High school track and field

Medomak Valley back in thick of competition in Skowhegan

Panthers Vannoy, Pruyne, Moore earn first places
By Staff | May 09, 2017

Skowhegan — Medomak Valley track-and-field athletes competed in an early-week makeup meet on Monday, May 8 and, in the end, the Panthers experienced plenty of success, including top places, even a few firsts.

Panthers Jane Vannoy (300-meter hurdles), Kenneth Pruyne (300 hurdles) and Maty Moore (high jump) earned first places in individual events.

The girls team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 167, Skowhegan 135, Erskine Academy of South China 68, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 57, Nokomis of Newport 39, Medomak Valley 16 and Madison 14.

The boys team scores were: Skowhegan 118, Messalonskee 104, Medomak Valley 87, Erskine Academy 77, Nokomis 63, Maine Central Institute 60 and Madison 13.

The Medomak Valley girls results were:

100 meters — 17, Nicole Demmons, 15.19; 25, Hannah Prock, 15.69; and 30, Angel McKay, 16.55.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Jane Vannoy, 53.41.

4x800-meter relay — 3, Medomak, 12:13.44.

Long jump — 11, Serena Blasius, 11-5; and 16, Catherine Shelmerdine, 10-0.

Triple jump — 9, Catherine Shelmerdine, 21-1.25; and 10, Emma Hooper, 20-6.5.

Shot put — 8, Sarah Harvey, 26-2; 10, Kaysee Leary, 25-7.25; and 23, Catherine Shelmerdine, 20-0.5.

The Medomak Valley boys results were:

100 meters — 9, Cole Ashmore, 12.45; 20, Jonathan Jones, 13.04; 23, Sean Leigh, 13.18; 30, Ethan Frank, 13.57; 39, Jason Leigh, 13.99; 42, Justin Mahoney, 14.37; and 43, Brad Thayer, 14.60.

200 meters — 19, Sean Leigh, 27.67.

400 meters — 7, Griffin Hooper, 59.56; and 12, Peter Alexander, 1:05.45.

800 meters — 6, Chris Shelmerdine, 2:23.48; 14, Jonah Marks, 2:38.71; and 15, Tyler Bowman, 2:39.02.

1,600 meters — 10, Isaiah Potter, 5:45.88; and 11, Arie Vannoy, 5:48.14.

3,200 meters — 3, Jonah Marks, 12:01.24; and 7, Tyler Bowman, 12:26.68.

110-meter hurdles — 3, Kenneth Pruyne, 17.66.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Kenneth Pruyne, 45.99; 3, Cameron Leach, 51.87; 4, Elijah Lash, 52.61; and 5, Arie Vannoy, 53.25.

4x100-meter relay — 4, Medomak, 50.71; and 6, Medomak, 59.73.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Medomak, 4:10.13.

4x800-meter relay — 2, Medomak, 9:59.19. Exhibition: Medomak, 11:30.79.

High jump — 1, Maty Moore, 5-10.

Long jump — 6, Josh Goldrup, 17-10.5; 8, Zidane McMurrin, 17-4; and 14, Ethan Frank, 15-2.

Triple jump — 3, Zidane McMurrin, 38-6; 5, Mavrick Young, 37-5.5; 8, Griffin Hooper, 35-7; 16, Peter Alexander, 30-4; and 17, Justin Mahoney, 30-1.5.

Shot put — 3, Richie Sproul, 39-6.25; 4, Maty Moore, 36-3; 7, Cole Nichols, 34-0; 10, Elijah Lash, 33-6; 12, Cameron Littlehale, 32-1; 13, Dylan Dickey, 31-8; 15, Ben Martin, 30-11; 26, Nick Simmons, 27-1; and 44, Cameron Martin, 2-10.

Discus — 4, Richie Sproul, 105-7; 6, Chris Shelmerdine, 96-6; 14, Cameron Littlehale, 84-8; 20, Alex Zelinski, 73-0; and 39, Nick Simmons, 54-0.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.