High school skiing

Windjammer snow teams race to success in several meets

Watershed School downhill racers also speed down course
By Staff | Feb 04, 2014
Photo by: Mark Haskell Jillian Galloway of Watershed School makes her way down the mountain during a Feb. 1 high school Alpine ski meet at the Camden Snow Bowl.

The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams have participated in several meets in recent weeks at various mountains, event which saw the Windjammer student-athletes, overall, excel as teams and individuals.

Student-athletes from Watershed School also ski and practice with Camden Hills as independents.

Click for photos from the Feb. 1 Alpine ski meet at the Camden Snow Bowl.

The following is a recap of results from some recent Windjammer meets (information on all meets was unavailable):

Recent Nordic results

At Titcomb Mountain in Farmington Jan. 29, the Windjammers participated in a race.

The girls team scores include: 1, Mount Blue of Farmington, 30; 2, Maranacook of Readfield, 31; 3, Leavitt of Turner, 68; 4, Mount Ararat of Topsham, 83; 5, Winthrop, 83; 6, Kents Hill, 93; 7, Orono, 102; and 8, Camden Hills, 125.

The boys team scores include: 1, Mount Blue, 23; 2, Leavitt, 34; 3, Maranacook, 36; 4, Mount Ararat, 73; 5, Orono, 108; 6, Mount Abram, 109; 7, Winthrop, 112; and 8, Camden Hills, 160.

The girls results for Camden Hills skiers were: 29, Ginny Laurita, 20:54.6; 36, Emily Bowen, 22:20.5; 42, Erin Dowd, 23:35.5; 46, Clara McGurren, 25:47; 49, Sadie Allen, 26:48.1; 60, Emily Quinn, 34:15.5; and 61, Anna Christie, 43:47.2.

The boys results for Camden Hills skiers were: 51, Adam Throne, 17:57.4; 56, Marley O'Neil, 18:37.7; 60, Paul Wadsworth, 18:51.7; 64, Maddison Jordan, 19:25.2; 69, Nick LeClerc, 21:00; and 74, Gal Gilat, 24:17.5.

At Black Mountain in Rumford Jan. 25, the Windjammers participated in the Sassi Memorial ski race.

The Camden Hills girls finished 20th among 41 teams with 367 points, while Yarmouth (55 points) finished first.

The Camden Hills boys finished 24th with 502 points, while Gould Academy of Bethel (37 points) finished first.

The girls results for Camden Hills skiers were: 103, Ginny Laurita, 22:39.7; 106, Alexandra Dobbins, 22:42.4; 110, Emma Trapani, 23:16.8; 121, Emily Bowen, 24:08.1; 139, Lily Kassen, 22:25.7; 161, Clara McGurren, 27:14.5; 181, Anna Christie, 33:47.6; and 185, Emily Quinn, 37:29.5.

The boys results for Camden Hills skiers were: 101, Sean Pierce, 17:02.8; 155, David Flint, 19:19.9; 157, Paul Woodworth, 19:22.7; 205, Maddison Jordan, 22:31.9; and 218, Nick Leclerc, 25:03.9.

Recent Alpine results

At Titcomb Mountain in Farmington Jan. 24, the Windjammers participated in a race. Team scores were unavailable.

The girls results for Camden Hills skiers were: 2, Ella Simon, 36.38 first run and 38.96 second run for 1:15.34; 7, Lydia Morin, 41.35 and 43.12 for 1:24.47; 27, Zoe Zwecker, 54.90 and 51.88 for 1:46.78; and 43, Abby Chamberlain, 1:05.41 and 56.48 for 2:01.89.

The boys results for Camden Hills skiers were: 13, Brendan Carey, 40.06 and 41.83 for 1:21.89; 23, Chapin Lamont, 41.88 and 43.09 for 1:24.97; 29, Crockett Lalor, 37.06 and 52.02 for 1:29.08; 37, Thatcher Chamberlain, 45.38 and 50.42 for 1:35.80; 43, David Flint, 47.02 and 51.78 for 1:38.80; 44, Jesse Dunn (Watershed), 49.09 and 52.12 for 1:41.21; 56, Chris Bresnahan, 51.28 and 56.95 for 1:48.23; 68, Alex Mansius, 55.95 and 1:00.77 for 1:56.72; 77, Alexandre Murador, 59.11 and 1:04.82 for 2:03.93; and 81, Gavin Decker-Griffith, 1:02.95 and 1:06.94 for 2:09.89.

At Mount Abram in Greenwood Jan. 20, the Windjammer boys and girls participated in the Leavitt Invitational. Full results for the race were unavailable.

The girls team results were: 1 Camden Hills, 2 Edward Little, 3 Spruce Mountain, 4 Maranacook, 5 Leavitt, 6 Skowhegan, and 7 Hampden Academy.

The boys team results were: 1 Maranacook, 2 Mt. Blue, 3 Edward Little, 4 Camden Hills, 5 Leavitt, 6 Telstar, 7 Oxford Hills, 8 Skowhegan, and 9 Hampden Academy.

The girls results for Camden Hills skiers were:1, Lydia Morin, 1:48.51; 3, Ella Simon, 1:51.94; and 20, Abby Chamberlain, 2:04.66.

The boys results for Camden Hills skiers were: 3, Jake Davee, 1:38.69; 6, Crockett Lalor, 1:42.25; 16, Brendan Carey, 1:50.36; and 17, Chapin Lamont, 1:51.01.

At Kents Hill Jan. 18, the Windjammers participated in a race.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 42, Maranacook 58, Edward Little of Auburn 75, and Skowhegan 126.

The boys team scores were: Maranacook 23, Edward Little 50, Oxford Hills of South Paris 70, Mount Blue 72, Camden Hills 77, Kents Hill 100, Skowhegan 101, Spruce Mountain of Jay/Livermore Falls 124, and Hampden Academy 184.

The girls results for Camden Hills skiers were: 1, Ella Morin, 28.53 and 29.46 for 57.99; 3, Lydia Morin, 30.74 and 30.28 for 1:01.02; 17, Zoe Zwecker, 33.68 and 33.36 for 1:07.04; 20, Jillian Galloway (Watershed), 33.88 and 35.05 for 1:08.93; 21, Brynne Wrona, 35.22 and 34.55 for 1:09.77; 24, Abby Chamberlain, 36.30 and 35.40 for 1:11.70; and 27, Molly Mann, 37.35 and 36.93 for 1:14.28.

The boys results for Camden Hills skiers were: 6, Crockett Lalor, 29.60 and 29.49 for 59.09; 11, Brendan Carey, 31.12 and 29.82 for 1:00.94; 29, Chapin Lamont, 37.94 and 31.31 for 1:09.25; 31, Thatcher Chamberlain, 34.86 and 34.77 for 1:09.63; 38, Chris Bresnahan, 36.25 and 36.71 for 1:12.96; 40, Adam Throne, 37.73 and 35.57 for 1:13.30; 41, David Flint, 37.08 and 36.42 for 1:13.50; 54, Alex Mansius, 41.14 and 40.67 for 1:21.81; and 62, Gavin Decker-Griffith, 47.18 and 46.88 for 1:34.06.

Comments (1)
Posted by: Mary C Throne | Feb 04, 2014 18:11

Combined results from the more recent home race where these pictures were taken: http://www.live-timing.com/race2.php?r=64979

 

 

 



If you wish to comment, please login.