Middle school wrestling

Young Midcoast mat athletes throw down in March 8 meets

Pine Tree Wrestling League championship meets on horizon
By Staff | Mar 10, 2014

The Pine Tree Wrestling League regular season is winding to a close, with only a few meets remaining on the short campaign.

Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro and Mount View Junior High traveled to Bucksport for a five-team meet on Saturday, March 8, while Camden-Rockport Middle School participated in a five-team meet at Winslow.

Oceanside Middle School, Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville and Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast also were scheduled to participate in a five-team meet March 8 in Thomaston. Results from this meet will be added later to this story.

Click for middle school wrestling photos this season.

The PTWL Eastern regional championships will be Saturday, March 22 at Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro, while the Western regional championships will be the same day at Oak Hill Middle School in Sabattus.

The league championships will be Saturday, March 29 at Cony High School in Augusta.

Coaches can email copies of their meet scorebooks to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

The following is a recap of March 8 reported results:

'Hawks, 'Stangs compete in five-team meet

At Bucksport March 8, Medomak and Mount View joined Ellsworth, Hancock and host Bucksport in a five-team meet.

The Riverhawks went unbeaten as they bested Ellsworth 72-6, Mount View 52-33, Hancock 60-29 and Bucksport 48-36.

The individual results included:

75 pounds — Gage Hesseltine, Med, pinned Austin Kidder, Ells; was pinned by Noah McClendon, MtV; and won by forfeit over Hancock and Bucksport. In exhibitions, Riley Micklich, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Hancock and Bucksport.

81 pounds — Duncan Widdecombe, Med, pinned Landon St. Peter, Ells; and won by forfeit over Mount View, Hancock and Bucksport.

87 pounds — Shane Cookson, Med, pinned Josh Buzzell, Ells; pinned Matt Barnard, MtV; and won by forfeit over Hancock and Bucksport.

93 pounds — Will Perry, Med, pinned Chase Crossman, Ells; was pinned by Matt Barnard, MtV; was pinned by Oakley Dougers, Han; and was pinned by Foster Ashmore, Buck.

99 pounds — Emily Harris, Med, beat Alex Chattley, Ells, 7-6; beat Justin Landers, MtV; and lost to Emily Harris, Han, 17-0. Wesley Turner, Med, was pinned by Devin Darveau, Buck.

105 pounds — Isaac McCollett, Med, pinned Jacob Hamilton, Ells; won by forfeit over Mount View and Hancock; and was pinned by Jake Emery, Buck.

111 pounds — Jakob Gess, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Mount View and Hancock; and was pinned by Reigan Riccard, Buck. In exhibitions, Gess was pinned by Skyler McNair, Buck; and was pinned by Abraham Malloy, Han.

117 pounds — Jacob Overlock, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Hancock, was pinned by John Lawrence, MtV; and was pinned by Rick Perkins, Buck.

123 pounds — Medomak forfeited to Ellsworth, Mount View and Hancock; and had a double-forfeit with Bucksport. Jason Barnard represented Mount View.

130 pounds — Eli Malburg, Med, pinned Sam Updike, Ells; beat Jasmine Barnard, MtV, 10-0; pinned Hunter Door, Han; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

137 pounds — Jacob Davis, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Mount View and Bucksport; and was pinned by Peyton Cole, Han.

145 pounds — Adrian Phaenephom, Med, beat Andrew Brown, Ells, 11-6; and won by forfeit over Mount View, Hancock and Bucksport.

155 pounds — Korbin Daniels, Med, pinned Josh Gordon, Ells; pinned Nathaniel Fuller, MtV; and won by forfeit over Hancock and Bucksport.

170 pounds — Amos Hinckley, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Hancock; was pinned by Seth Padelford, MtV; and pinned Taylor Hamm, Buck.

195 pounds — Erik Benner, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Bucksport; lost to Tobin Pontillo, MtV, 11-4; and lost by forfeit to Hancock.

240 pounds — Medomak had a double-forfeit with Ellsworth, Mount View and Hancock; and lost by forfeit to Bucksport.

Schooners compete in five-team meet

At Winslow March 8, the Schooners, along with Hampden, Dirigo of Dixfield, Nokomis of Newport and host Winslow, participated in a five-team meet.

The Schooners finished 2-2 as they beat Hampden 54-30 and Winslow 57-30, and lost to Dirigo 48-36 and Nokomis 54-36.

The individual results included:

75 pounds — Devin Hutcheson, CR, was pinned by Victor Verrell, Dir, at 1:18; won by forfeit over Hampden and Winslow; and was pinned by Tyler Preble, Nok, at 3:27.

81 pounds — Anunthaya MacDonnell, CR, was pinned by Owen Libby, Dir, at 0:44; was pinned by Stu Frye, Hamp, at 1:09; won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by Calvin Peck, Nok, at 0:39.

87 pounds — Ian Henderson, CR, pinned Nolan Downs, Dir, at 0:37; won by forfeit over Hampden and Winslow; and pinned Josh Brown, Nok, at 0:39. In an exhibition, Henderson beat Grady Reardon, Mess, 12-6.

99 pounds — Nate Stanley, CR, was pinned by Chase Thebaroe, Dir, at 0:44; won by forfeit over Hampden and Winslow; and was pinned by Jarek Munson, Nok, at 1:14.

111 pounds — Brady Hedstrom, CR, was pinned by Jon Wainwright, Dir, at 4:24; won by forfeit over Hampden and Nokomis; and was pinned by Jacob Bisson, Win.

117 pounds — Jayred Robishaw, CR, won by forfeit over Dirigo and Hampden; pinned Nick Morris, Win, at 0:34; and was pinned by Quinton Richards, Nok, at 2:43.

123 pounds — Joe Davis, CR, won by forfeit over Dirigo and Winslow; pinned Nick Tinkham, Hamp, at 0:44; was pinned by David Wilson, Nok, at 0:42. In an exhibition, Davis beat Camryn Fair, Messalonskee, 4-2.

137 pounds — Mark Tocco, CR, won by forfeit over Dirigo; pinned Jared Osbourne, Hamp, at 1:01; beat Alex Demers, Win, 7-3; and pinned Thomas Snowman, Nok, at 0:13.

145 pounds — Alex Vokey, CR, won by forfeit over Dirigo; pinned Zach Grindal, Hamp, at 2:23; won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by Elijah Ames, Nok, at 2:57.

155 pounds — Kenneth Dare, CR, was pinned by Nolan Degroot, Dir, at 1:14; was pinned by C.J. Upham, Hamp, at 0:31; and won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis. In an exhibition, Dare was pinned by Austin Pelletier, Mess, at 2:02.

170 pounds — Eben Merrifield, CR, pinned Colton Contou, Dir, at 0:37; won by forfeit over Hampden and Nokomis; and was pinned by Ryan Fredette, Win, at 2:26.

195 pounds — Alex Davis, CR, pinned Hunter Higgins, Hamp, at 1:40; and won by forfeit over Winslow and Nokomis.

Mariners host Troy Howard, HAL in five-team meet

At Thomaston Feb. 8, the host Mariners, along with Troy Howard, Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville, Bath and Sawali competed in a five-team meet.

The Mariners went 3-1 on the day as they bested HAL 48-42, Bath 48-36 and Sawali 65-6, while they fell 54-34 to Troy Howard.

Individual results include:

75 pounds — Carter Fogarty, Ocean, beat Wyatt Staples, TH, 15-4; pinned W. Miller, Bath, at 2:41; and won by forfeit over Sawali. Bryan Henshaw, Ocean, was pinned by Eric Andrews, HAL, at 0:42.

81 pounds — Bryan Henshaw, Ocean, was pinned by Timmy Smith, TH, at 0:25; pinned B. Andrews, Bath, at 0:29; and was pinned by K. Burns, Sawali, at 2:06. Carter Fogarty, Ocean, was pinned by Marshall Sawyer, HAL, at 4:12.

87 pounds — Alex Fogarty, Ocean, pinned Issac Ham, TH, at 3:40; won by forfeit over HAL; pinned C. Larmon, Bath, at 0:23; and pinned E. Rae, Sawali, at 4:22.

93 pounds — Oceanside forfeited to Patrick Curtis, TH; forfeited to Dawson Allen, HAL; and forfeited to Bath and Sawali.

99 pounds — Ben Ripley, Ocean, pinned C. Pelliteri, TH, at 0:39; won by forfeit over HAL and Bath; and pinned C. Burns, Sawali, at 0:50.

105 pounds — Oceanside forfeited to Hunter Blood, TH; forfeited to Andrew Kelly, HAL; and double-forfeited with Bath and Sawali.

111 pounds — Oceanside forfeited to Hunter Thompson, TH; forfeited to Noah Lang, HAL; forfeited to Bath; and double-forfeited to Sawali.

117 pounds — Connor McGonagle, Ocean, pinned Chase Curry, TH, at 1:29; and pinned Z. Buteau, Sawali, at 1:08. Seth Sweet, Ocean, won by forfeit over HAL; and was pinned by D. Rector, Bath, at 0:11.

123 pounds — Seth Sweet, Ocean, pinned Tanner Veilleux, TH, at 1:25; and won by forfeit over Sawali. Connor McGonagle, Ocean, pinned Ben Benson, HAL, at 0:12; and pinned T. Foster, Bath, at 0:53.

130 pounds — Logan Marriner, Ocean, was pinned by Jacob Racioppi, TH, at 0:25; won by forfeit over HAL and Sawali; and was pinned by I. Cogswell, Bath, at 0:32.

137 pounds — Brennan Harris, Ocean, was pinned by David Warren, TH, at 1:09; won by forfeit over HAL; was pinned by A. Eich, Bath, at 1:12; and lost to A. Dennis, Sawali, 17-0.

145 pounds — Alex McLaughlin, Ocean, was pinned by Jacob Waterman, TH, at 0:46; won by forfeit over HAL and Sawali; and pinned T. Avery, Bath, at 2:28.

155 pounds — Mabel Monroe, Ocean, pinned Hayden Brewer, TH, at 3:31; won by forfeit over HAL and Sawali; and was pinned by A. Martin, Bath, at 0:35.

170 pounds — Caleb Burns, Ocean, was pinned by Konnor Harford, TH, at 0:23; pinned T. Haggett, Bath, at 0:35; and won by forfeit over Sawali. Oceanside double-forfeited with HAL.

195 pounds — Caleb Burns was pinned by L. St. Clair, HAL, at 0:44. Oceanside double-forfeited with Troy Howard, Bath and Sawali.

240 pounds — Zoe Goff was pinned by Anthony Sanborn, TH, at 0:46; was pinned by T. Gerry, HAL, at 0:32; and won by forfeit over Bath and Sawali.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.