Young swimmers of all ages made waves Saturday as the Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish hosted the Waldo County YMCA Bluefish in a meet.

The individual results were:

Girls 8-and-under 100 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Ariel Power, Machenzie Power, Audrey Scott, Eleanor Lincoln), 1:23.06.

Boys 8u 100 FR — 1, Pen Bay (Brady Hedstrom, Sam Conlan, Gabe Ruesswick, Connor Hedstrom), 1:27.05; 2, Waldo (William Bradley, James Crabiel, Sawyer Carson, Brian Rolerson), 2:16.21; and 3, Waldo (Thomas Bradley, Ryder Wagenknecht, Brendan Moline, Gary Moline), 2:17.24.

Girls 10u 200 medley relay — 1, Pen Bay (Amanda MIrabile, Grace Olsen, Isabelle Gutheinz, Emma Vannorsdall), 2:51.82; and 2, Waldo (Kaylen Ottman, Carrie Walker, Morgan Fernald, Amaya Hughes), 2:57.78.

Boys 10u 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Cooper Russell, Mike Arvidson, Morgan Miller, Max Ruesswick), 3:17.26; and 2, Waldo (David Crabiel, Thomas Berube, Rudi Schnetzer, Cameron Anderson), 3:29.12.

Girls 12u 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Emma Gutheinz, Ella Scott, Helen Carter, Sarah Penney), 2:16.51.

Boys 12u 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Kyle Crans, Brooks Saltonstall, Mark McCluskey, Alden Mason), 2:16.68.

Girls 14u 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Hannah Homans, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Eliza Carter), 2:06.95.

Women 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Ellery Chalmers, Lianne McCluskey, Emily Creamer, Margaux Scott), 2:04.59.

Men 200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Tyler Arndt, Stan Grunder, Davis Saltonstall, Reid Evans), 1:54.81; and 2, Waldo (Taylor Ottman, Adam Gaulin, Jonathan Clapp, Jack Smith), 1:57.98.

Girls 8u 50 freestyle — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, PB, 48.65; 1, Cassidy Clark, WC, 49.74; 3, Audrey Scott, PB, 50.15; 4, Kerrigan Smith, WC, 53.41; and 5, Jillian Clapp, WC, 1:18.90.

Boys 8u 50 free — 1, Sam Conlan, PB, 40.72; 2 Brady Hedstrom, PB, 40.92; 3, Luke Hamlin, WC, 41.03; 4, Carter Nichols, WC, 50.19; 5, Brendan Moline, WC, 51.24; 6, Christian Pillitteri, 51.83; 7, Cameron Hedstrom, PB, 57.17; 8, Tommy Southworth, PB, 1:10.15; and 9, William Bradley, WC, 1:34.04.

Girls 12u 200 free — 1, Sarah Penney, PB, 2:40.06; and 2, Kaylen Ottman, WC, 3:00.83.

Girls 13-14 200 free — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, WC, 2:26.69.

Women 15 and older 200 free — 1, Ellery Chalmers, PB, 2:19.64.

Boys 12u 200 free — 1, Andrew Goguen, WC, 2:23.90.

Boys 13-14 200 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, PB, 2:08.92; and 3, Jack Schnetzer, 2:35.20.

Men 15o 200 free — 1, Tyler Arndt, PB, 1:58.94; and 2, Adam Gaulin, WC, 2:00.52.

Girls 8u 100 individual medley — 1, Eve Gutheinz, PB, 1:38.46.

Girls 9-10 100 yard IM — 1, Isabelle Gutheinz, PB, 1:21.57; 2, Morgan Fernald, WC, 1:33.61; 3, Amaya Hughes, WC, 1:39.01; 4, Sunny Conlan, PB, 1:49.32; and 5, Jade Hazzard, PB, 1:53.86.

Girls 11-12 100 IM — 1, Riley Simmons, PB, 1:21.56; 2, Zoe Zwecker, PB, 1:27.33; 3, Jessica Clapp, WC, 1:27.98; and 4, Grace Powers, PB, 1:29.84.

Boys 9-10 100 IM — 1, Harry Homans, PB, 1:19.29.

Boys 11-12 100 IM — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, WC, 1:13.97; and 2, Alden Mason, 1:31.33.

Girls 14u 200 IM — 1, Sophie Emmett, PB, 3:01.15.

Men 15o 200 IM — 1, Taylor Ottman, WC, 2:28.60.

Girls 8u 25 free — 1, Eve Gutheinz, PB, 17.01; 2, Machenzie Power, PB, 20.13; 3, Ariel Power, PB, 22.55; 4, Isabelle Lang, WC, 23.50; 5, Emily, Hills, WC, 32.55; 6, Jordan Cote, PB, 34.17; and 7, Olivia Smith, 35.80.

Boys 8u 25 free — 1, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 16.47; 2, Elliot Anderson, WC, 22.15; 3, Angus Carter, PB, 22.61; 4, Gary Moline, WC, 26.09; 5, James Crabiel, WC, 27.12; 6, Gabe Ruesswick, PB, 27.51; 7, Sawyer Carson, WC, 29.83; 8, Tommy Southworth, PB, 29.98; 9, Ryder Wagenknecht, WC, 31.24; 10, Brian Rollerson, WC, 36.10; and 11, Thomas Bradley, WC, 56.12.

Girls 10u 50 free — 1, Amanda Mirabile, PB, 38.07; 2, Emma Vannorsdall, PB, 38.42; 3, Olivia Hills, WC, 39.95; 4, Alli Wells, PB, 41.31; 5, Grace Olsen, PB, 41.46; 6, Rayahna Luther, WC, 42.59; 7, Olivia Goodwin-Cook, PB, 43.52; 8, Hailie Lombardo, PB, 46.96; 9, Samantha Zwecker, PB, 47.99; 10, Katie Southworth, PB, 51.46; 11, Starr Warner, WC, 58.72; and 12, Esme Power, PB, 1:01.91.

Girls 11-12 50 free — 1, Ella Scott, PB, 30.17; 2, Helen Carter, PB, 30.98; 3, Madeline Wight, PB, 37.50; 4, Grace Powers, PB, 38.98; 5, Brogan Leppanen, WC, 39.28; 6, Sarah Miller, PB, 39.31; 7, Savannah Warner, WC, 40.08; 8, Alicia Gaiero, WC, 40.72; 9, Allison Hills, WC, 42.57; and 10, Alice Podolsky, PB, 46.75.

Boys 10u 50 free — 1, Harry Homans, PB, 29.81; 2, Rudi Schnetzer, WC, 33.50; 3, Thomas Berube, WC, 35.52; 4, Max Ruesswick, PB, 39.31; 5, Connor O’Farrell, PB, 39.47; 6, Cameron Anderson, WC, 49.39; and 7, David Crabiel, WC, 54.22.

Boys 11-12 50 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, PB, 26.15; 2, Kyle Crans, PB, 27.58; 3, Brooks Saltonstall, PB, 29.89; 4, Kevin Miller, 12, WC, 36.06; and 5, Alden Mason, PB, 36.42.

Girls 14u 50 free — 1, Hannah Homans, PB, 27.00; 2, Anabel Carter, PB, 27.39; 3, Eliza Carter, PB, 29.55; 4, Moira Pieri, PB, 30.12; 5, Sarah Haselton, PB, 33.21; 6, Maya Sosland, PB, 33.30; 7, Makala Murray, WC, 35.19; 8, Kaylin Henning, PB, 44.51; and 9, Natalie Calligan, WC, 56.58.

Women 15o 50 free — 1, Lianne McCluskey, PB, 25.70.

Boys 14u 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, WC, 25.14; 2, Eddie McCluskey, PB, 26.40; 3, Jack Smith, WC, 31.00; ad 4, Hendrick Andrews, WC, 31.54.

Men 15o 50 free — 1, Davis Saltonstall, PB, 23.40; 2, Jimmy Nealey, WC, 25.74; and 3, Reid Evans, PB, 28.11.

Girls 8u 25 butterfly — 1, Eve Gutheinz, PB, 20.64; 2, Jillian Clapp, WC, 27.08; 3, Audrey Scott, PB, 27.30; and 4, Machenzie Power, PB, 34.38.

Boys 8u 25 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 17.26; 2, Luke Hamlin, WC, 22.84; and 3, William Bradley, WC, 52.49.

Girls 10u 50 fly — 1, Morgan Fernald, WC, 44.41.

Girls 11-12 50 fly — 1, Sarah Penney, PB, 36.82; 2, Zoe Zwecker, PB, 37.82; and 3, Jessica Clapp, WC, 45.42.

Boys 10u 50 fly — 1, Harry Homans, PB, 34.21.

Boys 11-12 50 fly — 1, Mark McCluskey, PB, 28.27; and 2, Jerahmy Clapp, WC, 43.18.

Girls 14u 100 fly — 1, Hannah Homans, PB, 1:12.44; and 2, Margaux Scott, PB, 1:13.45.

Men 15o 100 fly — 1, Taylor Ottman, WC, 1:07.97.

Girls 8u 25 backstroke — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, PB, 25.96; 2, Kerrigan Smith, WC, 26.79; 3, Isabelle Lang, WC, 26.91; 4, Jordan Cote, PB, 30.05; 5, Olivia Smith, WC, 33.31; and 6, Emily Hills, WC, 34.52.

Boys 8u 25 back — 1, Sam Conlan, PB, 21.43; 2, Brady Hedstrom, PB, 25.17; 3, Elliot Anderson, WC, 25.29; 4, Chrisitan Pillitteri, WC, 25.50; 5, Angus Carter, PB, 27.12; 6, Cameron Hedstrom, PB, 28.31; 7, James Crabiel, WC, 30.15; 8, Gabe Ruesswick, PB, 30.35; 9, Gary Moline, WC, 31.34; 10, Tommy Southworth, PB, 32.19; 11, Brian Rollerson, WC, 32.62; 12, Ryder Wagenknecht, WC, 34.93; and 13, Thomas Bradley, WC, 1:07.09.

Girls 10u 100 free — 1, Amaya Hughes, WC, 1:26.35; 2, Amanda Mirabile, PB, 1:26.90; 3, Tessa Mott, PB, 1:30.50; 4, Alli Wells, PB, 1:39.46; 5, Rayahna Luther, WC, 1:39.84; 6, Hailie Lombardo, PB, 1:52.28; and 7, Katie Southworth, PB, 2:00.55.

Girls 11-12 100 free – 1, Helen Carter, PB, 1:11.17; 2, Emma Gutheinz, PB, 1:16.35; 3, Jessica Clapp, WC, 1:20.74; 4, Sarah Miller, PB, 1:31.37; and 5, Alice Podolsky, PB, 1:43.71.

Boys 10u 100 free — 1, Morgan Miller, PB, 1:36.56; 2, Cameron Anderson, 1:58.47; and 3, David Crabiel, WC, 2:00.87.

Boys 11-12 100 free — 1, Kyle Crans, PB, 1:01.21; 2, Andrew Goguen, WC, 1:05.51; 3, Kevin Miller, WC, 1:21.33; and 4, Garrett Smith, WC, 1:31.00.

Girls 14u 100 free — 1, Anabel Carter, PB, 1:02.54; 2, Eliza Carter, PB, 1:08.12; 3, Maria Swebilius, WC, 1:11.54; 4, Sophie Emmett, PB, 1:12.39; 5, Sarah Haselton, PB, 1:15.23; 6, Maya Sosland, PB, 1:19.30; and 7, Kaylin Henning, PB, 1:41.43.

Women 15o 100 free — 1, Lianne McCluskey, PB, 57.04.

Boys 14u 100 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, PB, 57.28; 2, Jack Schnetzer, WC, 1:10.95; and 3, Hendrick Andrews, WC, 1:14.13.

Men 15o 100 free — 1, Stan Grunder, PB, 57.49.

Girls 8u 25 breast — 1, Ariel Power, PB, 28.63; and 2, Cassidy Clark, WC, 32.60.

Boys 8u 25 breast — 1, Carter Nichols, WC, 32.91.

Women 500 free — 1, Emily Creamer, PB, 6:35.43.

Men 500 free — 1, Tyler Arndt, PB, 5:17.71; and 2, Jimmy Nealey, WC, 6:27.27.

Girls 8u 100 medley relay — 1, Waldo (Isabelle Lang, Cassidy Clark, Jillian Clapp, Ryeigh McFadden), 1:59.86.

Girls 10u 50 back — 1, Kaylen Ottman, WC, 43.30; 2, Emma Vannorsdall, PB, 44.10; 2, Sunny Conlan, PB, 45.07; 4, Tessa Mott, PB, 47.58; 5, Olivia Hills, WC, 48.79; 6, Olivia Goodwin-Cook, PB, 51.08; 7, Katie Southworth, PB, 55.49; 8 Samantha Zwecker, PB, 56.89; 9, Starr Warner, WC, 58.98; 10, Hailie Lombardo, PB, 1:03.56; and 11, Esme Power, PB, 1:06.66.

Girls 11-12 50 back — 1, Emma Gutheinz, PB, 36.85; 2, Riley Simmons, PB, 38.19; 3, Sarah Miller, PB, 43.54; 4, Grace Powers, PB, 44.41; and 5, Savannah Warner, WC, 47.10.

Boys 10u 50 back — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, WC, 41.02; 2, Max Ruesswick, PB, 44.61; 3, Connor O’Farrell, PB, 51.19; and 4, David Crabiel, WC, 1:02.32.

Boys 11-12 50 back — 1, Brooks Saltonstall, PB, 34.83; and 2, Garrett Smith, WC, 48.71.

Girls 14u 100 back — 1, Margaux Scott, PB, 1:13.51; and 2, Geneva Bielenberg, WC, 1:17.70.

Women 15o 100 back — 1, Ellery Chalmers, PB, 1:11.37.

Men 15&O 100 back — 1, Jimmy Nealey, WC, 1:12.51; and 2, Reid Evans, PB, 1:14.86.

Girls 10&U 50 breast — 1, Isabelle Gutheinz, PB, 45.63; 2, Olivia Goodwin-Cook, PB, 49.53; 3, Grace Olsen, PB, 53.64; 4, Carrie Walker, WC, 54.05; 5, Samantha Zwecker, PB, 54.93; 6, Jade Hazzard, PB, 58.29; and 7, Esme Power, 1:06.85.

Girls 11-12 50 breast — 1, Ella Scott, PB, 38.26; 2, Alicia Gaiero, WC, 48.12; 3, Alice Podolsky, PB, 50.07; 4, Brogan Leppanen, WC, 50.73; 5, Madeline Wight, PB, 52.11; and 6, Allison Hills, WC, 56.62.

Boys 10u 50 breast — 1, Thomas Berube, WC, 53.62; 2, Mike Arvidson, PB, 54.80; and 3, Connor O’Farrell, PB, 58.61.

Boys 11-12 50 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, WC, 37.59; 2, Andrew Goguen, WC, 42.05; and 3, Kevin Miller, WC, 52.55.

Girls 14u 100 breast — 1, Moira Pieri, PB, 1:21.87; and 2, Maria Swebilius, WC, 1:22.41.

Boys 14u 100 breast — 1, Hendrick Andrew, WC, 1:39.66.

Men 15u 100 breast — 1, Adam Gaulin, WC, 1:09.00; and 2, Stan Grunder, PB, 1:19.02.

Girls 10u 200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Tessa Mott, Sunny Conlan, Jade Hazzard, Alli Wells), 2:57.92; and 2, Waldo (Olivia Hills, Rayahna Luther, Starr Warner, Carrie Walker), 3:24.47.

Girls 11-12 200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Riley Simmons, Molly Tobin, Madeline Wight, Zoe Zwecker), 2:21.21; and 2, Waldo (Alicia Gaiero, Allison Hills, Savannah Warner, Brogan Leppanen), 2:45.95.

Girls 14 200 free relay — 1, Pen Bay (Sarah Haselton, Maya Sosland, Emily Smith, Sophie Emmett), 2:06.29.

Boys 14u 200 free relay — 1, Waldo (Jack Smith, Garrett Smith, Jack Schnetzer, Jonathan Clapp), 2:09.19.

Click for more photos from the Waldo County YMCA Bluefish at Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish swim meet.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.