Primary candidates announce bids

By Juliette Laaka | Mar 17, 2014
Maine primary candidates are required to submit their bids for political office to the state by March 17.

Maine primary candidates seeking election to political office filed their candidacy with the state March 17. Independent candidates have until June 2 to officially announce their bids.

The primary for enrolled candidates is June 10, and the general election is Nov. 4.

U.S. Senate

Incumbent Republican Susan Collins of Bangor will be challenged by Democrat Shenna Bellows of Manchester.

First Congressional District

Incumbent Democrat Chellie Pingree of North Haven will be challenged by Republican Isaac Misiuk of Gorham.

Second Congressional District

Republicans Bruce Poliquin of Oakland and Kevin Raye of Perry will campaign for the seat until the June primary election.

Democrats Emily Cain of Orono and Troy Jackson of Allagash will campaign for the seat until the June primary election. Alden Smith of Sangerville announced March 17 that he has withdrawn from the race.

The winner of the Republican and Democratic primary will campaign for the November election.

Governor

Incumbent Republican Paul LePage of Waterville will run opposed by Democratic Congressman Mike Michaud of East Millinocket and Independent Eliot Cutler of Cape Elizabeth.

Senate District 12

Represents Appleton, Hope, Camden, Rockport, Owls Head, South Thomaston, Thomaston, St. George, Cushing, Warren, Union, North Haven, Isle au Haut, Vinalhaven, Matinicus Plantation and Friendship.

Incumbent Democrat Ed Mazurek is not seeking reelection.

Republican Paula Sutton of Warren will run against Democrat David Miramant of Camden.

District 91

Represents Waldoboro, Washington, Friendship and half of Union.

Incumbent Republican Ellen Winchenbach of Waldoboro will run against Incumbent Independent Jeffrey Evangelos. Evangelos represents another district currently, but with redistricting, will campaign against Winchenbach in November.

Winchenbach serves on the Marine Resources Committee and the Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development Committee.

Evangelos serves on the Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Committee and the Ethics Committee.

District 92

Represents Cushing, Thomaston, South Thomaston, Matinicus Plantation and St. George.

Democratic Incumbent Chuck Kruger of Thomaston will run against Republican challenger Sonja Sleeper of South Thomaston.

Kruger is the chairman of the Government Oversight Committee and serves on the Marine Resources Committee.

District 93

Represents Rockland and Owls Head.

Incumbent Democrat Elizabeth Dickerson is running against Republican James Kalloch of Rockland.

Dickerson serves on the Marine Resources Committee.

District 94

Represents Camden, Rockport, and Isleboro.

Incumbent Democrat Joan Welsh of Camden will run against Republican Carole Gartley of Rockport.

Welsh served on the Reapportionment Commission and is the chairman of the Environment and Natural Resources Committee.

District 95

Represents Warren, Appleton, Hope and part of Union.

Former four-term Republican Legislator Wesley Richardson is running against Green Party Candidate Randall Parr of Appleton.

District 96

Represents Palermo, Liberty, Montville, Morrill, Searsmont, Belmont, and Lincolnville.

Former Republican legislator Ryan Harmon of Palermo will run against Democrat Christine Burstein of Lincolnville.

Harmon serves on the taxation committee.

District Attorney

Incumbent Republican Geoffrey Rushlau will run against Democrat David Sinclair of Bath.

Knox County Probate Judge

Incumbent Republican Carol Emery of Tenants Harbor is running unopposed for the position.

Knox County Sheriff

Incumbent Democrat Donna Dennison is running unopposed for the position.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Juliette Laaka
Reporter
594-4401 ext. 118
Email Me

Juliette primarily covers the cops and courts beat for The Courier-Gazette.

Recent Stories by Juliette Laaka