Youth basketball

Mainely Lobster, St. George Knights net peewee crowns

Squads cap stellar unbeaten campaigns in Midcoast Youth Peewee League
By Mark Haskell | Feb 21, 2014
Courtesy of: Tania Kingsbury Midcoast Youth Peewee Basketball League boys champion St. George Knights include, front from left, Jacob Kurr, Kyle Arey, Noah Carlson, Zach Upham and Cameron Kingsbury; and back, assistant coach Colby Haight, Caleb Wight, Hunter Hoppe, Hunter Rahkonen, Aaron Benner and coach Dan Kingsbury.

Rockland — The 2013-14 Midcoast Youth Peewee Basketball League crowned team champions on Wednesday, Feb. 12 at the Rockland Community Building, home of the Rockland Recreation Department, as the St. George Knights for the boys and Mainely Lobster for the girls capped impressive unbeaten seasons.

For the girls, No. 1 Mainely Lobster (12-0) pulled away in the fourth quarter and netted a 25-19 victory over the No. 2 St. George Lady Dragons (8-4). For the boys, the No. 1 St. George Knights (13-0) secured a 38-30 victory over No. 3 Brooks Trap Mill (8-5).

This was the first year of the Midcoast Youth Peewee Basketball League, which included many surrounding towns/cities/islands, with the league's home gymnasium being the Rockland Recreation Center.

Boys

Team members for the St. George Knights include Cameron Kingsbury, Aaron Benner, Zach Upham, Jacob Kurr, Hunter Rahkonen, Caleb Wight, Kyle Arey, Noah Carlson and Hunter Hoppe. The team is coached by Dan Kingsbury.

Team members for Brooks Trap Mill include Hunter Norton, Karl Ilvonen, Jude Forti, Ryan Lewis, Logan Putansu, Matthew Stanley, Noah Deabler, Will Eaton and Marcus Camber. The team is coached by Mike Norton and Kerry Ilvonen.

The regular-season standings included: St. George Knights 10-0, The Highlands Coffee House 7-3, Brooks Trap Mill 6-4, Fisher Engineering 6-4, Cushing Recreation 5-5, Kenniston Machine 5-5, St. George Dragons 4-6, R&D Trash Removal 2-8 and Vinalhaven 0-10.

In the title game, St. George led 7-2 after the first quarter, 20-9 at halftime and 24-13 after three quarters.

Kingsbury scored 17 points to lead the newly-crowned league champs, while Rahkonen added nine; Benner, six; Upham, four; and Arey, two.

Forti and Ilvonen each netted 11 points for Brooks Trap Mill, while Norton added four; and Putansu and Deabler, two.

The St. George Knights were 10-of-25 (40 percent) from the foul line, while Brooks Trap Mill netted 2-of-13 (15 percent).

Previous playoff results (scores unavailable) included: No. 8 R&D Trash Removal beat No. 9 Vinalhaven Jan. 31, No. 1 St. George Knights beat No. 8 R&D Trash Removal Feb. 1, No. 5 Cushing Rec. beat No. 4 Fisher Engineering Feb. 1, No. 2 Brooks Trap Mill beat No. 6 Kenniston Machine Feb. 1, No. 2 Highlands Coffee House beat No. 7 St. George Dragons Feb. 1, No. 1 St. George Knights beat No. 5 Cushing Rec. Feb. 8 and No. 3 Brooks Trap Mill beat No. 2 Highland Coffee House Feb. 8.

Girls

Team members for Mainely Lobster include Grace Woodman, Audrey Young, Jessica Watkinson, Katherine Freeman, Hannah Benner, Madison Benner, Maggie Tinker-Wadsworth, Sadie Street, Lily Stratton and Chloe Blake. The team is coached by Jeff Woodman.

Team members for the St. George Lady Dragons include Leah Cushman, Deja Benner, Jordan Beal, Alexis Doyle, Sadie Davis, Alexa Hallowell, Seanna Montgomery, Grace Cody, Josie Mathieu, Grace Young, Karizma Chickering and Chloe Simmons. The team is coached by Holly Ames-Allan and Chase Philbrook.

The regular-season standings included: Mainely Lobster 10-0, St. George Lady Dragons 7-3, Mid-Knight Auto 5-5, Rock Coast Plumbing and Heating 4-6, Southend Grocery 4-6 and Vinalhaven, 0-10.

In the girls title game, the Lady Dragons led 6-4 after the first quarter, while Mainely Lobster rallied to tie the game 9-9 at halftime. The two squads remained tied after three quarters, knotted at 13-13, before Mainely Lobster went on a 12-6 run to end the game.

Benner scored nine points to lead the newly-crowned league champs, while Watkinson, Blake and Wadsworth added four; and Freeman and Young, two.

Hallowell and Montgomery tallied six points for the Lady Dragons, while Benner, Montgomery and Chickering added two; and Cushman, one.

Mainely Lobster netted 3-of-12 (25 percent) from the foul line, while the Lady Dragons were 1-of-3 (33 percent).

Previous playoff results (scores unavailable) included: No. 5 Southend Grocery beat No. 4 Rock Coast Plumbing and Heating Feb. 1, No. 3 Mid-Knight Auto beat No. 6 Vinalhaven Feb. 1, No. 1 Mainely Lobster beat No. 5 Southend Grocery Feb. 8 and No. 2 St. George Lady Dragons beat No. 3 Mid-Knight Auto Feb. 8.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Mark Haskell
Associate Sports Director
594-4401, ext. 116
Email Me

Mark has been covering local sports throughout Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln county since 2007. He has a bachelor's degree in Mass Communication from the University of Maine and is also a 2000 graduate of Rockland District High School.

Mark is an avid fan of the Boston Red Sox, fantasy sports, the AMC drama "Breaking Bad" and iced coffee.

He resides in Thomaston with his wife Jenn and sons Beckett and Austin.

Recent Stories by Mark Haskell