High school wrestling

Windjammers split with four foes in regular-season finale

Camden Hills eyes fifth straight defense of league championship
By Staff | Jan 28, 2014
Photo by: Dwight Collins Camden Hills' Tyler Wood, left, versus Ellsworth's Scott Parr at 132 pounds in a Jan. 25 high school wrestling meet in Bar Harbor.

Bar Harbor — The defending state Class B champion Camden Hills wrestling team competed in its final regular-season matches on Saturday, Jan. 25 along with Ellsworth, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft, Piscataquis of Guilford and the host Mount Desert Island Trojans.

The Windjammers, which finished 27-5 in dual-meets this season, went 2-2 on the day, falling 39-32 to the Eagles, lost 34-32 to the Ponies, bested the Trojans 76-6 and defeated the Pirates 78-5.

This season, the four-time defending Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference champion Windjammers lost to Ellsworth twice and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft, Noble of Berwick and Skowhegan all once in dual-meets.

"A solid year for a relatively young and inexperienced squad," said Camden Hills coach Patrick Kelly. "I am pleased with the team's 'give-it-everything' mentality when on the mat."

The individual Windjammer results, with Camden Hills grapplers listed first, from the Jan. 25 meet were:

106 pounds — Hilary Merrifield lost to Scott Landon, Ells; won by forfeit over Foxcroft Academy and Mount Desert Island; and pinned Catherine Rocha, PCHS.

113 pounds — Zac Annis was pinned by Noah Robidoux, Ells; and won by forfeit over Foxcroft Academy, Mount Desert Island and Piscataquis.

120 pounds — James Archer won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Mount Desert Island; and pinned Cahrey Harris, PCHS. Zac Collins was pinned by Antonio Ayala, FA.

126 pounds — Zac Collins won by forfeit over Ellsworth; pinned Dominic Frongillo, MDI; and lost to Cameron Pratt, PCHS. James Archer was pinned by Eli Olson, FA.

132 pounds — Tyler Wood was pinned by Scott Parr, Ells. John Underhill beat Isaac Whittemore, FA; pinned Brenden Sprague, MDI; and pinned Stephen Bowley, PCHS.

138 pounds — John Underhill beat Jacob Bragg, Ells. Tyler Wood was pinned by Brooks Law, FA.Taylor Crosby won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island and Piscatquis.

145 pounds — Taylor Crosby was pinned by Jack Weeks, Ells; and won by forfeit over Foxcroft Academy. Eli Smith was pinned by Elijah Malloy, MDI; and pinned Ethan Cooley, PCHS.

152 pounds — Eli Smith lost to Connor Petros, Ells; and beat Billy Brock, FA. Connor Winchenbach beat Wilder Young, MDI; and pinned Matthew McKusick, PCHS.

160 pounds — Connor Winchenbach pinned Jason Montina, Ells; and lost to Todd Francis, FA. Elvis Bowen won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island and Piscataquis.

170 pounds — Elvis Bowen lost to Joe Wright, Ells; and beat Michael Pendriss, FA. Wyatt Parra won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island and Piscataquis.

182 pounds — Brian Jones beat Jeff Weeks, Ells; lost to Brandon Brock, FA; pinned Silas Van Dine, MDI; and won by forfeit over Piscataquis.

195 pounds — Jared Gilbert pinned Sid St. Peter, Ells; pinned Craig Chambers, FA; and won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island and Piscataquis.

220 pounds — Alex Copeland was pinned by Michael Garland, Ells; was pinned by Corbyn Bruce, FA; and won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island and Piscataquis.

285 pounds — Bryan Clement lost to Devin Madigan, FA. Kaylo Littlejohn won by forfeit over Piscataquis.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.