High school indoor track

Oceanside, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley athletes excel in meet

Windjammer Trapani races to firsts in mile, two mile; Nichols wins high jump
By Staff | Dec 24, 2012

Brunswick — Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills high school indoor track student-athletes competed in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season meet Friday night, Dec. 21 at Bowdoin College.

Medomak Valley's Nicole Nicholls (high jump) and Camden Hills' Ben Trapani (mile, two miles) were the lone first-place finishers, but many Midcoast competitors excelled with top places, times, heights and distances.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 137, Brunswick 100, Lawrence of Fairfield 77, Belfast 26, Cony of Augusta 24, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 18, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 16, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston 10, Camden Hills 9, Morse of Bath 8 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 2.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 105.5, Waterville 105, Belfast 88.5, Lawrence 31, Cony 28, Lincoln Academy 21, Camden Hills 20, Maine Central Institute 14, Morse 14 and Oceanside 6.

The individual results for Mariner, Panther and Windjammer athletes were:

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 8, Jeb Fountain, Ocean. 10.8.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — 6, Melissa Kessel, CH, 10.0; and 13, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 11.46.

Boys 55 meters — 4, Henry Berry, Ocean, 7.33; 8, Josh Hensler, CH, 7.51; 26, Nate Price, Ocean, 8.07; and 39, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 8.8.

Girls 55 meters — 5, Amanda Young, Med, 8.01; 7, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 8.14; 9, Melissa Kessel, CH, 8.22; 11, Emily Lopez, CH, 8.39; 21, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 9.41; 23, Kalie McGuirl, Ocean, 9.55; and 25, Elena Laustsen, Ocean, 9.83.

Boys mile — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:47.44; 6, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:13.17; 11, Cole Chase, Ocean, 5:36.54; 12, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 5:40.89; and 19, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:21.50.

Girls mile — 4, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:48.04; and 5, Jackie Thorbjornson, Ocean, 5:53.67.

Boys 400 meters — 16, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 1:12.51.

Girls 400 meters — 5, Melissa Kessel, CH, 1:10.94; and 7, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 1:11.19.

Boys 800 meters — 7, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:20.26; 9, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:20.74; 16, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 2:38.54; 19, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 2:53.18.

Girls 800 meters — 5, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 2:41.18; and 8, Jackie Thorbjornson, Ocean, 2:45.01.

Boys 200 meters — 11, Henry Berry, Ocean, 26.44; 23, Josh Hensler, CH, 28.26; 33, Jeb Fountain, Ocean, 29.91; 34, Nate Price, Ocean, 30.18; and 39, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 32.95.

Girls 200 meters — 7, Emily Lopez, CH, 29.61; 10, Amanda Young, Med, 29.83; 23, Elena Laustsen, Ocean, 34.36; 25, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 35.53; and 26, Kalie McGuirl, Ocean, 35.91.

Boys two miles — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:24.39.

Girls 4x200-meter relay — Exhibition: Medomak Valley, 1:56.98.

Boys shot put — 5, James Nguyen, Ocean, 37-11.5; and 16, Josh Hensler, CH, 31-2.5.

Girls shot put — 9, Rebecca Akselsen, Ocean, 21-4.5.

Girls high jump — 1, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 5-0; and 3, Emily Lopez, CH, 4-10.

Boys long jump — 9, Cole Chase, Ocean, 16-2; 11, Jeb Fountain, Ocean, 15-3.25; and 17, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 14-3. Exh: Henry Berry, Ocean, 16-7.5.

Girls long jump — 3, Alexa Genthner, Med, 14-4.5; 5, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 13-6; and 10, Elena Laustsen, Ocean, 10-11.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.