19-9.

Click for more photos from Saturday’s meet involving Rockland, Mount View, Belfast, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills.

VillageSoup Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.