Pine Tree Wrestling League

Middle school mat regular seasons wrap, postseason meets on-deck

Eastern regional championships March 22 at Medomak Valley High School
By Staff | Mar 18, 2014

The Pine Tree Wrestling League regular season wrapped up Saturday, March 16 with several middle school teams in Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln counties in action.

The PTWL Eastern regional championships will be Saturday, March 22 at Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro, while the Western regional championships will be the same day at Oak Hill Middle School in Sabattus.

Teams from Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast, Oceanside Middle School in Thomaston/Rockland, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville, Mount View Junior High in Thorndike and Medomak Middle School in Waldoboro, among others, will participate in the Eastern regional.

The league championships will be Saturday, March 29 at Cony High School in Augusta.

The following is a recap of recently-reported results:

Schooners, Lions compete in six-team meet

At Hampden March 15, the Schooners participated in a six-team meet along with Hancock, Cony, Troy Howard, SUGG and host Hampden.

The Schooners went 2-2 on the day as they bested Hampden 46-28 and Hancock 66-18, while they lost to SUGG 52-41 and to Cony 54-22.

The Lions also went on the day as they bested Hampden 51-30 and Hancock 54-24, while they lost to SUGG 46-49 and to Cony 60-20.

Camden-Rockport and Troy Howard did not wrestle each other in the meet.

The individual results included:

75 pounds — Devin Hutcheson, CR, won by forfeit over Hampden, Hancock and SUGG. Aiden Avilies, CR, was pinned by Noah Dumas, Cony, at 0:18. Wyatt Staples, TH, won by forfeit over Hampden, Hancock and SUGG; and was pinned by N. Dumas, Cony, at 0:13.

81 pounds — Aiden Avilies, CR, beat Stu Frye, Hamp, 14-1; won by forfeit over Hancock; and was pinned by Jack Tibbetts, SUGG, at 1:49. Devin Hutcheson, CR, was pinned by Dylan Trevino, Cony, at 1:29. In exhibitions, Anunthaya MacDonnell beat Kristian Cox, Cony, 13-6. Timmy Smith, TH, pinned S. Frye, Hamp, at 1:08; won by forfeit over Hancock; lost to J. Tibbetts, SUGG, 14-3; and beat D. Trevino, Cony, 13-6.

87 pounds — Ian Henderson, CR, pined Tyler Tinkham, Hamp, at 2:59; won by forfeit over Hancock; pinned Dave Poulin, SUGG, at 3:24; and pinned Kristian Cox, Cony, at 1:34. In exhibitions, Henderson was pinned by Oakly Dougans, Hanc, at 1:56. Issac Ham, TH, beat T. Tinkham, Hamp; won by forfeit over Hancock; beat D. Poulin, SUGG, 10-7; and beat K. Cox, Cony.

93 pounds — Christian Pilletteri, TH, beat D. Frye, Hamp, 21-12; was pinned by O. Duggans, TH, at 1:29; beat S. Leeman, SUGG, 10-7; and was pinned by M. Caudill, Cony, at 0:18.

99 pounds — Nate Stanley, CR, lost to Darin Frye, Hamp, 20-9; won by forfeit over Hancock; was pinned by Austin Smith, SUGG, at 0:47; and was pinned by Marcus Caudil, Cony, at 0:16. Jack Hansen, TH, won by forfeit over Hampden, Hancock and Cony; and pinned A. Smith, SUGG, at 0:53.

105 pounds — Ryan Peavey, TH, won by forfeit over Hampden and Hancock; was pinned by C. Pomerleau, SUGG, at 0:52; and was pinned by A. Sousa, Cony, at 0:55.

111 pounds — Brady Hedstrom, CR, won by forfeit over Hampden and Hancock; pinned Alex Cole, SUGG, at 2:14; and was pinned Anthony Sousa, Cony, at 0:57. Issac Bernosky won by forfeit over Hampden and Hancock; beat A. Cole, SUGG, 8-7; and was pinned by A. Lettre, Cony, at 1:23.

117 pounds — Jayred Robishaw, CR, pinned Austin Cassidy, Hamp, at 1:18; won by forfeit over Hancock and SUGG; and lost to Aaron Lettre, Cony, 11-6. Hunter Thompson, TH, pinned A. Cassidy, Hamp, at 3:54; won by forfeit over Hancock and SUGG; and was pinned by J. Arbour, Cony, at 3:54.

123 pounds — Michael Yates, CR, was pinned by Jed Boyington, Hamp, at 2:07; was pinned by Reid Leigh, Hanc, at 2:25; won by forfeit over SUGG; and lost to Jacob Arbour, Cony, 6-5. Tanner Veilleux, TH, was pinned by J. Boyington, Hamp, at 0:17; was pinned by R. Kiah, Hanc, at 1:52; won by forfeit over SUGG; and was pinned by Q. Arbour, Cony, at 0:44.

130 pounds — Joe Davis, CR, was pinned by Nate Williams, Hamp, at 0:52; pinned Hunter Dorr, Hanc, at 0:53; was pinned by Jon Kolbe, SUGG, at 0:56; and was pinned by Quinton Arbour, Cony, at 1:48. In exhibitions, Davis was pinned by Nick Tinkham, Hamp, at 0:50.

137 pounds — Mark Tocco, CR, was pinned by Alex Ross, Hamp, at 2:02; won by forfeit over Hancock; pinned Cole Stuart, SUGG, at 1:48; and beat Jacob French, Cony, 10-1. David Warren, TH, pinned A. Ross, Hamp, at 0:17; won by forfeit over Hancock; beat C. Stuart, SUGG; and was pinned by Nic Mills, Cony, at 3:22.

145 pounds — Alex Vokey, CR, pinned Jared Osborne, Hamp, at 3:26; won by forfeit over Hancock; lost to Cam Bourget, SUGG, 6-1; and was pinned by Nik Mills, Cony, at 4:16.

155 pounds — Kenneth Dare, CR, won by forfeit over Hancock. Hayden Brewer, TH, was pinned by C. Upham, Hamp, at 0:23; won by forfeit over Hancock and Cony; and was pinned by B. Harriman, SUGG, at 0:24.

170 pounds — Eben Merrifield, CR, won by forfeit over Hampden, Hancock and Cony; and pinned Kane Katula, SUGG, at 1:23. In exhibitions, Merrifield pinned Nelson Bradley, Cony, at 0:21; and was pinned by Jared Smith, Hanc, at 1:59.

Riverhawks, Mariners finish 4-0 in Winslow meet

At Winslow March 15, Medomak traveled to participate in a six-team meet along with Oceanside, Ellsworth, Nokomis, Bucksport and host Winslow.

The Riverhawks went 4-0 on the day as they bested Ellsworth 77-11, beat Winslow 72-18, beat Bucksport 48-33 and Nokomis 57-32.

The Mariners also went 4-0 on the day as they defeated Nokomis 48-33, Ellsworth 60-24, Bucksport 66-30 and Winslow 60-24.

Oceanside and Medomak did not wrestle each other in the meet.

The individual results included:

75 pounds — Riley Micklich, Med, pinned Austin Kidler, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow; pinned Travis Hutchins, Buck; and lost to Tyler Preble, Nok, 11-2. Carter Fogarty, Ocean, lost to Tyler Preble, Nok; pinned A. Kidder, Ells, at 0:54; pinned T. Hutchinson, Buck, at 0:39; and won by forfeit over Winslow.

81 pounds — Duncan Widdecombe, Med, pinned Landon St. Peter, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow and Bucksport; and pinned Calvin Peck, Nok. Shane Cookson, Med, pinned Grady Reardon, independent. Bryan Henshaw, Ocean, was pinned by Calvin Peck, Nok, at 0:12; was pinned by Logan St. Peter, Ocean, at 0:36; won by forfeit over Bucksport and Winslow; and pinned Grady Reardon, independent.

87 pounds — Shane Cookson, Med, pinned Josh Buzzell, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow and Bucksport; and pinned Josh Brown, Nok. Alex Fogarty, Ocean, pinned Josh Brown, Nok, at 2:59; pinned J. Buzell, Ells, at 0:16; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Winslow.

93 pounds — Elijah Williams, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Winslow; lost to Foster Ashmore, Buck, 8-1; and was pinned by Jacob Booth, Nok. Ben Ripley pinned Jarek Munson, Nok, at 0:26; pinned A. Chattley, Ells, at 0:13; pinned D. Darveau, Buck, at 1:29; and won by forfeit over Winslow.

99 pounds — Isaac McCollett, Med, pinned Alex Chanttley, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow; was pinned by Devin Darveau, Buck; and pinned Jarek Munson, Nok, 13-7.

105 pounds — Jacob Gess, Med, pinned Jacob Hamilton, Ells; won by forfeit over Winslow; was pinned by Juke Emery, Buck; and lost to Lucas Ames, Nok, 12-2.

111 pounds — Jacob Overlock, Med, pinned Will Morin, Ells; was pinned by Jacob Bisson, Win; was pinned by Keigan Riccard, Buck; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

117 pounds — Connor McGonagle, Ocean, pinned Q. Richards, Nok, at 1:54; won by forfeit over Ellsworth, pinned R. Perkins, Buck, at 0:10; and pinned N. Morris, Win, at :07.

123 pounds — Seth Sweet, Ocean, was pinned by D. Wilson, Nok, at 0:55; pinned T. Burch, Ells, at 0:25; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Winslow.

130 pounds — Eli Miller, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Bucksport; pinned Cameron Fredette, Win; and pinned James Boyd, Nok. Logan Marriner, Ocean, was pinned by James Boyd, Nok, at 0:38; won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Bucksport; and pinned C. Fredette, Win, at 1:11.

137 pounds — Eli Malburg, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Bucksport; was pinned by Alex Demers, Win; and pinned Thomas Snowman, Nok. Brennan Harris, Ocean, pinned Thomas Snowman, Nok, at 0:38; won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Bucksport; and was pinned by A. Demers, Win, at 1:12.

145 pounds — Adrian Phaenphom, Med, lost to Andrew Brown, Ells, 17-2; won by forfeit over Winslow and Bucksport; and was pinned by Elijah Ames, Nok. Alex McLaughlin, Ocean, pinned Elijah Ames, Nok, at 4:23; pinned A. Brown, Ells, at 2:21; and won by forfeit over Bucksport and Winslow.

155 pounds — Korbin Daniels, Med, beat Josh Gordon, Ells, 16-0; and won by forfeit over Winslow, Bucksport and Nokomis. Mabel Monroe, Ocean, won by forfeit over Nokomis, Bucksport and Winslow; and was pinned by J. Gordon, Ells, at 2:30.

170 pounds — Amos Hinkley, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Winslow and Nokomis; and pinned Taylor Hamm, Buck. Caleb Burns, Ocean, won by forfeit over Nokomis and Ellsworth; pinned T. Harm, Buck, at 3:09; and pinned R. Fredette, Win, at 1:41.

195 pounds — Erik Benner, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Winslow and Nokomis; and pinned Wade Sousa, Buck.

240 pounds — Noah Munn, Med, won by forfeit over Ellsworth, Winslow and Nokomis; and was pinned by David Cross, Buck. Zoe Goff, Ocean, won by forfeit over Nokomis, Ellsworth and Winslow; and was pinned by D. Gross, Buck, at 0:28.

Schooners, Mustangs participate in tri-meet

At Thorndike March 14, the Schooners participated in a tri-meet along with Nokomis and host Mount View.

The Schooners went 1-1 on the day as the bested Mount View 43-21 and lost to Nokomis 53-24.

The individual results included:

75 pounds — Devin Hutcheson, CR, beat Noah McClendon, MtV, 13-10. Aiden Avilies lost to Tyler Preble, Nok, 16-2.

81 pounds — Aiden Avilies, CR, won by forfeit over Mount View. Devin Hutcheson, CR, lost to Calvin Peck, Nok, 5-3.

87 pounds — Ian Henderson, CR, lost to Matt Barnard, MtV, 11-6; and was pinned by Josh Brown, Nok, at 3:24.

99 pounds — Nate Stanley pinned Justin Landers, MtV, at 2:05; and lost to Jarek Munson, Nok, 15-1.

111 pounds — Brady Hedstrom, CR, won by forfeit over Mount View and Nokomis.

123 pounds — Michael Yates, CR, beat Jason Barnard, MtV, 13-4; and was pinned by David Wilson, Nok, at 1:27.

137 pounds — Marc Tocco, CR, won by forfeit over Mount View; and pinned Thomas Snowman, Nok, at 1:00.

145 pounds — Alex Vokey won by forfeit over Mount View; and was pinned by Elijah Ames, Nok, at 1:29.

155 pounds — Kenneth Dare was pinned by Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, at 2:56; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

195 pounds — Eben Merrifield pinned Tobin Pontillo, MtV, at 1:54.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.