High school track and field

Medomak Valley, Oceanside athletes strong in Morse meet

Kenniston, Pruyne, Sproul, Hersom secure first-place finishes
By Staff | May 15, 2017

Bath — Medomak Valley and Oceanside track-and-field athletes hopped back in action on Friday, May 12 as the Panthers and Mariners more than held their own against some of the state's most talented in a regular-season meet hosted by Morse.

The girls team scores were: Lewiston 200, Brunswick 126, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 102, Morse 78, Medomak Valley 44 and Oceanside 20.

The boys team scores were: Lewiston 167, Brunswick 153, Medomak Valley 95, Morse 63, Lincoln Academy 63 and Oceanside 32.

Medomak Valley's Ashley Kenniston (triple jump), Richie Sproul (shot put) and Kenneth Pruyne, (110-meter hurdles), as well as Oceanside's Nate Hersom (800 meters), earned first places in individual events.

The individual and relay results for Medomak Valley and Oceanside girls were:

100 meters — 14, Adrianna Wadsworth, Med, 15.02; 17, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 15.20; 18, Nicole Demmons, Med, 15.32; 24, Kiya Stelzer, Med, 16.05; 27, Angel McKay, Med, 16.79; 31, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 18.28; 32, Angel Benner, Med, 19.16; and 33, Anais Alexandre, Ocean, 19.27.

200 meters — 9, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 32.45; 15, Angel McKay, Med, 35.89; and 19, Anais Alexandre, Ocean, 42.66.

400 meters — 7, Serena Blasius, Med, 1:12.77; and 8, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 1:12.89.

800 meters — 5, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 2:47.42.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Jane Vannoy, Med, 18.78.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Jane Vannoy, Med, 51.27.

4x400-meter relay — 4, Medomak Valley, 4:56.24.

4x800-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley, 11:36.91.

High jump — 7, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 4-2.

Long jump — 8, Nicole Demmons, Med, 11-9.50; 14, Emma Hooper, Med, 10-1; 18, Myla Ferland, Ocean, 9-6.75; and 21, Angel Benner, Med, 6-10.5.

Triple jump — 1, Ashley Kenniston, Med, 31-4; 6, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 29-3; 8, Emma Hooper, Med, 22-7; and 9, Catherine Shelmerdine, Med, 21-3.

Shot put — 2, Sarah Harvey, Med, 28-8.25; 6, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 24-11; 7, Kaysee Leary, Med, 24-10; 9, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 23-10; 10, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 23-8; 14, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 21-7.00; 16, Catherine Shelmerdine, Med, 20-5; and 21, Bailey Noble-Roy, Ocean, 15-7.

Discus — 2, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 84-6; 6, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 66-11; 7, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 62-1; and 23, Jeanna Fagundo, Ocean, 24-0.

Javelin — 3, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 74-8; 6, Sara Dorr, Ocean, 69-8; 12, Jordan Mini, Ocean, 59-9; 13, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 58-6; and 14, Kassidy Robinson, Ocean, 58-2.

The individual and relay results for Medomak Valley and Oceanside girls were:

100 meters — 4, Josh Goldrup, Med, 12.17; 7, Cole Ashmore, Med, 12.44; 9, Tristan DeVault, Med, 12.63; 11, Leo Reid, Ocean, 12.68; 12, Mavrick Young, Med, 12.80; 21, Jonathan Jones, Med, 13.06; 22, Joey Horovitz, Med, 13.10; 25, Griffin Hooper, Med, 13.28; 27, Sean Leigh, Med, 13.36; 28, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 13.48; 31, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 13.56; 34, Ethan Frank, Med, 13.67; 36, Christian Delima, Med, 13.83; 39, Jason Leigh, Med, 13.88; 41, Thomas Coombs, Ocean, 13.99; 45, Justin Mahoney, Med, 14.45; 47, Alexander Hall, Med, 14.47; and 50, Brady Thayer, Med, 14.79.

200 meters — 13, Joey Horovitz, Med, 26.61; 19, Sean Leigh, Med, 27.63; 22, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 27.88; 24, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 28.17; and 27, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 28.84.

400 meters — 7, Tristan DeVault, Med, 56.87; 11, Griffin Hooper, Med, 59.23; 12, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:01.79; 13, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 1:02.52; 14, Maty Moore, Med, 1:03.32; 15, Alexander Hall, Med, 1:06.54; and 18, Matthew Young, Ocean, 1:10.57.

800 meters — 1, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 2:08.82; 12, Chris Shelmerdine, Med, 2:18.67; and 28, Edwin Stone, Med, 3:21.47.

1,600 meters — 14, Isaiah Potter, Med, 5:28.54; 16, Arie Vannoy, Med, 5:34.52; and 20, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 6:00.90.

3,200 meters — 7, Jonah Marks, Med, 11:57.89; 8, Tyler Bowman, Med, 12:16.28; and 11, Alex Fogarty, Ocean, 14:29.60.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Kenneth Pruyne, Med, 17.72; 2, Elijah Lash, Med, 20.28; and 4, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 20.98.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Kenneth Pruyne, Med, 44.18; 6, Cameron Leach, Med, 51.32; 8, Elijah Lash, Med, 53.15; and 9, Arie Vannoy, Med, 54.59.

4x100-meter relay — 4, Medomak Valley, 47.69. Exhibitions: Medomak Valley, 51.59; and Medomak Valley, 53.72.

4x400-meter relay — 4, Medomak Valley, 3:57.38.

4x800-meter relay — 3, Medomak Valley, 9:57.41; and 4, Oceanside, 11:14.49. Exhibition: Medomak Valley, 11:22.69.

High jump — 4, Maty Moore, Med, 5-8; 5, Zidane McMurrin, Med, 5-4; and 11, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 4-10.

Long jump — 3, Zidane McMurrin, Med, 17-11; 4, Josh Goldrup, Med, 17-7; 13, Christian Delima, Med, 15-9.5; 23, Brady Thayer, Med, 13-4; and 25, Ethan Frank, Med, 12-9.

Triple jump — 2, Zidane McMurrin, Med, 38-3; 7, Tristan DeVault, Med, 34-11; 9, Griffin Hooper, Med, 34-6; 12, Justin Mahoney, Med, 30-2; and 14, Alex Fogarty, Ocean, 25-1.

Shot put — 1, Richie Sproul, Med, 41-8; 2, Maty Moore, Med, 38-1; 3, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 36-3; 5, Cole Nichols, Med, 36-0; 9, Elijah Lash, Med, 33-10; 12, Cameron Martin, Med, 33-3.25; 13, Dylan Dickey, Med, 33-2; 15, Josh Goldrup, Med, 31-5; 15, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 31-5.; 19, Sam King, Ocean, 30-6.5; 20, Cameron Littlehale, Med, 29-11; 21, Ben Martin, Med, 29-5; 23, Remington Boggs, Med, 29-1; 24, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 28-9.5; 25, Cody Ward, Ocean, 28-8; 26, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 28-6.25; 28, Nick Simmons, Med, 27-7; 30, Alex Zelinski, Med, 26-3.5; 31, Jason Leigh, Med, 26-2; and 32, Declan Wright, Ocean, 24-3.

Discus — 2, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 112-8; 4, Chris Shelmerdine, Med, 99-4; 6, Richie Sproul, Med, 97-9; 11, Sam King, Ocean, 82-4; 12, Cameron Littlehale, Med, 81-2; 13, Ben Martin, Med, 80-3; 14, Cole Nichols, Med, 80-1; 15, Alex Zelinski, Med, 76-6; 16, Cameron Martin, Med, 75-7; 22, Cody Ward, Ocean, 70-6; 23, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 69-9; 23, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 69-9; 26, Remington Boggs, Med, 64-7; 27, Dylan Dickey, Med, 62-4; 29, Declan Wright, Ocean, 59-9; 30, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 55-9; 33, Nick Simmons, Med, 48-8; and 34, Edwin Stone, Med, 23-4.

Javelin — 6, Richie Sproul, Med, 117-2; 7, Cameron Leach, Med, 114-1; 9, Chris Shelmerdine, Med, 108-1; 12, Nathan Hersom, Ocean, 104-1; 15, Cameron Martin, Med, 101-3; 17, Chase Flaherty, Ocean, 93-5; 20, Cody Ward, Ocean, 89-7; 21, Arie Vannoy, Med, 84-7; 22, Thomas Coombs, Ocean, 84-5; 23, Nick Simmons, Med, 84-4; 25, Cole Nichols, Med, 83-6; 26, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 83-5; 28, Remington Boggs, Med, 74-2; 30, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 72-4; 35, Zach Johnson, Ocean, 56-1; 36, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 55-5; 38, Justin Mahoney, Med, 47-2; and 39, Declan Wright, Ocean, 23-1.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.