Middle school wrestling

McGonagle nabs New England mat championship

Knox, Waldo county youngsters participate in talent-laden mat meet
By Staff | Mar 17, 2014

North Andover, Mass. — The eighth annual Youth New England Wrestling Championships included a strong contingency of Midcoast mat athletes from Knox and Waldo counties, with 11 young wrestlers vying for coveted titles.

Of the 11 area grapplers, six brought home a sixth-place finish or better in their respective weight classes, including Oceanside's Connor McGonagle, who went 4-0 and nabbed the New England championship for the 112-pound class.

The event was held Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16 at North Andover High School.

McGonagle had a sensational day on the mat, which included two pin victories and two wins by decisions. McGonagle did not have a point scored on him until the finals, where he bested Ryan Angers of Na to win the New England crown.

Other local wrestlers who competed in the weekend-long tournament, listed by town, included: Patrick Curtis, Chase Curry (sixth at 118 pounds), Jacob Racioppi, Jacob Waterman (third at 143 pounds), Connor Harford and Anthony Sanborn (sixth at 250 pounds) of Belfast; Bennett Penney of South Thomaston (third at 88 pounds); Ben Ripley of Owls Head; Seth Padelford of Troy  (fourth at 169 pounds); and Alex Fogarty of Rockland.

Other Midocast wrestlers may have competed in the event. If there is an omission, please email sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

There were 143 “teams” that participated in the event, with several having only one squad member and no team had more than 10 individuals.

The individual results for Midcoast athletes from the tournament included:

88 pounds — Bennett Penney, South Thomaston, received a bye; beat Matthew Laurie, Wethersfield, 15-0; pinned A.J. Caba, Danbury, at 2:28; lost to Hayden Brown, Brentwood, 3-0; pinned Christopher Trelli, Bristol, at 3:00; and beat Caba, Danbury, 12-0, to finish third.

Alex Fogarty, Rockland, lost to Jac St. Jean, Goffstown, 8-1; received a bye; beat Matthew Laurie, Wethersfield, 6-0; pinned Hunter Fleming, Granby, at 0:52; and lost to Christopher Trelli, Bristol, 14-2.

94 pounds — Patrick Curtis, Bel, received a bye; was pinned by Zach Reynolds, Chelmsford, at 1:16; received a bye; beat Antonio Pallaria, Timberlane, 8-1; and lost to Justin Marshall, Bristol, 16-1.

100 pounds — Ben Ripley, Owls Head, lost to Brian Lindsey, New Durham, 16-0; received a bye; and lost to Craig Santos, None, 15-0.

112 pounds — Connor McGonagle, Ocean, received a bye; pinned Cooper Fleming, Fisheye, at 1:51; beat Matthew Cabezas, Methuen, 3-0; pinned Andrew Piedrahita, Westford, at 1:00; and beat Ryan Angers, Na, 6-4, to win the New England title.

118 pounds — Chase Curry, Bel, received a bye; beat Braden Hiltz, Tewksbury, 10-1; pinned Jaret Chagnon, Essex Jct., at 4:23; was pinned by Andrei Steinjann, None, at 0:32; was pinned by Ryan Devivo, Kt. Kidz, at 1:18; and was pinned by Seth Brown, Coventry, at 0:37, to finish sixth.

130 pounds — Jacob Racioppi, Bel, received a bye; pinned Adam Dwight, Rundlett, at 1:11; was pinned by Tristen Cabinta, Salem, at 2:15; beat Maverick Dodier, Milford, 15-2; and was pinned by Matthew Jenkins, Killingworth, at 1:44.

143 pounds — Jacob Waterman, Bel, received a bye; pinned Ahmad Sharif, Springfield, at 2:35; was pinned by Ricky Debernardo, Milford, at 2:13; beat Dylan Tremblay, Plaistow, 16-0; beat Colin Vallis, Masco, 7-0; pinned Adam Eberle, North Attleboro, at 3:00; and pinned Debernardo, Milford, at 0:24, to finish third.

169 pounds — Seth Padelford, Troy, pinned Ty Belville, at 1:28; pinned Zachary Amaral, Martin, at 2:52; pinned Qasim Khan, Milford Indians, at 1:30; was pinned by Jacob Post, Timberlane, at 1:18; beat Tanner Hastings, Pittsfield, 12-2; and was pinned by Nicholas Johnson, Essex Jct., at 1:00, to finish fourth.

Connor Harford, Bel, pinned Andrew Snyder, Colchester, at 2:40; was pinned by Taha Huggins, Springfield, at 3:54; received a bye; and lost to Ford Oster, Keene, 3-2.

250 pounds — Anthony Sanborn, Bel, pinned Jake Stuart, Scituate, at 2:17; was pinned by Noah Beaulieu, Timberlane, at 0:15; was pinned by Domenic Vitello, Timberlane, at 2:00; and was pinned by Stuart, Scituate, at 0:47, to finish sixth.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.