High school track and field

Panther track athletes again should be strong

By Staff | Apr 10, 2014

Waldoboro — The following is a synopsis of the 2014 Medomak Valley High School track-and-field teams:

Coach/years coached current team: George Gould (girls), 18th year; and Jacob Newcomb (boys), sixth year.

Last year's record/playoff information: The Panther boys finished 18th (8 points) in the state Class B championships and finished eighth (32 points) at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships. The Panther girls finished 11th (18.16 points) at the KVAC Class B championships and did not score in the state competition.

Rosters: The boys includes seniors Hunter Baughman (sprints, jumps), Xander Casas (distance), Ryan Economy (sprints), Brandon McCauliffe (sprints, jumps), Ethan Morin (hurdles), Clarence Porter (throws), Ben Rawstron (javelin) and Kenny Scheimreif (middle distance); juniors Trevor DeMaria (middle distance, jumps), Gavin Felch (distance, utility), Joseph Lobley (sprints, jumps) and Nicholas York (throws); sophomores Daniel Bubar (distance), Andrew Cronk (sprints), Jason Derby (throws), David Herron (sprints, utility), Tim Jerome (sprints, pole vault), Ryan Martin (sprints, jumps) and Deagen Poland (sprints, pole vault); and freshmen Cole Ashmore (sprints, jumps), Kyle Donlin (throws, utility), Deven Dupuis (sprints, jumps), Trent Grover (distance), Francisco Johnson (sprints, jumps), Cameron Leach (distance), Cameron Littlehale (throws), Cameron Martin (throws, jumps), Zidane McMurrin (sprints, jumps), Maty Moore (utility), Gage Ruano (throws, sprints), Chris Schelmerdine (middle distance), Richie Sproul (throws, jumps) and Tyler Stewart (throws).

The girls team includes seniors Amanda Young, Shannon Staples and Taylor Mason; juniors Lexie Genthner, Nicole Nicholls, Ashlee Wilson, Olivia Ryan, Beth Corson, Corie DeMaria, Christina Wadsworth and Myra Moore; sophomores Jill van der Schaaf, Krista Hooper, Rayanne Leach, Annabella Bouchard, Emylee Leary, Cassie Dever, Jasmin Ramos, Gabby Ruano, Abby Griffin, Riley Arbour, Kaylee Casas and Samantha Fowles (manager); and freshmen Alika McMurrin and Victoria Wheaton.

Known graduation losses: Nick Anderson, Kyle Derby, T.J. Harriman, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Isaiah Timberlake, Ivan Johnson, Boone Olson, Taylor Packard, Devon Sproul, Mark Sweet, Vinny Vannah, Tyler Wilson, Emily Leach, Abbie Vail, Elise Wallace, Desiree Leary, Ariele Rancourt, Jessica Prescott, Catherine Brassard and Melissa Philbrook.

Significant impact athletes: Lobley, Morin, Felch and Economy for boys. Nicholls, Young and Genthner for girls.

Team strengths: Balance and overall depth for the boys; sprinters and jumpers for the girls.

Team goals: To advance as many athletes as possible to the KVAC and state competitions for both teams. The boys team also has aspirations of winning one of their regular-season meets.

Top league opponents: Waterville, Belfast and Erskine Academy of South China.

Outlooks: The Panther boys are going through somewhat of a rebuilding phase this year having lost several key members of the team to graduation, though coach Newcomb said “we have some very talented athletes in the wings who should be very competitive in the coming years, if not this season.”

The Panther girls also lost several key members of their team, but coach Gould said his squad should have a steady season, led by Nicholls, Young and Genthner, whom he feels will do well in both sprinting and jumping events.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.