High school girls swimming and diving

Windjammers secure third place at state championships

Abaldo also competes for Oceanside in prestigious meet
By Staff | Feb 20, 2013
Courtesy of: Chuck Crans Members of the Camden Hills Regional High School swim squad, who won the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship this season.

Orono — Fresh off its Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship one week prior, the Camden Hills swim team had more title aspirations Tuesday, Feb. 19 at the state Class B championships in the Stanley M. Wallace Pool at the University of Maine.

While the Windjammers had several standout individual performances, they fell short of upending the talented Mount Desert Island and Greely of Cumberland squads who have dominated the state championship scene the past few years.

Despite not bringing home the hardware, the Windjammers sailed to an impressive third-place finish among the 25 squads in Tuesday's state meet, racking up 234.5 points.

Click for photos from the state meet.

The MDI Trojans (295.5) nabbed the state Class B championship for the second time in three years, while the Greely Rangers (280) finished second. MDI and Greely have combined to win the past four state Class B crowns.

Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, which had only one qualifier — Catherine Abaldo — finished tied for 23rd with seven points.

Windjammer Anabel Carter, which earned KVAC Class B swimmer of the meet one week ago, earned two individual third-place finishes in the 50 and 100 freestyles, while also anchoring the 200 freestyle relay team that finished third, along with sisters Eliza Carter and Helen Carter, and teammate Emma Gutheinz.

Camden Hills also finished fourth in the 200 medley relay, a team comprised of Eliza Carter, Helen Carter, Moira Pieri and Emma Gutheinz.

The state team scores were: Mount Desert Island 295.5, Greely 280, Camden Hills 234.5, Waynflete of Portland 223, Catherine McAuley of Portland 186, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 130, Yarmouth 108, Winslow 100, Falmouth 95, Ellsworth 72, John Bapst of Bangor 64, Old Town 58, Orono 58, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 52, Waterville 47, St. Dominic of Lewiston 46, North Yarmouth Academy 46, Greenville 28, Belfast 24, Westbrook 20, Wiscasset 20, Hampden Academy 18, Oceanside 7, Richmond 7 and Erskine Academy of South China 4.

The individual results for Camden Hills and Oceanside swimmers were:

200 medley relay — 4, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Eliza Carter, Helen Carter), 2:01.12. Prelims: 2, Camden Hills, 2:01.22.

200 free — 11, Ella Scott, CH, 2:11.29; and 13, Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 2:15.84. Prelims: 10, Ella Scott, CH, 2:08.91; 14, Abaldo, Ocean, 2:13.94.

200 individual medley — 6, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:26.86; and 7, Margaux Scott, CH, 2:29.03. Prelims: 7, Margaux Scott, CH, 2:25.99; 8, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:26.65.

50 free — 3, Anabel Carter, CH, 25.35; 7, Helen Carter, CH, 27.02; 10, Eliza Carter, CH, 27.28; and 14, Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 28.29. Prelims: Anabel Carter, CH, 25.40; 6, Helen Carter, CH, 26.82; 11, Eliza Carter, CH, 27.13; 16, Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 28.07.

100 butterfly — 10, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:08.33; 11, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:08.52; and 12, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:08.74. Prelims: 9, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:07.17; 11, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:08.00; 13, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:09.31.

100 free — 3, Anabel Carter, CH, 55.67; 7, Helen Carter, CH, 59.32; and 10, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:01.24. Prelims: 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 56.11; 8, Helen Carter, CH, 1:00.14; 10, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:00.66.

500 free — 11, Ella Scott, CH, 5:47.03; and 13, Moira Pieri, CH, 5:55.61. Prelims: 11, Ella Scott, CH, 5:46.77; 13, Moira Pieri, CH, 5:59.02.

200 free relay — 3, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Helen Carter, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:48.51. Prelims: 2, Camden Hills, 1:48.50.

100 backstroke — 7, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:05.88. Prelims: 8, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:06.43.

100 breaststroke — 11, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:16.84. Prelims: 10, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:16.69.

400 FR — 6, Camden Hills (Keeli Wood, Ella Scott, Moira Pieri, Eliza Carter), 4:05.67. Prelims: 6, Camden Hills, 4:09.98.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.