High school wrestling

Panthers battle foes in competitive home quad-meet

By Staff | Jan 06, 2013

Waldoboro — The Medomak Valley wrestling team battled three opponents in tough high school mat competitions Saturday, Jan. 5.

When the dust settled, the Panthers had nailed down a victory and suffered two close losses. Medomak Valley defeated Lincoln County rival  Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 51-30 and lost to Mount Ararat of Topsham 42-36 and Erskine Academy of South China 48-24.

In an example of the Panthers' improvement during the course of the season, the last time they faced Lincoln Academy the squads tied 36-36 and MVHS prevailed in a tiebreaker. Additionally, the previous time MVHS faced Mount Ararat, the Panthers lost 60-12 to the Eagles.

"As you can see from today's scores, Medomak Valley's wrestlers are making some great improvements," said Panther coach Billy Bramhall.

The individual MVHS results, with Panthers listed first, were:

113 pounds — Jared Overlock (1-5 record this season) was pinned by Isaac Taylor, EA, at 0:38 of the second period; and was pinned by Damien Grubb, MtA, at 0:18 of the first period.

Rayanne Leach (8-8, 3 pins) won by forfeit over Lincoln Academy.

120 pounds — Deagan Poland (6-8, 5 pins) pinned Justin Studholme, EA at 0:49 of the second period; and was pinned by Jacob Kenney, MtA, at 1:02 of the first period.

Overlock won by forfeit over Lincoln Academy.

126 pounds — Poland was pinned by Jason Berry, LA, at 1:09 of the first period.

132 pounds — Riley McCollett (13-4, 9 pins) was pinned by Joseph York, EA, at 0:49 of the first period; pinned Emory Hudson, MtA, at 0:54 of the first period; and pinned Morgan Achorn, LA, at 1:41 of the second period.

138 pounds — Andrew Cronk (3-14) won by forfeit from Erskine Academy; was pinned by Adam Ewing, MtA, at 1:07 of the first period; and was pinned Miranda Achorn, LA, at 1:22 of the first period.

145 pounds — Morgan Black (4-12) was pinned by Robert Soohey, EA, at 0:49 of the first period; was pinned by Felipe Gunter, MtA, at 0:24 of the first period; and won by forfeit over Lincoln Academy.

160 pounds — Nick Anderson (4-10, pin) was pinned by Zachary Isbell, EA, at 0:52 of the first period; won by forfeit over Mount Ararat; and was pinned by Drew Bryant, LA, at 1:24 of the first period.

170 pounds — Samantha Fowles (3-8) was pinned by Brendan Henderson, EA, at 0:11 of the first period; won by forfeit over Mount Ararat and Lincoln Academy; and was pinned by Jared Jensen, Brunswick (independent), at 0:29 of the first period.

Anderson was pinned by Howie Carter, Boothbay Region (independent), at 1:37 of the first period.

182 pounds — Cyril Miller (21-1, 14 pins) won by forfeit over Erskine Academy; pinned Brandon Jusseame, MtA, at 1:14 of the second period; and beat Nate Geoffron, LA, 7-0.

195 pounds — Owen Gilbert (7-9, 5 pins) was pinned by Kyle Cassidy, EA at 0:52 of the first period; and won by forfeit over Mount Ararat.

Steve Carlton (1-0) won by forfeit over Lincoln Academy.

220 pounds — Dylan Look (8-3, 4 pins) pinned Timothy Byers, EA, at 0:24 of the second period; won by forfeit over Mount Ararat; and was pinned by Antonio Maulolo, Boothbay Region (independent), at 0:41 of the second period.

Gilbert pinned Mickey McAtee, LA, at 1:50 of the first period.

285 pounds — Look pinned Cody Dighton, LA, at 1:11 of the first period.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.