High school track and field

Three Vikings, Hawk compete in state Class C championships

By Staff | Jun 09, 2014

Dover-Foxcroft — Three Searsport athletes and a North Haven competitor participated in the state Class C track-and-field championships on Saturday, June 7 at Foxcroft Academy.

Searsport's Paige Ireland, Ida Eriksson and Alicen Brooks, as well as North Haven's Hannah Noyes, qualified during the season to compete in the state event.

The girls team scores were: Orono 102, Traip Academy of Kittery 74, Seacoast Christian School 43, Maranacook of Readfield 31.33, Yarmouth 28, Catherine McAuley of Portland 28, Saint Dominic Academy of Lewiston 28, Kents Hill 26, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 26, North Yarmouth Academy 24.83, Sacopee Valley of Cornish 24, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 21, Winthrop 21 14) Washburn 20, Foxcroft Academy 20, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 19.33, Carrabec of North Anson 17, Boothbay Region 9, John Bapst of Bangor 9, Dirigo of Dixfield 8, Sumner of East Sullivan, Monmouth Academy 8, Washington Academy 7, Bangor Christian 6.50, Dexter Regional High Schoo 6 26) Richmond 4, Piscataquis of Guilford 4, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 4, Telstar of Bethel 3.5, Central of East Corinth 3.5, Narraguagus of Harrington 3, Bucksport 3, Penquis Valley of Milo 2, Searsport 2, Fort Kent 1 and Mountain Valley of Rumford 1. North Haven did not score.

The boys team scores were: Lisbon 67, Orono 61, North Yarmouth Academy 60, Maranacook 58, Sacopee Valley 55, Maine Central Institute 48, Foxcroft Academy 47, Telstar 37,Monmouth Academy 36, Madison 31.5,Seacoast Christian 30, Yarmouth 28, Fort Kent 15, Sumner 14, George Stevens Academy 8, Oak Hill of Sabattus 7.5, Hall-Dale 7, Bangor Christian, Old Orchard Beach 6, Fort Fairfield 6, Boothbay Region 3, Mountain Valley 3, Gould Academy 3, Traip Academy 2, Limestone/MSSM 2, Central, Carrabec 1, Houlton 1, Greenville 1 and Washington Academy of East Machias 1.

No Midcoast boy participated in the meet.

The individual Midcoast girls results were:

100-meter hurdles (preliminaries) — 18, Ireland, Sears, 19.17.

1,600 meters — 9, Noyes, NH, 5:44.89.

400 meters — 9, Noyes, NH, 1:06.07.

300-meter hurdles — 18, Eriksson, Sears, 55.36.

Javelin — 6, Brooks, Sears, 99-1; and 15, Eriksson, Sears, 78-7.

Of note is that Brooks also recently was selected to the Penobscot Valley Conference small school division second-team all-conference for her performance in the javelin at the league meet.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.