High school indoor track

Midcoast athletes strong in Jan. 18 Bowdoin College meet

Hersom, Trapani, Thorbjornson, Nicholls earn first-place finishes
By Staff | Jan 21, 2013

Brunswick — Oceanside, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Mount View student-athletes were back in competition Friday night, Jan. 18 in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference indoor track meet at Bowdoin College.

Two Mariners, a Panther and a Windjammer recorded first-place performances. Oceanside's Abby Hersom won the 400 meters and Jackie Thorbjornson the mile, while Camden Hills' Ben Trapani finished first in the mile and Medomak Valley's Nicole Nicholls first in the high jump.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 170.5, Mount Ararat of Topsham 98, Erskine Academy of South China 48, Lewiston 47.5, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston 28, Medomak Valley 16, Camden Hills 8, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 7 and Mount View of Thorndike 4.

The boys team scores were: Lewiston 126, Waterville 110, Mount Ararat 94, Erksine Academy 51, Camden Hills 18, Mount View 9, Lincoln Academy 6, Oceanside 5 and Messalonskee of Oakland 4.

The individual results for Oceanside, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Mount View athletes included:

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 4, Henry Berry, Ocean, 9.74; 7, Jeb Fountain, Ocean, 10.51; and 8, T.J. Harriman, Med, 11.47.

Boys 55 meters — 4, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 7.13; 7, Owen Freeman, MtV, 7.33; 13, Josh Hensler, CH, 7.58; 31, Dan Farley, MtV, 8.38; 36, Josh Tung, Ocean, 8.50; 40, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 8.92; and 47, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 11.25.

Girls 55 meters — 7, Amanda Young, Med, 8.03; 9, Nicholls, Med, 8.26; 13, Desiree Leary, Med, 8.42; 15, Emily Lopez, CH, 8.51; 16, Alexis Strain, MtV, 8.58; 27, Lilly Redvine, MtV, 9.12; 32, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 9.26; 33, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 9.27; 46, Krysta Porter, MtV, 9.92; and 49, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 10.59.

Boys mile — 1, Trapani, CH, 4:47.35; 8, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:04.35; 13, Jake Jones, MtV, 5:30.89; 14, Cole Chase, Ocean, 5:33.08; 16, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 5:42.99; and 22, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:10.30.

Girls mile — 1, Thorbjornson, Ocean, 5:48.17.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Hersom, Ocean, 1:08.74; and 5, Elena Lausten, Ocean, 1:14.82.

Boys 800 meters — 9, Mahar, Ocean, 2:21.44; 10, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:21.48; 11, Chase, Ocean, 2:27.41; 16, Jones, MtV, 2:35.47; 21, Johnson, Ocean, 2:44.09; and 22, Hyatt, Ocean, 2:49.49.

Girls 800 meters — 4, Thorbjornson, Ocean, 2:40.78; 5, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 2:44.48; and 13, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 2:59.57.

Boys 200 meters — 4, Milani, MtV, 25.10; 29, Hensler, CH, 28.21; 34, Packard, Med, 28.65; 41, Tung, Ocean, 30.61; and 44, Winterich, Ocean, 32.18.

Girls 200 meters — 7, Young, Med, 29.90; 10, Lopez, CH, 30.21; 12, Leary, Med, 30.96; 22, Lausten, Ocean, 33.87; 25, Megan Muther, MtV, 34.91; and 28, Wright, Ocean, 34.98.

Boys two miles — 2, Trapani, CH, 10:13.34.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — Exhibition: Camden Hills, 1:57.67.

Girls 4x200-meter relay — 4, Medomak Valley, 2:01.70; and 5, Mount View, 2:07.99.

Boys shot put — 6, Milani, MtV, 36-11; 9, James Nguyen, 35-7.5; 15, Harriman, Med, 32-9; 19, Freeman, MtV, 31-1.5; 21, Bronson Philbrick, Ocean, 30-6; 24, Hensler, CH, 29-5; and 30, Farley, MtV, 27-11.

Girls shot put — 8, Rebecca Akselsen, Ocean, 22-3; 11, Porter, MtV, 20-3; 19, Risch, MtV, 15-3.

Girls high jump — 1, Nicholls, Med, 4-8; and 2, Lopez, CH, 4-8.

Boys long jump — 6, Berry, Ocean, 17-1; 7, Freeman, MtV, 16-6; 13, Chase, Ocean, 14-8; 14, Fountain, Ocean, 14-6; 17, Farley, MtV, 11-7; and 18, Hubbard, MtV, 5-5.

Girls long jump — 5, Lexi Genthner, Med, 14-0.

Boys triple jump — 7, Mahar, Ocean, 31-10.

Girls triple jump — 5, Redvine, MtV, 29-0; 7, Genthner, Med, 28-4; and 9, Brittany Bowman, CH, 26-8.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.