Youth swimming

Sailfish excel at Maine Swimming International Invitational

Abaldo, Denny earn first-place finishes
By Staff | Aug 18, 2014
Courtesy of: Sherry Abaldo Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish who attended the Maine Swimming International Invitational July 24-26 at the Canada Aquatic Games Center in St. John, New Brunswick include coach Hodding Carter, back, and, front from left, Angus Carter, Mark McCluskey, Tor Denny, Maddie Karod, Catherine Abaldo and Julian Abaldo.

St. John, New Brunswick — Members of the Penobscot Bay Sailfish participated in the Maine Swimming International Invitational at the Canada Aquatic Games Center July 24-26 in St. John, New Brunswick, with several members of the squad turning in top-tier performances north of the border.

One of those swimmers was Julian Abaldo, who logged a first-place time of 2:27.54 for his age group in the 200 butterfly. He also earned a second-place finish (57.10) in the 100 butterfly, which qualified him for the 2014 YMCA Long Course National Championships July 28-Aug. 1 in Indiana, though he was unable to participate in the meet.

Sailfish Angus Carter, Mark McCluskey, Tor Denny, Maddie Karod and Catherine Abaldo also competed in the Canadian event.

Denny also earned a first-place finish in the 100 breaststroke.

The following is a breakdown of each team member's performance, by age group:

Boys

11-12 50 backstroke — 4, Angus Carter, 44.71.

11-12 100 back — 2, Tor Denny, 1:50.18.

11-12 100 breaststroke — 1, Tor Denny, 1:50.18.

15 and older 100 breast — 9, Mark McCluskey, 1:26.08. Prelims: 9, Mark McCluskey, 1:27.63.

15 and older 200 freestyle — 2, Julian Abaldo, 2:09.12. Prelims: 3, Julian Abaldo, 2:14.00.

15 and older 100 butterfly — 5, Julian Abaldo, 1:04.31; 7, Mark McCluskey, 1:09.82. Prelims: 5, Julian Abaldo, 1:07.22; 7, Mark McCluskey, 1:09.00.

11-12 200 IM — 7, Tor Denny, 3:22.44.

11-12 50 free — 8, Angus Carter, 35.48. Prelims: 7, Angus Carter, 35.17.

15 and older 50 free — 6, Julian Abaldo, 26.54; 8, Mark McCluskey, 26.91. Prelims: 7, Julian Abaldo, 27.16; 8, Mark McCluskey, 27.17.

11-12 50 fly — 7, Tor Denny, 45.33.

11-12 100 back — 5, Tor Denny, 1:36.03. Prelims: 5, Tor Denny, 1:35.13.

15 and older 400 free — 4, Julian Abaldo, 4:48.24; 13, Mark McCluskey, 5:15.63.

11-12 50 breast — 2, Tor Denny, 49.15.

11-12 100 free — 7, Tor Denny, 1:23.83. Prelims: 8, Tor Denny, 1:26.56.

15 and over 100 free — 2, Julian Abaldo, 57.10; 9, Mark McCluskey, 59.52. Prelims: 9, Julian Abaldo, 59.93; 11, Mark McCluskey, 1:00.50.

15 and older 200 fly — 1, Julian Abaldo, 2:27.54; 5, Mark McCluskey, 2:49.79. Prelims: 1, Julian Abaldo, 2:33.61; 5, Mark McCluskey, 2:50.11.

Girls

15 and older 100 breast — 12, Catherine Abaldo, 1:39.87. Prelims: 11, Catherine Abaldo, 1:41.84.

15 and older 200 free — 18, Catherine Abaldo, 2:52.75; 20, Madeline Karod, 2:59.34.

15 and older 800 free — 6, Madeline Karod, 13:22.71.

15 and older 50 free — 19, Catherine Abaldo, 34.75; 21, Madeline Karod, 38.34.

15 and older 200 breast — 9, Catherine Abaldo, 3:38.94. Prelims: 9, Catherine Abaldo, 3:41.75.

15 and older 100 back — Prelims: 19, Catherine Abaldo, 1:33.96; 21, Madeline Karod, 1:37.74.

15 and older 200 back — Prelims: 17, Madeline Karod, 3:25.94.

15 and older 100 free — Prelims: 21, Catherine Abaldo, 1:15.51; 26, Madeline Karod, 1:26.68.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.