Updated with results

Special Olympians track fun, smiles, success at Wasgatt Field

Knox, Waldo, Lincoln county athletes converge on city
By Staff | May 13, 2014
Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer Youngsters take off down the track in a race during the Special Olympics track-and-field meet May 9 at Wasgatt Field in Rockland.

Rockland — Each spring, in early May, Special Olympians of all ages from Waldo, Knox and Lincoln counties converge on Wasgatt Field on Thomaston Street to share laughs and experience friendly track-and-field competition.

The popular event was held on Friday morning, May 9.

Click for photos from the Special Olympics track-and-field meet.

A list of schools/organizations, athletes, their ages, events and results follows:

Drinkwater School of Belfast

Billy Bragdon, 8, 7.90 in softball throw, 14.09 in 50-meter run, and 29.81 in 100-meter run.

Gabriel Bunker, 7, 4.55 in softball throw, 26.46 in 100-meter run, and 11.91 in 50-meter run.

Nickolas Duffelmeyer, 5, 23.03 in 50-meter run, 42.65 in 100-meter run, and 2.30 in softball throw.

Zackary Duffelmeyer, 5, 25.06 in 100-meter run, 5.0 in softball throw, and 13.59 in 50-meter run.

Mila Fensie, 6, 19.16 in 50-meter run, 55.73 in 100-meter run, and 3.0 in softball throw.

E.J. Merrifield, 11, 3.09 in softball throw, 1:32.44 in 100-meter walk, and 39.97 in 50-meter run.

Paige Hunter, 8, 8:59 in 50-meter run, 17.14 in 100-meter run, and 11.95 in softball throw.

Logan Philbrick, 8, 22.41 in 10-meter assisted walk, 1:21.72 in 25-meter walk, and 1:10.18 in 25-meter wheelchair race.

Bo Rancourt, 6, 46.61 in 100-meter run, 2.90 in softball throw, and 18.13 in 50-meter run.

Dustin Rancourt, 7, 55.65 in 50-meter run, 56.49 in 100-meter run, and 1.20 in softball throw.

Belfast Area High School

Timothy Bowers, 16, 2:41.84 in 400-meter run, 18.00 in 100-meter run, and 53.56 in 200-meter run.

Abigail Flagg, 16, 1:04.00 in 200-meter run, 21.77 in 100-meter run, and 15.26 in 1,600-meter walk.

Mark Grass, 20, 19.02 in 100-meter run, 1:00.56 in 200-meter run, and 17.24 in 1,600-meter walk.

David Hall Jr., 18, 1:31.09 in 400-meter run, 45.72 in 200-meter run, and 16.80 in 100-meter run.

James Harriman, 17, 14.59 in 1,600-meter walk, and 34.47 in 100-meter walk.

Cody Herard, 20, 14.08 in 1,600-meter walk, 44.74 in 200-meter run, and 1:28.90 in 400-meter run.

Myresa Jones, 18, 13.63 in 25-meter walk, and 1:03.78 in 100-meter walk.

Kelsey Joseph, 20, 13.16 in 25-meter walk, 1:25.65 in 100-meter walk, and 23.08 in 50-meter run.

Donna Reed, 19, 52.69 in 100-meter walk, and 12.19 in 25-meter walk.

Karin Steinort, 17, 1:26.53 in 100-meter walk, and 19.72 in 25-meter walk.

Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast

Kaitlyn Elliot, 14, 9.16 in 50-meter run, 16.54 in softball throw, and 49.28 in 100-meter walk.

Natasha Harriman, 15, 9.91 in softball throw, 12.91 in 50-meter run, 1:00.68 in 100-meter walk.

Sierra Harriman, 15, 50.60 in 100-meter walk, 10.63 in 50-meter run, and 10.52 in softball throw.

Kaleb Wing, 13, 50.85 in 100-meter walk, 14.93 in 50-meter run, and 12.19 in softball throw.

Belfast Area Athletes

Jackie Dudley, 31, 13.72 in 50-meter run, 9.50 in softball, and 53.03 in 100-meter walk.

Kirsten Fogg, 25, 17.13 in 1,600-meter walk, and 2:41.77 in 400-meter run.

Clyde Merrithew, 35, 43.03 in 100-meter walk, 8.71 in 50-meter run, and 14.90 in softball throw.

Amy Stevens, 29, 5.90 in softball throw, 1:24.70 in 100-meter walk, and 27.71 in 50-meter run.

Camden Hills Regional High School of Rockport

Samantha Campbell, 17, 15.50 in 50-meter run, 25.27 in 100-meter run, and 13.10 in softball throw.

Alexander Jurek, 15, 2.70 in softball throw, and 6.10 in 10-meter assisted walk.

Katherine Kunn, 15, 1:06.65 in 100-meter walk, 15.69 in 25-meter walk, and 4.47 in softball throw.

Garrett Robbins, 19, 15.91 in 50-meter run, 1:10.65 in 100-meter run, and 14.67 in softball throw.

Wyatt Timchak, 18, 1:12.72 in 200-meter run, 25.75 in 100-meter run, and 4.16 in softball throw.

Camden-Rockport Elementary School of Rockport

Dallas Heal, 8, 4.10 in softball throw, 17.40 in 50-meter run, and 30.45 in 100-meter run.

Sachin James, 8, 27.55 in 100-meter run, 12.06 in 50-meter run, and 9.87 in softball throw.

Max Mahoney, 6, 41.50 in 50-meter run, 1:25.46 in 100-meter run, and 0.45 in softball throw.

Maximus Marriner-Ward, 7, 8.31 in softball throw, 1.51 in standing long jump and 8.93 in 50-meter run.

Aaron Sawyer, 8, 20.91 in 100-meter run, 9.87 in 50-meter run, and 13.60 in softball throw.

Fisher Thomas, 7, 34.15 in 50-meter run, 19.87 in 100-meter run, and 5.92 in softball throw.

Levi Thomas, 7, 12.50 in 50-meter run, 22.87 in 100-meter run, and 5.17 in softball throw.

Reilly Turne Watts, 7, 9.94 in 50-meter run, 1.39 in standing long jump and 37.45 in 100-meter run.

Camden-Rockport Middle School of Camden

Jerrid Farwell, 13, 10.28 in 50-meter run, 15.70 in softball throw, and 1.66 in standing long jump.

Joshua Henning, 11, 0.99 in standing long jump, 11.13 in 50-meter run, and 10.90 in softball throw.

Ben MacWilliams, 12, 15.20 in softball throw, 9.13 in 50-meter run, and 1.68 in standing long jump.

Coastal Navigators

Melvin Achorn, 37, 11.78 in 50-meter run, 10.67 in softball throw, and 47.50 in 100-meter walk.

Scott Achorn, 50, 48.37 in 200-meter run, 23.36 in 100-meter run, and 14.95 in softball throw.

Scott Bass, 41, 17.59 in 100-meter run, 9.55 in 50-meter run, and 3.15 in shot put.

Daniel Cook, 37, 5.00 in softball throw, and 35.13 in 25-meter walk.

Howard Duchesneau, 65, 31.84 in 100-meter run, 2.69 in shot put, and 15.59 in 50-meter run.

Roger Feltis, 28, 26.54 in 100-meter run, 16.49 in 1,600-meter walk, and 11.80 in softball throw.

Samantha Herring, 28, 43.97 in 100-meter walk, 10.84 in 50-meter run, and 7.82 in softball throw.

Whitney Hynes, 32, 9.40 in softball throw, 1:40.94 in 200-meter run, and 36.00 in 100-meter run.

Donald Jenkins, 46, 6.40 in softball throw, 57.09 in 200-meter run, and 24.73 in 100-meter run.

Kathryn Kuhn, 47, 12.37 in 25-meter walk, 7.61 in softball throw, and 45.85 in 100-meter walk.

Michael Kunn, 22, 23.38 in 100-meter run, 10.32 in 50-meter run, and 3.41 in shot put.

Kurt Leidenroth, 35, 1:30.20 in 200-meter run, 23.46 in 100-meter run, and 12.20 in softball throw.

Edgar McBrine, 56, 16.50 in 30-meter wheelchair slalom (non-motorized), 1:03.63 in 25-meter wheelchair race, and 5.50 in softball throw.

Katie Metcalf, 38, 5.12 in softball throw, 8.28 in 10-meter assisted walk, and 18.40 in 25-meter walk.

Kassie Mossman, 23, 27.03 in 100-meter run, 1:42.81 in 200-meter run, 0.83 in standing long jump.

Caroline Orff, 48, 8.71 in softball throw, 1:00.25 in 100-meter walk, and 20.82 in 50-meter run.

Travis Paine, 46, 3.81 in shot put, 9.15 in 50-meter run, and 50.03 in 100-meter walk.

Dennis Phillips, 51, 6.90 in softball throw.

Ada Rackliff, 29, 3.86 in shot put, 11.64 in 50-meter run, and 53.06 in 100-meter walk.

Louis Regnier, 73, 12.00 in softball throw.

Shane Roberts, 42, 19.11 in 1,600-meter walk, 51.18 in 100-meter walk, and 5.87 in shot put.

Ronnie Vanasse, 37, 47.14 in 200-meter run, 6.07 in shot put, and 16.19 in 100-meter run.

David Viles, 31, 5.82 in softball throw, 7.36 in 10-meter assisted walk, and 25-meter wheelchair race.

William Viles, 32, 3.67 in softball throw, 16.44 in 30-meter wheelchair slalom (non-motorized), and 10.91 in 25-meter wheelchair race.

Joe Waterman, 30, 9.70 in 50-meter run, 43.47 in 100-meter walk, and 3.86 shot put.

Jeremy White, 38, 17.71 in 50-meter run, 5.59 in shot put, and 40.64 in 100-meter run.

Linda Yattaw, 43, 2.84 in softball throw, 1:29.21 in 100-meter walk, and 25.25 in 25-meter walk.

Independents

Benjamin Carlson, 33, 8.47 in 50-meter run, 20.00 in softball throw, and 1.69 in standing long jump.

Graham Wiley, 23, 8.30 in softball throw, 31.12 in 50-meter run, and 0.22 in standing long jump.

Jefferson Village School

Kyra Boynton, 14, 6.10 in softball throw, 17.96 in 50-meter run, and 0.58 in standing long jump.

Jon Burke, 12, 46.62 in 200-meter run, 1.65 in standing long jump, and 4.26 in shot put.

Danny Couch, 11, 0.95 in standing long jump, 2.04 in softball throw, and 29.78 in 100-meter run.

Willie Couch, 8, 3.57 in softball throw, 0.50 in standing long jump, and 18.34 in 50-meter run.

Kaeden Glidden, 5, 5.30 in softball throw, 11.43 in 50-meter run, and 1.14 in standing long jump.

Sierra Henderson, 11, 1.50 in standing long jump, 4.91 in softball throw, 47.13 in 200-meter run.

Crystal Miller, 14, 11.47 in softball throw.

Dommanick Shore, 7, 12.28 in 50-meter run, 5.53 in softball throw, and 1.18 in standing long jump.

Devlin Teele, 10, 9.0 in softball throw, 24.86 and 100-meter run, and 0.97 in standing long jump.

Lura Libby School of Thomaston

Hewett Butman, 8, 11.0 in softball throw.

Benjamin Coulter, 10, 1:15.66 in 200-meter run, 21.92 in 100-meter run, and 16.96 in softball throw.

Benjamin Davis, 8, 0.61 in softball throw, 2:21.15 in 100-meter walk, and 42.07 in 25-meter walk.

Matthew Leparulo, 9, 3.85 in softball throw, 25.06 in 100-meter run, and 1:19.33 in 200-meter run.

Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro

Alissa Cunningham, 14, 18.13 in 100-meter run, 9.20 in softball throw, and 51.79 in 200-meter run.

Dylan Genthner, 12, 10:52 in 50-meter run, 11.30 in in softball throw, 20.91 in 100-meter run.

Bridgette Gross, 13, 1:14.84 in 100-meter walk, 35.93 in 25-meter walk, and 4.30 in softball throw.

Nahiomi Guzman, 14, 2.0 in softball throw, 1:31.78 in 100-meter walk, and 35.12 in 25-meter walk.

Jacob Rhinehart, 12, 16.19 in 100-meter run, 13.0 in softball throw, and 45.77 in 200-meter run.

Medomak Valley High School of Waldoboro

Keanna Burns, 14, 1:01.81 in 100-meter walk, 9.71 in softball throw, and 14.53 in 25-meter walk.

Macallah Dubard, 16, 36.52 in 100-meter run, and 4.52 in softball throw.

Myles Frederick, 15, 20.08 in 100-meter run, and 11.60 in softball throw.

Joshua Raymond, 16, 16.29 in 100-meter run, and 15.08 in softball throw.

Shawn Thomas, 17, 46.15 in 200-meter run, and 15.41 in 100-meter run.

Tyler Willey, 17, 10.22 in 50-meter run, 18.66 in 100-meter run, and 21.98 in softball throw.

Miller Elementary School of Waldoboro

Tally Bass, 10, 13.91 in 50-meter run, 27.49 in 100-meter run, and 3.89 in softball throw.

Halley Campbell, 8, 25.90 in 50-meter run, 5.28 in softball throw, and 46.74 in 100-meter run.

Hailey Carr, 8, 3.68 in softball throw, 31.17 in 100-meter run, and 18.64 in 50-meter run.

Mark Hafer, 5, 2.07 in softball throw, 14.68 in 50-meter run, and 25.07 in 100-meter run.

Paige Harvey, 9, 22.39 in 50-meter run, and 3.26 in softball throw.

Lucy Himes, 6, 2.36 in softball throw, 27.06 in 100-meter run, and 13.50 in 50-meter run.

Karl Hoffses, 7, 32.88 in 100-meter run, 18.75 in 50-meter run, and 3.35 in softball throw.

James Kennedy, 9, 3.03 in softball throw, and 34.43 in 25-meter wheelchair race.

Ivy Ladd, 10, 21.34 in 100-meter run, 12.0 in 50-meter run, and 7.80 in softball throw.

Angel McKay, 12, 8.93 in 50-meter run, 17.66 in 100-meter run, and 10.77 in softball throw.

Alex Melendez, 10, 10.84 in 50-meter run, 9.80 in softball throw, and 24.38 in 100-meter run.

Austin Richardson, 10, 19.75 in 50-meter run, 42.38 in 100-meter run, and 2.82 in softball throw.

Isaac Richardson, 9, 3.86 in softball throw, 19.78 in 50-meter run, and 59.89 in 100-meter run.

Landen Stewart, 8, 3.62 in softball throw, 47.95 in 100-meter run, and 18.41 in 50-meter run.

Finley Vannoy, 8, 12.62 in 30-meter wheelchair slalom (non-motorized), 0.77 in softball throw, and 10.62 in 25-meter wheelchair race.

Gavin Wallace, 8, 13.04 in 30-meter wheelchair slalom (non-motorized), 1.20 in softball throw, and 7.06 in 10-meter assisted walk.

Tristan Ward, 5, 44.54 in 100-meter run, 20.06 in 50-meter run, and 2.84 in softball throw.

MVRA

Brian Aydelott, 25, 5.55 in shot put, 19.50 in softball throw, and 1.13 in standing long jump.

Matt Brough, 28, 4.94 in shot put, 0.77 in standing long jump, and 22.00 in 100-meter run.

Jarrod Lima, 31, 1:35.09 in 200-meter run, 34.40 in 100-meter run, and 7.56 in softball throw.

Tash McLaughlin, 21, 1.94 in standing long jump, 43.15 in 200-meter run, and 15.46 in 100-meter run.

Peter Paradis, 29, 52.10 in 100-meter walk, 0.83 in standing long jump, and 4.04 in shot put.

Katrina Park, 25, 10.93 in 50-meter run, 5.51 in shot put, and 18.70 in softball throw.

Josiah Rhodes, 25, 8.95 in 50-meter run, 17.97 in 100-meter run, and 1.41 in standing long jump.

Ryan Vidal, 40, 44.03 in 100-meter walk, 5.08 in shot put, and 10.41 in 50-meter run.

Oceanside High School of Rockland/Thomaston

Emma Arndt, 19, 18.36 in 50-meter run, 2:04.35 in 200-meter run, and 0.57 in standing long jump.

Eddie Davis, 15, 8.24 in 50-meter run, 39.29 in 200-meter run, and 7.10 in shot put.

Caroline Duda, 18, 18.35 in 1,600-meter walk, 2.30 in shot put, and 1:21.54 in 200-meter run.

Ashely Ellis, 20, 1:00.71 in 200-meter run, 6.70 in shot put, and 19.17 in 1,600-meter walk.

Isaiah Jones, 15, 1:39.16 in 400-meter run, 5.82 in shot put, and 39.42 in 200-meter run.

Jacob Morris, 18, 35.38 in 200-meter run, 7.40 in shot put, and 1:37.48 in 400-meter run.

Anna Stowe, 16, 7.24 in shot put, 55.59 in 200-meter run, and 16.25 in 1,600-meter walk.

Tyler Ward, 17, 1:10.67 in 200-meter run, 16.29 in 1,600-meter walk, and 0.92 in standing long jump.

Dakota Wildes, 18, 2:19.01 in 400-meter run, 5.30 in shot put, and 1:01.38 in 200-meter run.

Progressive Housing

Melinda Smith, 45, 12.80 in softball throw, and 55.43 in 100-meter walk.

Mount View of Thorndike

Brandy Foster, 17, 1.50 in standing long jump, 36.25 in 100-meter walk, and 17.0 in 100-meter run.

Austin Grotton, 12, 19.49 in 200-meter run, 21.16 in softball throw, and 8.90 in 50-meter run.

Robert Grotton, 17, 34.45 in 200-meter run, 1:26.27 in 4x100 relay, 12.81 in 100-meter run, and 2.32 in standing long jump.

Bryce Hubbard, 17, 17.31 in 100-meter run, 49.66 in 200-meter run, 10.18 in softball throw, and 1:26.27 in 4x100 relay.

Douglas Stevens, 19, 11.42 in 50-meter run, and 36.09 in 100-meter walk.

Morgan Tyler, 12, 24.75 in 100-meter run, 1:26.27 in 4x100 relay, 9.22 in softball throw, and 12.13 in 50-meter run.

Misty Williams, 18, 8.25 in 50-meter run, 52.88 in 200-meter run, and 1.45 in standing long jump.

Destiny Willow, 14, 12.03 in 50-meter, 10.48 in softball throw, 20.02 in 100-meter run, and 1:26.27 in 4x100 relay.

Seton School

Cole Allen, 10, 11.10 in softball throw.

Keegin Colby, 13, 19.63 in 100-meter run, 14.06 in softball throw, and 9.27 in 50-meter run.

Justin Hunt, 14, 11.30 in 10-meter assisted walk, 12.12 in 25-meter wheelchair race, and 4.40 in softball throw.

South School

Brian Farnham, 10, 16.41 in 50-meter run, 28.57 in 100-meter run, and 1:11.90 in 200-meter run.

James Bryall, 13, 47.39 in 200-meter run, 8.40 in softball throw, and 18.72 in 100-meter run.

Amber Bryall, 14, 7.10 in softball throw, 1.01.62 in 200-meter run, and 23.99 in 100-meter run.

Thomaston Grammar School

Michael Abbott, 10, 6.10 in softball throw, 29.79 in 100-meter run, and 1:42.18 in 200-meter run.

Nicholas Colson, 15, 25.20 in softball throw, 15.98 in 100-meter run, and 46.03 in 200-meter run.

Erica Dyer, 12, 20.10 in softball throw, 17.82 in 100-meter run, and 43.79 in 200-meter run.

Lillian Kunn, 13, 3.25 in softball throw, 2:16.42 in 200-meter run, and 54.63 in 100-meter run.

Ryan Morse, 12, 56.23 in 200-meter run, 20.24 in 100-meter run, and 9.48 in softball throw.

Kaytlyn Pierce, 11, 20.61 in 100-meter run, 12.03 in softball throw, 57.79 in 200-meter run.

Angelina Seiders, 13, 27.28 in 100-meter run, and 10.20 in softball throw.

Gage Smith, 11, 56.36 in 200-meter run, 22.00 in softball throw, and 18.77 in 100-meter run.

Zachary Villano, 14, 16.43 in 100-meter run, 49.10 in 200-meter run, and 17.05 in softball throw.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.