Rockland, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Mount View student-athletes competed against talented opponents, including Winslow, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield, Lawrence of Fairfield, Mount Blue of Farmington, Skowhegan and Messalonskee of Oakland, in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet Friday at Colby College.

The team scores were unavailable.

Midcoast athletes turned in a bundle of first-place performances.

In KVAC indoor track, the meets are often broken into senior and junior divisions, with athletes in ninth and 10th grades competing in the junior division and those in the 11th and 12 grades competing in the senior, or open divisions.

The individual girls results for Midcoast athletes were:

800 meters — 3, Gwen Moiles, Med, 2:51.22; 4, Kiana Ocean, Med, 2:54.79; and 5, Megan Wyllie, Med, 3:03.96.

Mile — 2, Ocean, Med, 5:55.07; 4, Wyllie, Med, 6:20.24; and 7, Laura Swanson, Rock, 6:31.44.

4×800 relay — 1, Medomak Valley, 11:31.24.

Long jump — 3, Caitlin McMahan, Rock, 14-0; 4, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 13-7; 9, Maxine Buretta, Rock, 11-8; and 10, Vieno Carter, Rock, 11-3.

Triple jump — 4, Carter, Rock, 25-5; and 5, Buretta, Rock, 23-8.

55 meters junior division — 1, Ennamorati, Med, 8.61; 2, McMahan, Rock, 8.83; 3, Emma Mason, Rock, 8.84; 6, Masha Faukner, MtV, 9.32; 8, Buretta, Rock, 9.43; 9, Katie Wills, MtV, 9.61; 11, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9.89; and 13, Renee Landry, Roc, 10.02.

200 meters junior division — 1, Ennamorati, Med, 30.68; 4, Mason, Rock, 31.06; 6, Swanson, Rock, 32.64; 8, Porter, MtV, 33.9; and 9, Faulkner, MtV, 35.76.

400 meters junior division — 1, Naomi Holzhauer, Rock, 1:14.42.

Shot put junior division — 3, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 24-8.

55 meters senior division — 2, J.J. Barreiros, MtV, 8.62.

200 meters senior division — 2, Barreiros, MtV, 32.30; and 3, Taylor Keefe, Med, 33.70.

400 meters senior division — 4, Keefe, Med, 1:16.34.

Shot put — 5, Barreiros, MtV, 22-8.

The individual boys results for Midcoast athletes were:

800 meters — 1, Ryan Widzgowski, CH, 2:06.31; 4, Patrick O’Donnell, Med, 2:15.71; and 7, Will Watson, Rock, 2:20.90.

Mile — 1, O’Donnell, Med, 4:51.24; 4, Watson, Rock, 5:11.24; and 16, Craig Dimick, MtV, 7:38.24.

Two miles — 12, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 14:05.97; and 13, Jared Meklin, Rock, 14:06.71.

4×800 relay — 3, Rockland, 10:54.54.

High jump — 3, Anthony Massicotte, Rock, 5-0.

Pole vault — 3, Kyle Story, MtV, 7-6.

Long jump — 4, Lincoln Spear, Rock, 16-3; 7, Jared Hustus, MtV, 15-7; 8, William Buker, MtV, 15-6; 10, T.J. Dodge, Rock, 15-2; 12, Story, MtV, 14-8; and 15, Alan Fischer, MtV, 12-11.

55 meters junior division — 1, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.29; and 8, Noah LaForge, 8.26.

200 meters junior division — 1, Griffin, MtV, 25.68; and 6, LaForge, MtV, 29.60.

400 meters junior division — 4, Kevin Bragdon, Rock, 1:06.28.

55-meter hurdles junior division — 1, Griffin, MtV, 9.34.

Shot put junior division — 3, Zack Picard, Rock, 25-3.

55 meters senior division — 3, London, MtV, 7.12; 12, Massicotte, Rock, 8.01; 14, Buker, MtV, 8.13; 16, Adam Cushman, MtV, 8.22; 18, LaForge, MtV, 8.45; 20, Dimick, MtV, 8.64; 22, Kris Ravin, MtV, 9.21; 24, Travis Hegstrom, MtV, 10.13; and 25, Borkowski, Rock, 10.68.

200 meters senior division — 2, London, MtV, 24.93; 7, Cushman, MtV, 30.03; and 9, Sebastian LaForge, MtV, 31.62.

400 meters senior division — 2, Fischer, MtV, 1:03.66.

55-meter hurdles senior division — 2, Hustus, MtV, 10.67; 3, Story, MtV, 10.93; and 4, Fischer, MtV, 11.18.

4×200-meter relay — 1, Rockland, 1:49.82; and 2, Mount View (Buker, Fischer, London, Story), 1:51.29

Shot put senior division — 2, Alex Young, Rock, 39-1; 3, Massicotte, Rock, 37-3; 4, Hustus, MtV, 37-0; 5, Billy Kelly, Rock, 36-11; 8, Meklin, Rock, 34-1; 11, Widzgowski, CH, 32-8; 12, Spear, Rock, 32-6; 13, LaForge, MtV, 31-9; 14, Ravin, MtV, 30-6; 16, Dodge, Rock, 29-9; 17, Cushman, Mtv, 28-5; 20, Hegstrom, MtV, 20-7; and 21, Borkowski, Rock, 19-1.

Click for more photos from the Rockland, Mount View, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills meet.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.