High school wrestling

Windjammers, Panthers, Mariners toil on mat in Hermon

Camden Hills avenges early-season loss to Ellsworth
By Staff | Jan 06, 2014
Photo by: Dwight Collins Camden Hills' Brian Jones, back, against Mount Desert Island's Silas VanDine in a 195-pound match during a Jan. 4 high school wrestling meet in Hermon.

Hermon — High school wrestling squads from Camden Hills, Oceanside and Medomak Valley were among many that made the trek to Hermon on Saturday, Jan. 4 for a multi-team meet hosted by the Hawks.

The Windjammers, who were slated to participate in the Spartan Tournament in Sanford but backed out after the event was shortened from two days to one due to inclement weather Friday, Jan. 3, finished 5-0 on the day in Hermon, including avenging an early-season dual-meet loss to talented Ellsworth.

In addition to the defending state Class B champion's 39-31 win over the Eagles, the Windjammers also defeated Bucksport 61-11, Hermon 66-10, Mount Desert Island 69-0 and Oceanside 76-0.

The Mariners, along with their loss to the Windjammers, fell to Bucksport 42-12, lost to Medomak Valley 49-12 and were doubled up 36-18 by the host Hawks.

The Panthers, in addition to besting the Mariners, doubled up the Hawks 48-24, tied Bucksport 36-36 and beat Mount Desert Island 54-12. Despite the tie score, Medomak Valley defeated Bucksport by virtue of tiebreaker criteria.

Camden Hills results

The individual results, with Camden Hills wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Hilary Merrifield won by forfeit over Bucksport, Hermon and Oceanside; lost to Lindon Scott, Ells; and lost to Marcus Parsons, MDI.

120 pounds — Zac Collins pinned Brody Boynton, Buck, at 2:46; pinned Josh Wright, Ells, at 4:48; pinned Koari Burns, Her, at 0:16; and won by forfeit over MDI and Oceanside.

126 pounds — James Archer won by forfeit over Bucksport and Oceanside; was pinned by Robert Banner, Ells, at 2:59; pinned Tyler Cyr, Her, at 0:16; and pinned Dominic Frongillo, MDI, at 1:18.

132 pounds — John Underhill pinned Dalton Everett, Buck, at 1:28; pinned Harry Larrabee, Ells, at 2:20; pinned Matt Farnham, Her, at 1:46; pinned Brenden Sprague, MDI, at 1:38; and pinned Dallas Ball, Ocean, at 1:23.

138 pounds — Taylor Crosby beat Matthew Stewart, Buck; won by forfeit over Hermon; pinned Elijah Milloy, MDI, at 1:38; and pinned David Young, Ocean, at 0:41.

145 pounds — Eli Smith won by forfeit over Bucksport, Hermon and Oceanside. Taylor Crosby lost to Jack Weeks, Ells.

152 pounds — Connor Winchenbach pinned Josh Chapman, Buck, at 0:52; pinned Tyler Hardwick, Ells, at 1:26; and won by forfeit over Hermon, MDI and Oceanside.

160 pounds — Elvis Bowen beat Josh Hall, Buck; and won by forfeit over Hermon, MDI and Oceanside. Winchenbach pinned Jason Monrina, Ells, at 0:34.

170 pounds — Wyatt Parra won by forfeit over Bucksport, Hermon and MDI; and pinned Nick Keene, Ocean, at 3:58. Bowen lost to Joe Wright, Ells.

182 pounds — Brian Jones beat Nicholas Bishop, Buck; beat Jeff Weeks, Ells; won by forfeit over Hermon and Oceanside; and pinned Silas VanDine, MDI, at 2:34.

195 pounds — Jared Gilbert pinned Dakota Appleby, Buck, at 1:50; pinned Sid St. Peter, Ells, at 3:20; pinned Andrew Rediker, Her, at 3:35; and won by forfeit over MDI and Oceanside.

220 pounds — Brian Clement was pinned by Kanepest Hilaire, Buck, at 4:54; was pinned by Alex Urquart, Her, at 0:54; won by forfeit over MDI; and beat Reagan Billingsley, Ocean. Kaylo Littlejohn lost to Michael Garland, Ells.

285 pounds — Littlejohn won by forfeit over Bucksport; lost to Luke Potter, Her; pinned Adam Ranco, MDI, at 1:48; and pinned Alex Rackliffe, Ocean, at 0:41. Brian Clement won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

Medomak Valley results

The individual results, with Medomak Valley grapplers listed first (with season record and pin totals in paratheses), were:

113 pounds — Rayanne Leach (10-5, pin) won by forfeit over Hermon, Bucksport, MDI and Oceanside.

120 pounds — Cole Ashmore (11-6, 9 pins) pinned Kaarie Burns, Her, at 0:21; pinned Brody Boynton, Buck, at 0:52; and won by forfeit over MDI and Oceanside.

126 pounds — Gage Modery (7-3, 4 pins) pinned Tyler Cyr, Her, at 2:39; won by forfeit over Bucksport and Oceanside; and pinned Dominic Frongillo, MDI, at 1:46.

132 pounds — Deagen Poland (7-9, 4 pins) was pinned by Matt Farnham, Her; pinned Dalton Everett, Buck; pinned Brenden Sprague, MDI; and was pinned by Dallas Ball, Ocean, at 1:00.

138 pounds — Riley McCollett (12-6, 7 pins) won by forfeit over Hermon; pinned Elijah Malloy, MDI, at 2:40; and pinned David Young, Ocean. Tim Jerome was pinned by Matthew Stewart, Buck, at 3:27.

145 pounds — Jerome won by forfeit over Hermon, MDI and Oceanside. McCollett won by forfeit over Bucksport.

152 pounds — Quinn Ashmore (8-10, 5 pins) won by forfeit over Hermon and MDI. Morgan Black was pinned by Josh Chapman, Buck, at 0:57; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

160 pounds — Black won by forfeit over Hermon and MDI. Ashmore was pinned by Josh Hall, Buck, at 3:28; and beat Nick Keene, Ocean, 8-5.

170 pounds — Cyril Miller (17-1, 10 pins) pinned Alex Leathers, Her, at 0:35; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Oceanside.

182 pounds — Miller pinned Silas VanDine, MDI, at 0:28.

220 pounds — Owen Gilbert (12-8, 10 pins) was pinned by Alex Urquart, Her; was pinned by Kanepest Hilaire, Buck; and beat Reagan Billingsley, Ocean, 19-5.

285 pounds — Gilbert was pinned by Adam Ranco, MDI, at 0:52.

Oceanside results

The individual results, with Oceanside grapplers listed first, were:

132 pounds — Dallas Ball pinned Dalton Everett, Buck; pinned Matt Farnham, Her; was pinned by John Underhill, CH, at 1:23; and pinned Deagen Poland, Med, at 1:00.

138 pounds — David Young was pinned by Matthew Stewart, Buck; won by forfeit over Hermon; was pinned by Taylor Crosby, CH, at 0:41; and was pinned by Riley McCollett, Med.

160 pounds — Nick Keene was pinned by Josh Hall, Buck; won by forfeit over Hermon; and lost to Quinn Ashmore, Med, 8-5.

170 pounds — Nick Keene was pinned by Wyatt Parra, CH, at 3:58.

220 pounds — Reagan Billingsley was pinned by Kanepest Hilaire, Buck; was pinned by Alex Urquart, Her; lost to Brian Clement, CH; and lost to Owen Gilbert, Med, 19-5.

285 pounds — Alex Rackliffe won by forfeit over Bucksport, was pinned by Luke Potter, Her; and was pinned by Kaylo Littlejohn, CH, at 0:41.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.