High school swimming

Windjammers leave Shipbuilders at dock in dual-meet wins

Panthers, Mariners also compete in regular-season meet
By Staff | Jan 14, 2013

Rockport — Camden Hills swimmers continued to sizzle in the pool with a pair of home dual-meet wins over Morse of Bath Friday night, Jan. 11 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The Windjammer girls raced to a 116-44 victory and the Camden Hills boys 83-79 edged the Shipbuilders in a tight meet.

Independent swimmers from Medomak Valley and Oceanside also competed in the meet.

The individual results for Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Oceanside swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Helen Carter), 2:03.75; and 3, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Keeli Wood, Eliza Carter, Margaux Scott), 2:09.77.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Patrick Weferling, Brandon Benson, Tristan Fong, Avery Heald), 2:07.10. Exhibition: Oceanside (Alden Mason, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo, Sam Crockett), 1:56.05.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 2:19.60; and 3, Avary Lamont, CH, 2:20.60. Exhs: Catherine Albaldo, Ocean, 2:21.01; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 2:31.74; Maddie Karod, CH, 2:40.02; and Annie Brady, CH, 2:40.66.

Boys 200 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 1:55.09; and 4, Aubrey Heald, 2:43.41. Exh: Mike Prescott, Med, 2:14.43.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:28.91; and 2, Ella Scott, CH, 2:29.52.

Boys 200 IM — Exh: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:13.66.

Girls 50 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 25.68; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 27.70; and 4, Keeli Wood, CH, 29.73. Exh: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 29.20.

Boys 50 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 23.15; 3, Patrick Weferling, CH, 26.33; and 4, Brandon Benson, CH, 27.59. Exhibitions: Alden Mason, Ocean, 27.14; Sam Crockett, Ocean, 28.24; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 29.54; Eli MucCusker, CH, 30.09; Justin Lopez, CH, 36.11; and Laszlo Steinhoff, CH, 36.80.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:06.23; 2, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:09.91; and 3, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:10.30.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:01.40; and 4, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:06.77.

Girls 100 free — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:01.48; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 1:01.71; and 4, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:06.25. Exhs: Marie Przybyla, CH, 1:09.74; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:10.79; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:10.84; Annie Brady, CH, 1:11.47; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:18.19; and Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:18.88.

Boys 100 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 53.02; 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 54.53; and 4, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:00.31. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 58.11; Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:00.22; Avery Heald, CH, 1:04.65; Eli McCusker, CH, 1:11.27; Aubrey Heald, CH, 1:15.56; and Justin Lopez, CH, 1:19.40.

Girls 500 free — 1, Ella Scott, CH, 6:00.81; and 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 6:37.06.

Boys 500 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 5:18.92. Exh: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:18.42.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Emma Gutheinz, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:50.81; and 3, Camden Hills (Avary Lamont, Maddie Karod, Grace Powers, Keeli Wood), 2:07.27.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:37.65; and 3, Camden Hills (Patrick Weferling, Brandon Benson, Avery Heald, Tristan Fong), 1:47.32. Exh: Oceanside (Alden Mason, Sam Crockett, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo), 1:44.36.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:07.99; 2, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:10.37; and 5, Maddie Karod, CH, 1:20.68.

Boys 100 back — 3, Josh Pitcairn, CH, 1:27.96; and 4, Laszlo Steinhoff, CH, 1:39.12.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:18.29; 3, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:28.67; and 5, Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:40.78.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:20.89; and 3, Brandon Benson, CH, 1:25.69. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:14.82; and Sam Crockett, Ocean, 1:22.01.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Margaux Scott, Avary Lamont, Moira Pieri, Ella Scott), 4:19.81; and 2, Camden Hills (Yanmei McElhaney, Maddie Karod, Annie Brady, Grace Powers), 4:56.98.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 3:38.19; and 3, Camden Hills (Laszlo Steinhoff, Eli McCusker, Aubrey Heald, Josh Pitcairn), 5:03.39.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.