High school wrestling

State champion Windjammers find mixed results in recent days

Team honors Parra, Goodspeed, seniors at Jan. 18 home meet
By Staff | Jan 23, 2014
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Zachary Collins, right, and Oxford Hills' Jon Hankey in a 126-pound match during a Jan. 18 high school wrestling meet in Rockport.

The defending state Class B champion Camden Hills wrestling team has seen plenty of action in recent days, participating in meets on Wednesday, Jan. 22, Monday, Jan. 20 and Saturday, Jan. 18.

During the Jan. 18 home meet, the final one of the season, the Windjammers honored seniors Connor Winchenbach and Brian Jones as the team's lone seniors, and also recognized the decades-long contributions of Stacey Parra and Perry Goodspeed.

Goodspeed has been involved with the school district's wrestling program since 1980, including as a longtime Mary E. Taylor School/Camden-Rockport Middle School coach and in many other significant roles over the years.

The Windjammer mat program has been in existence for 41 years.

Click for photos from the Jan. 18 meet in Rockport.

The Windjammers traveled to North Berwick to face Noble and Windham on Wednesday, Jan. 22 and fell 44-25 to the Knights, but beat Windham (score and results unavailable).

The individual Windjammer results, with Camden Hills grapplers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Hilary Merrifield won by forfeit over Noble.

113 points — Josiah Farrell was pinned by Austin Shorey, Nob.

120 pounds — Zac Annis lost to William Gagner, Nob.

126 pounds — Zac Collins pinned Jake Martel, Nob.

132 pounds — James Archer was pinned by Joshua Grenier, Nob.

138 pounds — John Underhill pinned Christopher Ziadeh, Nob.

145 pounds — Taylor Crosby was pinned by Otto Keisker, Nob.

152 pounds — Eli Smith lost to Christopher Ziadeh, Nob.

160 pounds — Winchenbach lost to Joseph Grenier, Nob.

170 pounds — Elvis Bowen beat Hunter Smith, Nob.

182 pounds — Wyatt Parra was pinned by Zac Schulntz, Nob.

195 pounds — Jones lost to Robert Worrell, Nob.

220 pounds — Jared Gilbert was pinned by Jacob Zenga, Nob.

285 pounds — Bryan Clement beat Sean Copp, Nob.

The Windjammers traveled to Topsham for a tri-meet on Monday, Jan. 20 against host Mount Ararat and Brewer/Hampden Academy and picked up two wins, including 57-9 over the Eagles. The score and results of the Brewer/HA match was unavailable.

The individual Windjammer results, with Camden Hills grapplers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Merrifield won by forfeit over Mount Ararat.

120 pounds — Archer pinned George Berry, MtA.

126 pounds — Collins pinned Scott Smith, MtA.

132 pounds — Tyler Wood pinned Ethan Minchin, MtA.

138 pounds — Crosby pinned Emory Hudson, MtA.

152 pounds — Winchenbach beat Robert Heatherman, MtA.

160 pounds — Bowen lost to John Hetherman, MtA.

170 pounds — Parra won by forfeit over Mount Ararat.

182 pounds  Jones pinned Jason Black, MtA.

195 pounds — Gilbert pinned Aaron Thurlow, MtA.

220 pounds — Alex Copeland pinned Nate Brewer, MtA.

285 pounds — Clement was pinned by Pierce Knorr, MtA.

The Windjammers participated in their final home meet of the season on Saturday, Jan. 18 and prevailed in four of five matches on the day.

Camden Hills beat Oxford Hills of South Paris 66-18, Nokomis of Newport 51-23, Gardiner (score unavailable) and Windjammers lost to Skowhegan 56-24.

The individual Windjammer results, with Camden Hills grapplers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Merrifield won by forfeit over Oxford Hills and Nokomis.

113 pounds — Farrell was pinned by Taylor Gudeahn-Alleano, OxH; and won by forfeit over Nokomis. Merrifield won by forfeit over Skowhegan.

120 pounds — Archer pinned Cordell Brooks, OxH; and pinned Kolin Fraser, Nok. Collins was pinned by Tyler Craig, Skow.

126 pounds — Collins was pinned by Jon Hankey, OxH; and lost to Tehran Booth, Nok. Archer was pinned by Eli Chubbuck, Skow.

132 pounds — Underhill won by forfeit over Oxford Hills; lost to Jonathan Crocker, Nok; and lost to Julian Sirois, Skow.

138 pounds — Wood won by forfeit over Oxford Hills and Nokomis; and was pinned by Luke Bolster, Skow.

145 pounds — Smith won by forfeit over Oxford Hills and Nokomis. Crosby was pinned by Kameron Doucette, Skow.

152 pounds — Winchenbach won by forfeit over Oxford Hills and Nokomis. Smith was pinned by Kaleb Brown, Skow.

160 pounds — Bowen pinned Sam Rideout, OxH; and won by forfeit over Nokomis. Winchenbach lost to Logan Stevens, Skow.

170 pounds — Parra lost to Malik Geiger, OxH; and lost to Jacob Richards, Nok. Bowen was pinned by Mikal Federici, Skow.

182 pounds — Jones pinned Tyler Wallace, OxH; lost to Russell Wilson, Nok; and pinned Devin Dressler, Skow.

195 pounds — Gilbert pinned Jeff Merrill, OxH; and pinned Christopher Wilson, Nok. Copeland was pinned by Justin McGuire, Skow.

220 pounds — Clement won by forfeit over Oxford Hills, Nokomis and Skowhegan.

285 pounds — Kaylo Littlejohn won by forfeit over Oxford Hills; and was pinned by Hunter Glidden, Nok. Clement pinned Caleb Vautier, Skow.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.