The Noble Invitational is one of the most challenging and talent-laden high school wrestling tournaments held each year in the Pine Tree State, as it typically attracts more than 30 teams from the tri-state area not only looking to showcase their talents at the midway point of the mat season, but to distinguish themselves as the squads to beat in their respective classes and states.

As usual, Camden Hills made that statement loud and clear over the two-day tournament, getting solid performances from many grapplers, especially senior Zac Fields.

Fields won the 125-pound weight class and also earned the distinction of the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler as the Windjammers finished third among 36 teams, and were the top Maine Class B team.

Only defending Maine Class A champion and event host Noble, along with Class A runner-up Massabesic of Waterboro, placed higher than the Windjammers in the tourney contested Monday and Tuesday. Noble won the tourney. Belfast, last year’s Maine Class B champion, finished ninth.

Along with Fields, the Windjammers, who are undefeated in regular-season dual-meets, also received a second-place finish from freshman Coleman Powers in the 103-pound class and a fourth-place finish from junior Brandon Rich in the 140-pound division.

The team scores were: Noble 218.5, Massabesic 180, Camden Hills “A” 149, Lisbon 146, Westbrook 143, Mountain Valley of Rumford 137, Bonny Eagle of Standish 135, Mount Ararat of Topsham 135, Belfast 111, Colchester, Vt. 103.5, Wells 100, Cony of Augusta 100, Morse of Bath 81, Oak Hill of Sabattus 70.5, Gardiner 63, Noble “B” 61, Kennebunk 58.5, Mount Mansfield, Vt. 58, White Mountains, N.H. 48, Sanford 39, Hall-Dale of Farmingdale 37, Franklin, N.H. 32, Exeter, N.H. 32, Oyster River, N.H. 25, Marshwood of Eliot 25, Brunswick 21, Oxford Hills of South Paris 19, John Bapst of Bangor 8, Traip Academy of Kittery 7, Spaulding, Vt. 6, Catherine McAuley of Portland 4, Noble “D” 4, Camden Hills “B” 4, Noble “C” 1, Marshwood “B” and Park City no score.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammer grapplers listed first, were:

103 pounds — C. Powers received a bye; pinned T.J. Dabreio, San, at 0:52; pinned Evan Drinkwater, Bel, at 3:45; beat K. Longley, 7-4; and lost to N. Eddy, Col, 4-2, to place second.

119 pounds — Calan Bragg received a bye; pinned M. Hanson, Ken, at 3:22; was pinned by E. Gilman, Mass, at 0:20; and was pinned by W. Lessard, Nob, at 4:29.

125 pounds — Fields pinned T. Stringer, Nob, at 1:58; pinned S. Sibley, Wells, at 0:33; beat P. LePage, Mass, 4-1; defeated K. Hagan, Nob, 13-3; and pinned M. DelGallo, Gar, at 4:59, to finish first. He also took home the event’s most outstanding wrestler honor.

130 pounds — Tom Cassidy received a bye; pinned M. Doe, Ken, at 1:12; lost to T. Ross, Mt. Val, 2-1 (OT); and lost to D. DelGallo, Gar, 2-1.

135 pounds — Max Bragg received a bye; defeated B. Brigante, Col, 4-3; lost to B. McDougal, Mor, 7-2; pinned N. Mercier, Mass, at 3:30; and was pinned by J. Ciciotte, MtA, at 3:27.

Tristan Leidinger received a bye; was pinned by J. Bagley, Nob, at 1:07; pinned A. Clement, Spau, at 2:24; and was pinned by N. Mercier, Mass, at 1:55.

140 pounds — Rich pinned N. Thayer, Traip, at 0:33; pinned R. Danner, Exe, at 5:28; lost to K. Kinahan, BE, 5-3 (OT); pinned L. Thomas, Lis, at 0:28; pinned S. Cryer, Wells, at 1:37; and beat J. Badger, Nob, 6-3, to finish fourth.

145 pounds — Neal Harrison pinned J. Hathaway, Mar, at 1:56; lost to M. Vincent, Wes, 10-4; pinned D. Caron, Exe, at 3:48; and lost to C. Smith, Gar, 10-7.

152 pounds — Jacob Powers received a bye; pinned B. Chase, Spau, at 3:01; pinned C. Larrivee, Wes, at 5:32; and forfeited to D. Grammo, Col, due to injury, to finish sixth.

160 pounds — R.J. Muir received a bye; pinned E. Brady White Mtns, at 3:12; was pinned by A. Tripp, Mass, at 1:09; pinned D. True, MtA, at 2:08; and lost to M. Roaf, Nob, 6-1 (OT).

171 pounds — Anthony Batty received a bye; pinned A. Gagnon, Mar, at 0:56; was pinned by C. Allison, Nob, at 0:54; and lost to M. Surprenant, Wells, 4-2.

189 pounds — Brandon Graffam received a bye; lost to J. Allen, MtVal, at 3:06; pinned P. Kelley, Bel, at 2:46; and was pinned by T. Francis, Mt. Mans, at 2:21.

Ryan Graffam lost to C. Ludden, Wells, 12-4; and was pinned by N. Walker, Mass, at 2:24.

215 pounds — Rhett Chase was pinned by J. Doughty, Lis, at 3:33; pinned J. Moffett, Exe, at 0:57; pinned T. Salley, Gar, at 1:35; pinned A. Robinson, Wells, at 0:37; and was pinned by C. Durland, MtVal, at 3:12.

285 pounds — Jeff Bailey received a bye; pinned N. Taff, Mar, at 1:05; was pinned by M. Kaplan, Fra, at 0:19; and lost to J. Peterson, Exe, 1-0.

Village NetMedia Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at mhaskell@villagesoup.com.