Radio news

WBYA, 105.5 Frank FM broadcasts high school hoop games

By Staff | Dec 11, 2012

Rockland — WBYA, 105.5 Frank FM will broadcast high school basketball for a third straight year, including 25 regular-season games, one of which was aired Dec. 7.

Veteran broadcaster Don Shields again will lead the coverage and be joined by Terry Spear and Chris Seavey for a regular-season schedule that will include Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast and Mount View high schools.

The station also plans to broadcast selected games involving those schools during the Eastern Class B basketball tournament in Bangor in February.

Patrick Collins, senior vice president and market manager for Binnie Media, said he is pleased to air the games again this year. “People are passionate about high school basketball and our response from the last two years of coverage from fans and sponsors was outstanding.”

Shields, also the voice of the University of Maine women’s basketball team, has been the voice of Midcoast high school sports since 1985, during which time he has called more than 1,200 games.

Spear has been covering basketball nearly two decades in the Midcoast, Biddeford and Bath-Brunswick markets. Seavey, a former Rockland District High School athletic standout, has more than five years of on-air experience.

The broadcast schedule includes:

Tuesday, Dec. 11 — Camden Hills at Medomak Valley boys, 6:45 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14 — Waterville at Belfast boys, 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18 — Medomak Valley at Oceanside doubleheader (boys at 4:45 p.m.; girls to follow).

Friday Dec. 21 — Camden Hills at Oceanside boys, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday Dec. 27 — Waterville at Medomak Valley boys , 5:45 p.m.

Saturday Dec. 29 — Maranacook at Oceanside doubleheader (girls at 12:45 p.m.; boys to follow).

Thursday, Jan. 3 – Leavitt at Belfast doubleheader (girls at 4:45 p.m.; boys to follow).

Tuesday, Jan. 8 – Morse at Oceanside boys, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11 — Gardiner at Medomak Valley boys, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17 — Mount View at Medomak Valley girls, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 — Medomak Valley at Belfast boys, 12:45 p.m.; and Belfast at Medomak Valley girls, 5:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21 — Nokomis at Belfast boys, 12:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 — Mount View at Oceanside boys, 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29 — Maine Central Institute at Belfast boys, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31— Belfast at Oceanside boys, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2 — Lincoln Academy at Oceanside doubleheader (girls at 12:45 p.m.; boys to follow).

Tuesday, Feb. 5 — Oceanside at Medomak Valley doubleheader (girls at 5:30 p.m.; boys to follow).

Thursday, Feb. 7 — Camden Hills at Oceanside girls, 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12, and Wednesday, Feb. 13 — Eastern Class B prelim playoffs.

Friday, Feb. 15, and Saturday, Feb. 16 — Eastern Class B quarterfinal playoffs at Bangor Auditorium.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 — Eastern Class B semifinal playoffs at Bangor Auditorium.

Saturday, Feb. 23 — Eastern Class B championships at Bangor Auditorium.

Friday, March 1 – State Class B championship at Cumberland County Civic Center in Portland.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.