Girls gymnastics

North Atlantic Gymnastic Academy gymnasts excel at states

Domeracki soars to first all-around; Kemper, Talty, Fisher-Barrett second all-around
By Staff | Apr 17, 2017
Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy/Parents; Illustration by Holly Vanorse Spicer North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy's Kate Kemper kisses her trophy.

Waterville — North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy gymnasts displayed their grace, artistry and incredible athletic abilities at the highest levels during the USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic Maine State Championships for Level 2, 3, 4 and Excel on Saturday and Sunday, April 1-2, an event hosted by the Waterville YMCA at the Alfond Youth Center.

The gymnasts competed on vault, balance beam, uneven parallel bars and floor exercise, with the combination of scores from those four creating their all-around totals and place.

The following are the highlights, provided by coaches, for NAGA gymnasts who competed in the two-day competition:

Level 2

The team includes Jenna Yarosis of Rockport, Elsa Schwalm of  Camden, Charlotte Gaudreau of Rockland, Margaret McCarthy of Hope, Ella McClean of Warren, Mckenzie Felter of Warren, Madelynne Weaver of Rockland, Rose Waltz of Whitefield, Liana Talty of Lincolnville, Grace McClean of Warren and London Hunter of Newcastle.

The group placed fourth.

The individual NAGA results included:

Child 5-6-year-olds

Yarosis placed sixth all-around (32.35) and third on floor (8.1).

Schwalm placed eighth all-around (28.75).

Junior 7-year-olds

Gaudreau placed fifth all-around (32.275) and third on balance beam (8.625).

McCarthy placed seventh all-around (30.675).

Junior 8-year-olds

McClean placed fourth all-around (32.6) and third on bars (8.45).

Felter placed fifth all-around (31.25) and third on vault (8.25) and beam (8.35).

Weaver placed seventh all-around (29.55).

Waltz placed eighth all-around (28.15).

Senior 9-and-older

Talty placed second all-around (35.8). She also placed second on vault (9.0), first on bars (9.1), third on beam (8.8) and second on floor (8.9).

McClean placed sixth all-around (32.3).

London Hunter placed seventh all-around (32.15).

Level 3

The team includes Molly O’Dwyer of Rockport, Addison Poland of Cushing, Tilia Meinersmann of Warren and Scarlett Martin of Lincolnville.

The individual NAGA results included:

Child 7-year-olds

O'Dwyer placed seventh all-around (30.525) and third on vault (9.075).

Child 8-year-olds

Poland placed ninth all-around (33.2).

Meinersmann placed 11th all-around (32.0) and third on vault (8.85).

Senior 9-year-olds

Martin placed seventh all-around (34.125) and second on beam with 9.25.

Level 4

The team includes Madilyn Anderson of Port Clyde, Abbie Anderson of Port Clyde, Leah Snyder of Hope, Miranda Yarosis of Rockport, Abby Hise of Lincolnville, Bella Barnes-Demers of Camden, and Aubrianna Hoose of Islseboro.

Child 8-year-olds

Madilyn Anderson placed fifth all-around (31.15).

Junior 9-year-olds

Hoose placed third all-around (33.475).

Snyder placed fifth all-around (33.425).

Yarosis placed ninth all-around (31.525).

Senior 10A 10-year-olds

Abbie Anderson placed sixth all-around (33.225).

Senior 10B 10-year-olds

Hise placed sixth all-around (31.55).

Senior 11-year-olds

Barnes-Demers placed 11th all-around (32.125).

Excel Bronze

The team includes Eve Domeracki of Camden, Sophia Skrivanich of Camden, Naomi Fisher-Barrett of Appleton, Aaliyah Ten Broeck of Union and Aleah Sebrey of Union.

The group placed second.

Child 7-year-olds:

Domeracki placed first all-around (34.5), as well as first on vault (8.8), bars (8.95) and and floor (8.95).

Child 8-year-old

Skrivanich placed sixth all-around (33.75) and third on vault (8.55).

Junior 9-10-year-olds

Fisher-Barrett placed second all-around (35.075). She also placed second on beam (8.925) and floor (8.8).

Ten Broeck placed third all-around (34.95). She also won vault (9.05) and was second on bars (9.05).

Senior 11-and-older

Sebrey placed fifth all-around (35.55). She also won the balance beam (9.275).

Excel Silver

The team includes Audrey Strong of Camden, Cadence Ankers of Rockport, Erin Stevenson of Owls Head and Kate Kemper of Rockport.

Junior 9-year-olds

Strong placed sixth all-around (34.675).

Senior 11-year-olds

Ankers placed 4th all-around (35.125). She also placed second on vault (8.8) and third on balance beam (9.15).

Senior 13-year-olds

Stevenson placed seventh all-around (35.4).

Senior 14-and-older

Kemper placed second all-around (35.575). She also placed second on vault (8.5), bars (9.0), beam (8.9) and and floor (9.175).

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

For Excel Bronze children age 7, North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy's Eve Domeracki, in orange, on the podium. She finished first all-around and placed first on vault, uneven parallel bars and floor exercise. (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymastics Academy/Parents)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 4 team members. The gymnasts include, from left, Leah Snyder, Abbie Anderson, Maddie Anderson, Aubrianna Hoose, Miranda Yarosis, Abby Hise and Bella Barnes-Demers. Coach Jonas Contakos is in back. (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymastics Academy/Parents)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy Level 2 team members on the podium. The local gymnasts include Liana Talty in second, Grace McClean sixth and London Hunter seventh. (Photo by: North Atlantic Gymastics Academy/Parents)
North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy's Kate Kemper. For Excel Silver senior division (14-and-older), Kemper placed second all-around, as well as being runner-up on vault, uneven parallel bars, balance beam and floor exercise. (Courtesy of: North Atlantic Gymastics Academy/Parents)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.