Midcoast Babe Ruth League

Waldo County, Swan Lake clinch top seeds, all-star teams selected

Single-elimination playoff tournament begins July 7
By Staff | Jul 04, 2014

The Midcoast Babe Ruth League baseball regular season has drawn to a close, with the postseason on-deck.

The final standings included: Waldo County 10-1, Swan Lake Grocery 9-2, Rockland Café 7-4, Rockport 5-5, Waldoboro 5-6, Union Farm Equipment 5-6, Damariscotta Lions 4-7, Wiscasset Merchants 3-7 and Camden 1-10.

Click for Babe Ruth photos this season.

The July 2 final regular-season game between Rockport and Wiscasset Merchants was canceled due to thunder and will not be made up.

The postseason will begin on Monday, July 7 with two quarterfinal games: No. 9 Camden at No. 1 Waldo County in Searsport, and No. 5 Waldoboro at No. 4 Rockport, both at 5:30 p.m.

No. 9 Camden and No. 8 Wiscasset Merchants were slated to play a preliminary playoff, but Wiscasset informed league president Don Shields it could not field a team for the postseason.

By rule, No. 9 Camden earned a 7-0 win over No. 8 Wiscasset and will advance to face Waldo County in the next round.

Two more quarterfinal games are on the docket for Tuesday, July 8 as No. 7 Damariscotta Lions will play at No. 2 Swan Lake Grocery in Belfast and No. 6 Union Farm Equipment play at No. 3 Rockland Café in Thomaston.

The semifinals will be played Monday, July 14 at the home fields of the highest remaining seeds, while the championship game will be on Wednesday, July 16 at Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro.

Tournament teams

Each Midcoast team will play in one of three area tournaments the weekend of July 11-13, with the winners of each event advancing to the state championship tournaments.

The 13-year-olds will play its area tournament at Haverty Field in Portland. The team's first game will be played Friday, July 11 at 5 p.m. If they win, they will play again Saturday, July 12 at 11 a.m., while if they lose, they will play again at 2 p.m. in an elimination game.

The winner of the area tournament advances to the state tournament at Windham High School, with the first game slated to be played Friday, July 18 at 5 p.m.

The 14-year-olds will play in Thomaston against Apple Valley in a best-of-three series beginning Saturday, July 12 at 10 a.m., with game two set to be played at 1 p.m. and the third game, if necessary, to be played Sunday, July 13 at 11 a.m.

The winner of the area tournament advances to the state tournament at Hippach Field in Farmington Friday, July 18 at 7:30 p.m.

The 15-year-olds will play its area tournament at Nivison Field in Winslow. The team's first game will be played Friday, July 11 at 3 p.m. If they win, they will play again Saturday, July 12 at 9 a.m.; while if they lose, they will play again at 11:30 a.m. in an elimination game.

The winner of the area tournament advances to the state tournament at the CARA Complex in Augusta, with the first game to be played Friday, July 18 at 5 p.m.

Shields said Waldo County and Camden did not nominate players for the tournament teams, thus neither of those teams are represented.

Midcoast 13s — Michael Dougherty (Rockland Café), Gus Hunt (Damariscotta Lions), Leonard Wall (Damariscotta Lions), Andrew Greenleaf (Damariscotta Lions), Chris Sullivan (Damariscotta Lions), Bradley Cross (Damariscotta Lions), Sullivan Fink (Damariscotta Lions), Brent Stewart (Waldoboro), Wyatt Post (Waldoboro), Spencer Johndro (Rockport), Ionut Lodge (Rockport), Matthew Martin (Wiscasset Merchants) and Nathan Emerson (Union Farm Equipment). The manager is Daniel Wall (Damariscotta Lions) and coaches Alex Tomasello (Damariscotta Lions) and Kenny Johndro (Rockport)

Midcoast 14s — Logan Sheridan (Rockland Café), Anthony Moore (Rockland Café), Hunter Davis (Rockland Café), Sam Townsend (Rockland Café), Jack Freeman (Rockland Café), Isaac Hall (Rockport), Grant Hefler (Wiscasset Merchants), Ronald Drake (Wiscasset Merchants), Skylar Perkins (Swan Lake Grocery), Zach Dyer (Swan Lake Grocery), Garrett Hamlin (Swan Lake Grocery), Zac Sheafe (Swan Lake Grocery). the manager is Don Shields (Rockland Café) and the coaches Gregg Wood (Wiscasset Merchants) and Vince Thibeault (Wiscasset Merchants).

Midcoast 15s — Coby Dorr (Rockland Café), Titus Kaewthing (Rockland Café), Andrew Martin (Damariscotta Lions), Cody Tozier (Damariscotta Lions), Riley McCollett (Union Farm Equipment), Patrick Madden (Union Farm Equipment), Adam Wilcox (Union Farm Equipment), Ollie Brown (Waldoboro), Adam Eutsler (Waldoboro), Issac Eutsler (Waldoboro), Tyler Bailey (Wiscasset Merchants), Andrew Hutchins (Wiscasset Merchants), Lucien Gordley-Smith (Swan Lake Grocery), Peter Spectre (Swan Lake Grocery) and Tristan Roberts (Swan Lake Grocery). The manager is Matthew Shields (Rockland Café) and coaches Jay Bailey (Damariscotta Lions) and Shep Brown (Waldoboro).

The following is a recap of recently-reported regular-season results:

Union Farm Equipment 3, Rockland Cafe 2

At Waldoboro July 1, UFE continued its ascent up the standings as it knocked off Rockland Café. UFE scored one run in the third inning and two in the fourth, while Rockland Café scored one in the first and third innings.

Riley McCollett pitched for UFE, allowing three hits, two walks and one hit batter, with eight strikeouts. Jack Freeman pitched for Rockland Café, allowing seven hits, two walks wand one hit batter, with two strikeouts.

Leading UFE at the plate were Patrick Madden (single, double), Nathan Emerson (double) and Riley McCollett (single).

For Rockland Café, Mitchell DelFrate (double) and Uriah Thongsaphaphone (single) paced the offense.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.