The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams raced over the weekend, and on Monday, with mixed results.

The Camden Hills Alpine squads took fifth and seventh places at the Leavitt Invitational giant slalom Monday at Black Mountain. The Windjammers also took third and fourth places, as well as placing several skiers among the top skimeisters, in Saturday’s Maranacook slalom event.

Additionally, the Camden Hills Nordic team raced against 13 squads in Saturday’s Wave race at Maranacook.

The results for the recent ski events were:

Alpine

At the Leavitt Invitational Monday, the girls team scores were: Mount Blue of Farmington 52, Edward Little of Auburn 61, Mountain Valley of Rumford 75, Oxford Hills of South Paris 79, Camden Hills 81 and Livermore Falls/Jay 103.

The boys team scores were: Mount Blue 35, Mountain Valley 49, Leavitt of Turner 56, Edward Little 63, Oxford Hills 93 Livermore Falls/Jay 109, Camden Hills 139, Winthrop 155 and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 164.

The individual results for the Camden Hills boys were: 24, Micah Heanssler, 1:17.05; 30, Taylor Harrison, 1:18.54; 35, Stephen Gross, 1:20.89; 56, Pierre Haugen, 1:29.22; 59, Tilden Lincoln, 1:30.89; and 74, Cole Ellison, 2:19.99.

The individual results for the Camden Hills girls were: 11, Macy Jones, 1:19.20; 27, Caitlin Throne, 1:26.29; 29, Olivia Hamalainen, 1:27.44; 30, Jessica Mathews, 1:27.44; 34, Morgan Farley, 1:29.37; 40, Allie Heckerd, 1:34.09; 46, Marnie Merrill, 1:38.66; 49, Sophie Salas, 1:42.30; 55, Jenna Hill, 1:54.13; and 56, Jamie Burgess, 2:09.82.

At the Wave race Saturday at Maranacook, the girls team results were: Mount Blue 41, Livermore Falls/Jay 80, Camden Hills 84, Greenville 92, Kents Hill 94, Hampden Academy 105, Bangor 150 and John Bapst of Bangor 206.

The boys team results were: Kents Hill 34, Mt. Blue 53, Livermore/Jay 57, Skowhegan 58, Camden Hills 119, Winthrop 159 and Hampden Academy 166.

The Windjammers also had several skieisters. For the girls, Mathews was second with 65 points, Burgess fourth with 92 and Emma Conover seventh with 184. Windjammer Haugen was 11th in the boys skimeister at 270 points.

The individual Camden Hills girls results were: 15, Jones, 1:04.45; 19, Simone Cautela, 1:07.85; 24, Hayley Aydelott, 1:10.5; 29, Heckerd, 1:11.97; 34, Mathews, 1:14.64; 36,  Throne, 1:14.98; 38, Alice Limoges, 1:16.51; 40, Hamalainen, 1:17.51; 43, Conover, 1:18.36; 44, Merrill, 1:19.30; 46, Farley, 1:20.07; 47, Burgess, 1:21.21; and 52, Salas, 1:25.32.

The individual Camden Hills boys results were: 5, Andrew Baxter, 57.02; 30, Heanssler, 1:03.83; 36, Gross, 1:06.80; 48, Ellison, 1:09.85; 54, Lincoln, 1:13.54; 61, Eben Kopp, 1:18.24; 62, Harrison, 1:19.15; and 63, Haugen, 1:19.34.

Nordic

The top-10 girls team results were: Yarmouth 36, Mount Ararat of Topsham 80, Gould Academy of Bethel 86, Oxford Hills of South Paris 90, Mount Blue of Farmington 91, Maranacook of Readfield 94, Mount Abram of Strong 96, Leavitt of Turner 98, Cape Elizabeth 129 and Freeport 175.

The top-10 boys team results were: Mount Blue 61, Leavitt 66, Maranacook 68, Freeport 76, Oxford Hills 80, North Yarmouth 120, Cape Elizabeth 135, Yarmouth 145, Orono 146 and Mount Abram 173.

The Camden Hills girls individual results were: 29, Erin Pierce, 18:35.4; 31, Mathews, 18:46.7; 45, Burgess, 19:31.5; 91, Mary Parks, 21:49.3; 123, Jacqueline Merrill, 24:06.6; 126, Sarah Scott, 24:12.1; 141, Conover, 25:31.0; 156; Claire Horne, 30:41.9; 161, Jolly Brown, 32:59.0; and 165, Victoria Bryant, 35:46.9.

The Camden Hills boys individual results were: 75, Josiah Carle, 15:50.9; 98, Kevin Pierce, 17:28.1; 116, Cyrus Hannibal, 18:09.1; 130, Nick Murphy, 18:41.3; 138: Nicholas Mirabile, 18:56.0; 165, Carrick Gambell, 19:58.9; 207, Haugen, 23:43.3; 215, Will Conover, 24:39.4; 216, Wyatt Berry, 24:46.9; and 233, Daniel Mynick, 36:12.6.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.