Middle school wrestling

Mariners finish regular season strong, eye regional, PTWL titles

Regional tournaments March 16, championships March 23 at CRMS
By Staff | Mar 08, 2013

The Oceanside middle school wrestling team hit the road for its final regular-season meet of the season March 9, participating in a five-team meet at Bucksport High School.

Oceanside swept away victories in all four matches, with the Mariners defeating Bucksport 60-25, defeating Ellsworth 66-15, defeating HAWCS (Hancock) 69-18 and defeating Nokomis 60-27.

Next up for local squads will be the regional wrestling championships, slated for Saturday, March 16. The Eastern regional championships will be at Bucksport High School, while the Western regional championships will be held at Gardiner High School. Both meets start at 9:30 a.m.

The Pine Tree Wrestling League championship tournament is slated for Saturday, March 23 at Camden-Rockport Middle School.

The individual results from the March 9 meet, with Mariner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Alex Fogarty won by forfeit over Bucksport and Ellsworth, pinned K. Ormsby, HAWCS, at 0:45; and pinned J. Booth, Nok, at 3:27.

82 pounds — Carter Fogarty was pinned by A. Ashmore, Buck, at 2:14; pinned I. Winslow, Ells, at 0:48; was pinned by O. Dugans, HAWCS, at 0:45; and lost by tech fall to J. Brown, Nok.

89 pounds — Ben Ripley pinned D. Darveuv, Buck, at 0:42; pinned L. Scott, Ells, at 0:50; beat L. Ford, HAWCS, 13-6; and pinned J. Munson, Nok, at 0:30. Also, Ripley pinned M. Parsons, Ind, at 0:45; and pinned A. Malloy, Ind, at 0:47.

96 pounds — Audrey Ward lost by tech fall to K. Riccard, Buck, 16-0; won by forfeit over Ellsworth, pinned B. Parker, HAWCS, at 2:07; and was pinned by H. Bubar, Nok., at 0:57.

103 pounds — Connor McGonagle won by forfeit over Ellsworth and HAWCS, while pinning Q. Richards, Nok, at 0:25. Oceanside forfeited to Bucksport.

110 pounds — Seth Sweet lost by tech fall to L. Wardwell, Buck, 16-1; pinned S. Petros, Ells, at 0:57; pinned H. Door, HAWCS, at 0:28; and was pinned by D. Willson, Nok, at 1:03. Also, Sweet was pinned by B. Curly, Ind, at 0:57.

117 pounds — Shannon Ripley won by forfeit over Bucksport and HAWCS, lost to A. Brown, Ells, 6-5; and pinned A. Howell, Nok, at 0:26. Also, Ripley pinned B. Hubbard, Ind, at 0:20.

124 pounds — D.avid Young won by forfeit over Bucksport and Nokomis, lost to J. Wright, Ells, 6-4; and pinned D. Larrabee, HAWCS, at 2:56. Also, Young won by disqualification over C. Farnsworth, Ind.

131 pounds — Alex McLaughlin won by forfeit over Bucksport and Nokomis, pinned T. Fellis, Ells, at 0:51; and pinned D. Corbin, HAWCS, at 0:51.

138 pounds — Noah Keene lost to J. Hall, Buck, 11-5; lost to C. Spoon, Ells, 11-9; was pinned by J. Bragg, HAWCS, at 0:27; and lost by major decision to E. Ames, Nok., 15-5.

145 pounds — W. Cormier won by forfeit over Bucksport and Nokomis, lost to C. Petros, Ells, at 0:24; and was pinned by K. Edgecomb, HAWCS, at 0:30.

155 pounds — Tyler Sawyer won by forfeit over Bucksport, Ellsworth and Nokomis, and pinned N. Self, HAWCS, at 1:07.

170 pounds — Oceanside forfeited to Bucksport, Ellsworth, HAWCS and Nokomis.

190 pounds — Chris Christian won by forfeit over Bucksport, Ellsworth and HAWCS, and was pinned by C. Willson, Nok, at 4:05.

210 pounds — Reagan Billingsley pinned D. Gross, Buck, at 2:55; pinned O. Fellis, Ells, at 6:22; and won by forfeit over HAWCS and Nokomis.

240 pounds — Ian Goff won by forfeit over Bucksport, Ellsworth, HAWCS and Nokomis.

At Camden March 6, the Mariners picked up a pair of victories over the host Schooners and Hope-Appleton-Lincolnville in a three-team meet.

The Mariners proved to be the big winners on the afternoon, earning a 78-15 win over the Schooners and a 54-33 win over HAL.

HAL also picked up a 43-42 win over CRMS.

The individual results from the March 6 meet, with Mariner grapplers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Alex Fogarty won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport. Carter Fogarty was pinned by Rylee Rapp, HAL, at 1:21.

82 pounds — Carter Fogarty won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport. Alex Fogarty pinned Dawson Allen, HAL, at 4:25.

89 pounds — Ben Ripley won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and pinned A. Kelly, HAL, at 1:15.

96 pounds — Audrey Ward won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and was pinned by N. Lang, HAL, at 2:15.

103 pounds — Connor McGonagle pinned Mike Yates, C-R, at 0:19; and pinned Ben Benson, HAL, at 0:24.

110 pounds — Seth Sweet pinned J. Robishaw, C-R, at 0:41; and was pinned by Gage Modery, HAL, at 0:24.

117 pounds — Shannon Ripley lost to Zac Collins, C-R, 11-5; and lost to Brian Gunn, HAL, 11-5.

124 pounds — David Young pinned Alex Vokey, C-R, at 0:31; and won by forfeit over HAL.

131 pounds — Alex McLaughlin pinned D. Cayouette, C-R, at 2:41; and won by forfeit over HAL.

138 pounds — Oceanside forfeited to Camden-Rockport and HAL.

145 pounds — Tyler Sawyer pinned E. Merrifield, C-R, at 0:48. Thomas Sawtell was pinned by A. Joy, HAL, at 0:28.

155 pounds — Thomas Sawtell won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport. Tyler Sawyer won by forfeit over HAL.

170 pounds — Zarvey Roscoe was pinned by S. Young, C-R, at 1:05; and pinned by N. Winters, HAL, at 1:16.

190 pounds — Chris Christian won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and HAL.

210 pounds — Reagan Billingsley won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and HAL.

240 pounds — Ian Goff won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and HAL.

At Belfast March 2, the Mariners had a stellar day on the mats winning three of four matches, with its one loss being a one-point defeat to the host Lions.

Oceanside and Troy Howard were tied 48-48 at the end of the meet, but the Lions were awarded an extra point — an ultimately the win — on a tiebreaker.

The Mariners made quick work of their other three opponents, besting Dirigo 48-41, defeating Hampden 77-15 and winning over Sugg (Lisbon) 76-17.

The individual results from the March 2 meet, with Mariner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Alex Fogarty pinned Wyatt Staples, TH, at 0:18; pinned V. Vermil, Dir, at 1:17; pinned J. Tibbetts, Sugg, at 1:07; and won by forfeit over Hampden.

82 pounds — Carter Fogarty was pinned by Patrick Curtis, TH, at 0:26; was pinned by S. Leeman, Sugg, at 1:06; and won by forfeit over Dirigo and Hampden.

89 pounds — Ben Ripley pinned Shane Alley, TH, at 1:48; pinned J. Wainwright, Dir, at 1:00; pinned R. Leeman, Sugg, at 0:22; and won by forfeit over Hampden.

96 pounds — Audrey Ward was pinned by Austin Merando, TH, at 0:20; was pinned by C. Thebarge, Dir, at 1:02; pinned M. Mayberry, Hamp, at 0:51; and won by major decision over A. Smith, Sugg, 11-0.

103 pounds — Connor McGonagle pinned Brendan Bruns, TH, at 1:27; pinned H. White, Dir, at 2:41; and pinned T. Wheaton, Hamp, at 0:51. M. Sawtell won by forfeit over Sugg.

110 pounds — Seth Sweet was pinned by Jacob Racioppi, TH, at 0:39; was pinned by J. Flag, Dir, 18-2; and was pinned by R. Kiah, Hamp (no time available). McGonagle pinned A. Dateneaude, Sugg (no time available).

117 pounds — S. Ripley won by forfeit over Troy Howard, lost to S. Whittemore, Dir, 7-1; pinned T. Knights, Hamp, at 0:45; and pinned E. Bradley, Sugg, at 0:18.

124 pounds — B. Harris was pinned by Jacob Waterman, TH, at 1:17; and was pinned by C. Woodhead, Dir, at 1:05. David Young pinned L. Williamson, Hamp, at 0:25; and lost by tech fall to K. Bolton, Sugg, 18-2.

131 pounds — A. McLaughlin pinned D. Warren, TH, at 2:12; lost to T. Barnet, Dir, 6-3; pinned C. Upham, Hamp, at 0:46; and pinned D. Patridge, Sugg, at 1:15.

138 pounds — N. Keene was pinned by Gerard Coward, TH, at 1:05; was pinned by C. Turner, Dir. (no time available), pinned B. Simon, Hamp, at 0:44; and pinned C. Bourget, Sugg, at 1:16.

145 pounds — Tyler Sawyer pinned Konnor Hartford, TH, at 0:28; lost by forfeit to Dirigo and Sugg and double-forfeited with Hampden.

155 pounds — T. Sawtell won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Hampden, pinned A. Ferland, Dir, at 0:09; and pinned Z. Morin, Sugg, at 0:38.

170 pounds — Z. Roscoe was pinned by S. Hilt, TH, at 1:03; was pinned by A. Bradeen, Dir, at 0:58; was pinned by H. Higgins, Hamp, at 1:59; and won by forfeit over Sugg.

190 pounds — Chris Christian pinned Tyler Tran, TH, at 0:56; won by forfeit over Dirigo, pinned J. Smith, Hamp, at 1:45; and pinned B. Bartlett, Sugg, at 0:09.

210 pounds — Reagan Billingsley was pinned by Simon Lacasse (no time available), pinned D. Berry, Dir, at 2:18; and won by forfeit over Hampden and Sugg.

 

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.