High school boys and girls tennis

Oceanside squads unbeaten through three matches

Camden Hills boys prevail against Purple Panthers, girls rained out
By Staff | May 05, 2014

Amidst a helter-skelter day of weather which featured sunny skies and torrential downpours, several Midcoast high school tennis squads were in action on Friday, May 2, action that provided a mixed bag of results.

Among the winners in Friday's matches included the Oceanside squads and the Camden Hills boys, while both Medomak Valley squads came up short.

The match between the Camden Hills and Waterville girls in Rockport was postponed due to rain.

The following is a recap of reported May 2 results:

Girls tennis

Oceanside 3, Gardiner 2

At Rockland May 2, the Mariners prevailed over the Tigers in a match that was postponed roughly two hours due to heavy rains at the start. The matches were shortened to pro-sets due to the late start.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: Lily Butler lost to Brianna Mosher, 3-8; Alayna Joyce beat Meaghan Williams, 8-1; and Becca Boggs beat Federica Brando, 8-0.

In doubles, Clara Feltus and Mary Allen beat Anastacia Carr and Sissy Smith, 8-3; and Emily Prothero and Marissa Heal lost to Haley Tomberlin and Synna Soeberg, 2-8.

Erskine Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0

At South China May 2, the Eagles had no trouble with the Panthers and soared to victory.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Maggie Ryan Lost to Emma Wilkinson, 2-6, 2-6; Elly Baubonis lost to Brittany Ibbitson, 4-6, 2-6; and Medomak Valley lost by forfeit at third singles.

In doubles, Morgan Black and Stacy Wadsworth lost to Sami Lamoreau and Elana Luo, 0-6, 0-6; and Emily Wotton and Nashelle Monroy lost to Katie Holtzworth and Ashley Sylvester, 4-6, 1-6.

Boys tennis

Oceanside 5, Gardiner 0

At Gardiner May 2, the Mariners picked up their third win in three matches.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Cameron Butler beat Trevor Backus, 6-1, 6-1; Nate Philbrook beat Liang Zhi, 6-0, 6-0; and Eli Thorbjornson beat Matt Umland, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Johannes Korhoren and Jack Crockett beat Dylan Haskell and Honglin Lin, 6-0, 7-5; and Logan Finnegan and Kyle Waters beat Holden Smith and Landon Fleary, 6-1, 6-1.

Camden Hills 3, Waterville 2

At Waterville May 2, the Windjammers prevailed over the Purple Panthers in a competitive contest.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Austin Pohlman lost to Zach Disch, 4-6, 3-6; Matt Morse lost to Adrian Rivas, 4-6, 2-6; and Josiah Krul beat John Kaminski, 6-3, 6-2.

In doubles, Josiah Simko and James Annis beat Joe Oliver and Bridger Holly, 6-2, 6-3; and Alex Forcillo and Colby Arau beat Will Sennett and Galen Lichterfeld, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Erskine Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Waldoboro May 2, the Eagles bested the undermanned Panthers, who were forced to forfeit the first and second doubles matches.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra Hinkley lost to Dominic Pizzo, 3-6, 0-6; Aaron Smeltzer lost to Brandon Smith, 2-6, 1-6; and Richard Kinney lost to Cameron Grass, 4-6, 0-6.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.