Updated with link to photos

Mariner, Panther, Windjammer track athletes stellar in meet

Trapani, Lopez, Thorbjornson, Genthner soar to first places
By Staff | Jan 07, 2013
Photo by: Ken Waltz Medomak Valley's T.J. Harriman puts the shot during a Jan. 5 high school indoor track meet at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

Brunswick — Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills indoor track athletes were back in action Saturday morning, Jan. 5 in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season meet at Bowdoin College.

While the Mariners, Panthers and Windjammers could not keep pace teamwise with many of their topnotch Class A opponents, Midcoast athletes more than held their own in individual events.

In fact, area athletes finished first in several events, including Ben Trapani in the mile and two mile and Emily Lopez in the high jump, Oceanside's Jackie Thorbjornson in the mile and Medomak Valley's Lexi Genthner in the long jump.

Click for photos from this meet.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 155, Mount Ararat of Topsham 67, Lawrence of Fairfield 59, Erskine Academy of South China 45, Cony of Augusta 30, Oceanside 28, Medomak Valley 17, Camden Hills 13, Gardiner 7 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 5.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 124.50, Mount Ararat 101.5, Erskine Academy 46.5, Cony 42, Gardiner 33.50, Lawrence 33, Camden Hills 20, Lincoln Academy 19, Oceanside 10 and Medomak Valley no score.

The individual results for Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills athletes included:

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 7, T.J. Harriman, Med, 11.02.

Girls 55 hurdles — 6, Melissa Kessel, CH, 9.97; and 12, Genthner, Med, 10.56.

Boys 55 meters — 3, Henry Berry, Ocean, 7.21; 13, Josh Hensler, CH, 7.54; 38, Nate Price, Ocean, 8.21; and 51, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 8.98.

Girls 55 meters — 5, Amanda Young, Med, 8.05; 11, Kessel, CH, 8.50; 12, Desiree Leary, Med, 8.56; 18, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 8.84; 37, Michaela Wright, Ocean, 9.41; and 41, Kalie McGuirl, Ocean, 9.63.

Boys mile — 1, Trapani, CH, 4:48.34; 7, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:05.61; 12, Cole Chase, Ocean, 5:30.38; 15, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 5:34.93; and 19, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:17.15.

Girls mile — 1, Thorbjornson, Ocean, 5:49.77.

Girls 400 meters — 4, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 1:08.63.

Boys 800 meters — 5, Mahar, Ocean, 2:18.16; 9, Chase, Ocean, 2:24.60; 10, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:24.71; 21, Johnson, Ocean, 2:39.84; 25, Hyatt, Ocean, 2:52.82.

Girls 800 — 3, Thorbjornson, Ocean, 2:42.42; 11, Calamari, Ocean, 3:00.78.

Boys 200 meters — 14, Berry, Ocean, 26.06; 30, Hensler, CH, 27.52; 39, Packard, Med, 28.88; 41, Price, Ocean, 29.06; and 51, Winterich, Ocean, 32.52.

Girls 200 — 6, Young, Med, 29.58; 8, Lopez, CH, 29.89; 13, Leary, Med, 31.595; and 29, McGuirl, Ocean, 36.10.

Boys two miles — 1, Trapani, CH, 10:20.39.

Girls two miles — 2, Hersom, Ocean, 11:06.21.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — Exhibitions: Camden Hill, 1:53.61.

Boys shot put — 10, Harriman, Med, 35-5.5; 16, Bronson Phillbrick, Ocean, 33-11; and 21, Hensler, CH, 30-10.5.

Girls shot put — 14, Rebecca Akselsen, Ocean, 21-2.

Girls high jump — 1, Lopez, CH, 4-8; and 4, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 4-6.

Boys long jump — 5, Berry, Ocean, 17-2; and 11, Chase, Ocean, 15-6.

Girls long jump — 1, Genthner, Med, 15-1; 4, Lopez, CH, 13-11; and 9, Calamari, Ocean, 11-9.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.