High school indoor track

Midcoast athletes track state success in variety of events

Camden Hills' Trapani, Belfast's Levangie earn second-place finishes
By Ken Waltz | Feb 19, 2013
Photo by: Mark Haskell Camden Hills' Ben Trapani, left, and Ellsworth's Dan Curtis finish the mile run during the state Class B high school indoor track championships Feb. 18 at Bates College in Lewiston. Curtis beat Trapani by 7/100ths of a second — 4:39.80 to 4:39.87 — to win the state title in the event.

Lewiston — While five new state Class B indoor track records were set during the Monday, Feb. 18 competition at Bates College, including none by Midcoast student-athletes, that did not mean the local participants did not soar to new heights, distances and times during the event.

Athletes from Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro competed in the event.

The Waterville girls and York boys proved the best of the best in winning team titles.

Click for photos from the state meet.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 112, Greely of Cumberland 69.6, Traip Academy of Kittery 38, Lake Region 30, Ellsworth 27, Mount Desert Island 20, Freeport 18, Falmouth 17, Fryeburg Academy 16.6, Winslow 15.6, Hermon 15, Old Town 13, Erskine Academy of South China 12, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 11, Orono 11, Oceanside 9, York 8.6, Belfast 8.6, Medomak Valley 4, Gray-New Gloucester 4, John Bapst of Bangor 4, Yarmouth 3, Wells 3, Catherine McAuley of Portland 2, North Yarmouth Academy 2, Poland 1 and Cape Elizabeth 1.

The boys team scores were: York 76, Foxcroft Academy 46, Waterville 44, Falmouth 42, Ellsworth 30, Wells 29, Greely 23, Belfast 21.5, Mount Desert Island 21, Yarmouth 20, Orono 16, Old Town 14, Camden Hills 12, Freeport 12, Cape Elizabeth 10, Fryeburg Academy 9, Gray-New Gloucester 8, Hermon 8, Sacopee Valley of Cornish 7, Central of East Corinth 6.5, Erskine Academy 6, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 4, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 4, Winslow 2, Traip Academy 2, Sumner 2 and John Bapst 1.

Midcoast athletes turned in many top efforts, as well as two runner-up finishes, including a near state championship mile run by Camden Hills' Ben Trapani, who finished that race in 4:39.87, losing to first-place Dan Curtis of Ellsworth (4:39.80) by 7/100ths of a second for the state crown.

The following is a list of area state qualifiers and their events:

Oceanside — Abby Hersom (two miles), Jackie Thorbjornson (mile) and Peyton Billingsley (800 meters).

Camden Hills — Melissa Kessel (55-meter hurdles), Emily Lopez (high jump) and Ben Trapani (mile and two miles).

Medomak Valley — Nicole Nicholls (high jump)

Mount View — Lorenzo Milani (55 meters, 200 meters).

Belfast — Kelsey Grass (800 meters, 4x200-meter relay), Cassidy Hill (200 meters, 4x200-meter relay, 55 meters), Allie Njaa (high jump, 4x200-meter relay), Kristine Mehuren (4x200-meter relay), Owen Falvey (high jump), Jordan Hill (400 meters, 4x200-meter relay), Jake Levangie (high jump, 400 meters, 4x200-meter relay), Drew Nealey (pole vault, high jump, 4x200 meter relay), Travis Tufo (200 meters, 4x200-meter relay), Emery Dinsmore (4x800-meter relay), Ethan Merrifield (4x800-meter relay), Hendrik Andrews (4x800-meter relay) and Aiden Ripley (4x800-meter relay)

The individual Midcoast girls results included:

55 meters — 6, Hill, Bel, 7.77. Prelims: 6, Hill, Bel, 7.76.

55-meter hurdles — Prelims: Kessel, CH, 9.49.

Mile — 5, Thorbjornson, Ocean, 5:39.78.

800 meters — 6, Grass, Bel, 2:30.57; and 16, Billingsley, Ocean, 2:41.97.

200 meters — 4, Hill, Bel, 27.53.

Two miles — 3, Hersom, Ocean, 11:52.02.

High jump — 4, Nicholls, Med, 4-10; and 6, Njaa, Belf, 4-8.

4x200-meter relay — 11, Belfast (Njaa, Grass, Mehuren, Hill), 1:59.04.

The individual Midcoast boys results included:

Mile — 2, Trapani, CH, 4:39.87.

400 meters — 6, Hill, Bel, 54.86; and 7, Levangie, Bel, 54.92.

Two mile — 4, Trapani, CH, 10:21.28.

High Jump — 2, Levangie, Bel, 5-10; 2, Falvey, Bel, 5-10; and 7, Nealey, Bel, 5-8.

Pole vault — 4, Nealey, Bel, 11-6.

4x800-meter relay — 22, Belfast (Merrifield, Dinsmore, Andrews, Ripley), 10:20.80.

55 meters — 12, Milani, MtV, 7.08.

200 meters — 12, Milani, MtV, 24.70; and 22, Travis Tufo, Bel, 25.59.

4x200-meter relay — Belfast (Tufo, Nealey, Hill, Levangie), 1:41.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.