High school track and field

Lions, Windjammers participate in Mustang-hosted meet

Plenty of firsts for Midcoast student-athletes, led by eight from unbeaten Camden Hills girls
By Staff | May 14, 2017

Thorndike — Waldo County and Knox County high school track-and-field programs were among the squads that competed in a Thursday, May 11 meet hosted by Mount View.

And the Lions, Mustangs and Windjammers, in many respects, dominated the meet at the team and individual levels.

In fact, the Belfast boys and unbeaten Camden Hills girls finished with team firsts.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 203, Belfast 128, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 106, Nokomis of Newport 52, Mount View 43 and Gardiner 17.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 164.33, Maine Central Institute 135.33, Mount View 113, Camden Hills 91, Nokomis 47.33 and Gardiner 25.

Individually, Camden Hills, especially the girls, recorded a boatload of individual firsts, led by Kristina Kelly (100- and 300-meter hurdles), Audrey Clement (100 and 200 meters), Catherine Heavey (400 meters), Macy Pushaw (800 meters), Augusta Stockman (1,600 meters), Grace Iltis (3,200 meters), Trevor Iltis (1,600 meters), Maddison Jordan (300-meter hurdles) and Tyler DeWaard and Sam Hebert, who tied for first in the high jump.

For Belfast, Kylie Nelson finished first in the long jump and pole vault, and Drew Robson (pole vault), Jack Hansen (long jump), Ricky Smith (400 meters) and James Robbins (shot put).

For Mount View, Betsy Hunt (high jump), Shala Davis (discus), Shayen Schofield (100 and 200 meters) and Chase Hubbard (1,600-meter racewalk) earned firsts.

Mount View also had a handful of unified, or Special Olympian athletes, who competed. Those are signified by U.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast girls included:

100 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CH, 13.15; 2, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 13.41; 4, Shala Davis, MtV, 13.95; 5, Emily Bowen, CH, 14.07; 7, Eleanor Greer, CH, 14.41; 8, Jenna Taylor, CH, 14.42; 9, Amelia Tausek, CH, 14.54; 10, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 14.69; 11, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 14.71; 12, Ella Simon, CH, 14.93; 13, Lauren Blood, Bel, 14.98; 14, Mary Robbins, Bel, 15.02; 16, Emie Wood, CH, 15.23; 17, Anna Coleman, Bel, 15.39; 18, Lily Blake, MtV, 15.54; 19, Frances Ostensen, CH, 15.71; 20, Natalie Owre, CH, 15.79; 21, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 16.20; 24, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 16.48; 28, Lucy Hayward, CH, 17.24; 30, Lili Wallace, CH, 17.61; 32, Destiny Winslow-U, MtV, 20.23; and 34, Morgan Taylor-U, MtV, 25.27.

200 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CH, 27.04; 2, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 27.77; 4, Kristina Kelly, CH, 28.82; 5, Emily Bowen, CH, 29.10; 6, Shala Davis, MtV, 29.29; 7, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 30.19; 8, Catherine Heavey, CH, 30.21; 9, Jenna Taylor, CH, 30.32; 10, Amelia Tausek, CH, 30.40; 12, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 30.86; 13, Mary Robbins, Bel, 30.89; 14, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 30.96; 15, Lauren Blood, Bel, 31.71; 16, Sydni Moores, Bel, 31.91; 18, Anna Coleman, Bel, 32.15; 19, Frances Ostensen, CH, 32.17; 20, Abby Downer, MtV, 32.68; 21, Lily Blake, MtV, 32.89; 22, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 33.42; 23, Natalie Owre, CH, 33.75; 24, Ellie Prespolis, Bel, 34.33; and 26, Lili Wallace, CH, 36.47.

400 meters — 1, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:04.06; 4, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 1:09.06; 5, Miranda Dunton, CH, 1:09.69; and 7, Abby Downer, MtV, 1:14.08.

800 meters — 1, Macy Pushaw, CH, 2:39.27; 2, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:44.63; 3, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 2:45.74; 5, Miranda Dunton, CH, 3:01.43; and 9, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 3:22.14.

1,600 meters — 1, Augusta Stockman, CH, 5:45.54; 2, Emily Kessel, CH, 6:18.21; 3, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 6:20.86; 4, Maddie Holt, CH, 6:39.35; 5, Elise Brown, MtV, 6:40.03; and 9, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 6:58.85.

3,200 meters — 1, Grace Iltis, CH, 11:52.53; 2, Alli Wells, CH, 12:55.99; and 4, Lucy Hayward, CH, 14:08.74.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Kristina Kelly, CH, 18.41; 2, Sydni Moores, Bel, 20.36; 3, Ella Simon, CH, 20.49; and 4, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 21.23.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Kristina Kelly, CH, 49.25; 2, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 50.50; 5, Ella Simon, CH, 56.96; and 6, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 1:04.86.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 53.13; 2, Camden Hills, 53.72; and 3, Mount View, 56.65. Camden Hills, 58.71.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 4:24.19; and 2, Camden Hills, 4:44.24.

4x800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills, 10:54.03.

High jump — 1, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-8; 2, Emie Wood, CH, 4-6; 4, Cassidy Clark, Bel, 4-4; 5, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 4-2; and 6, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 9-0; and 4, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Kylie Nelson, Bel, 16-1.25; 3, Eleanor Greer, CH, 13-8.25; 4, Emie Wood, CH, 13-3.50; 6, Emily Bowen, CH, 12-6.5; 7, Jenna Taylor, CH, 12-2.5; 8, Sydni Moores, Bel, 11-11.75; 9, Audrey Bowman, CH, 11-7.75; 10, McKenna Sullivan, CH, 11-5.5; 11, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 11-3.75; 12, Anna Baiungo, Bel, 10-11; 15, Lauren Blood, Bel, 9-9.5; 17, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 9-8; 19, Natalie Owre, CH, 8-6.5; and 20, Destiny Winslow-U, MtV, 6-2.75.

Triple jump — 2, Eleanor Greer, CH, 29-5.5; 3, Emie Wood, CH, 28-9.5; 4, Audrey Bowman, CH, 28-2.; 5, Sydni Moores, Bel, 27-8.75; and 6, Pearl Benjamin, CH, 25-2.

Shot put — 4, Abigail Berry, Bel, 27-5; 5, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 26-1.00; 6, Shera Hilt, Bel, 25-10; 7, Rebekah Schade, CH, 25-6; 9, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 24-3; 10, Grace Wrona, CH, 23-9; 11, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 23-5.; 12, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 23-4; 13, Piper Dunton, CH, 23-01.00; 14, Cali Joseph, Bel, 22-10.00; 16, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 21-05.00; 16, Shannon Macridge, CH, 21-5; 18, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 21-3; 20, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 16-8; 23, Destiny Winslow-U, MtV, 14-2; and 24, Morgan Taylor-U, MtV, 13-3.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 87-4; 2, Shera Hilt, Bel, 83-6; 3, Abigail Berry, Bel, 76-0; 4, Rebekah Schade, CH, 72-8; 5, Cali Joseph, Bel, 70-6; 6, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 68-3; 10, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 62-6; 12, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 61-11; 16, Grace Wrona, CH, 58-3; 17, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 56-7; 19, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 49-6; 21, Shannon Macridge, CH, 45-0; and 23, Piper Dunton, CH, 42-10.

Javelin — 3, Shera Hilt, Bel, 76-6; 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 73-3; 6, Grace Wrona, CH, 70-3; 7, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 69-10; 8, Rosalina Brown, MtV, 69-3; 9, Audrey Bowman, CH, 69-2; 10, Hannah Clifford, MtV, 58-8; 13, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 54-10; 15, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 53-10; 18, Alexis Ramee, MtV, 51-9; 19, Mary Robbins, Bel, 44-0; and 21, Olivia Andrews, Bel, 40-8.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast boys included:

100 meters — 1, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 11.74; 2, Devon Davis, MtV, 11.83; 3, Felix Faller, Bel, 11.97; 5, Ricky Smith, Bel, 12.13; 7, Michael McGeady, CH, 12.35; 9, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 12.39; 10, Matt Overlock, MtV, 12.40; 11, Ben Owre, CH, 12.52; 13, Carter Patterson, Bel, 12.68; 14, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 12.70; 15, Alan Gibbs, MtV, 12.73; 16, Carsen Cross, MtV, 12.82; 17, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 12.86; 19, Kyle Noble, MtV, 12.94; 20, Jon Duso, Bel, 13.00; 23, Josh Pearse, CH, 13.13; 24, Adrien Sholes, MtV, 13.24; 26, Tyson DeWaard, CH, 13.42; 28, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 13.44; 35, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, 14.10; 42, Peter Velanson-U, MtV, 14.96; 43, Austin Grotton-U, MtV, 15.86; 44, Colby Ingraham-U, MtV, 17.52; 45, Nick Elkins-U, MtV, 17.76; 46, Justice Savoy-U, MtV, 31.44; and 47, Brendan Savoy-U, MtV, 31.79.

200 meters — 1, Shaynen Schofield, MtV, 23.91; 2, Devon Davis, MtV, 23.97; 4, Felix Faller, Bel, 24.56; 5, Andrew Akles, Bel, 24.96; 6, Michael McGeady, CH, 25.00; 8, Matt Overlock, MtV, 25.38; 9, Carter Patterson, Bel, 25.42; 10, Tyson Hill, Bel, 25.54; 11, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 25.69; 13, Drew Robson, Bel, 26.13; 14, Jack Valleau, MtV, 26.17; 15, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 26.21; 16, Jon Duso, Bel, 26.60; 17, Ben Owre, CH, 26.63; 18, Kyle Noble, MtV, 26.68; 19, Carsen Cross, MtV, 26.69; 21, Josh Pearse, CH, 26.83; 23, Timmy Smith, Bel, 27.60; and 28, Adrien Sholes, MtV, 28.77.

400 meters — 1, Ricky Smith, Bel, 56.01; 2, Tyson Hill, Bel, 58.58; 4, Cameron Morin, MtV, 59.80; 5, Elijah Allen, MtV, 59.83; 7, Timmy Smith, Bel, 1:00.46; 8, Liam Haining, CH, 1:00.53; 9, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 1:01.72; 10, Adam Bifulco, CH, 1:03.52; and 18, Logan Pooler, MtV, 1:21.16.

800 meters — 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 2:20.23; 5, Sam Poutasse, CH, 2:20.58; 6, Max Moore, CH, 2:28.10; 7, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 2:28.14; 8, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 2:34.04; 9, Cameron Morin, MtV, 2:34.42; 10, Colin Stewart, CH, 2:37.55; 12, Gary Moline, Bel, 2:43.16; 14, Odin Gage, MtV, 3:09.41; 16, Logan Pooler, MtV, 3:12.22; and 17, Chris Weinberg, MtV, 3:52.49

1,600 meters — 1, Trevor Iltis, CH, 4:54.67; 3, Elijah Allen, MtV, 5:03.58; 6, Cassidy Pound, MtV, 5:18.39; 7, Sam Poutasse, CH, 5:18.96; 8, Max Moore, CH, 5:22.26; 9, Luke Blow, Bel, 5:47.85; 10, Colin Stewart, CH, 5:50.05; 11, Joseph Potter, Bel, 5:55.46; 14, Daniel Groening, Bel, 6:37.09; and 15, Odin Gage, MtV, 7:01.89.

3,200 meters — 1, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 11:19.72; and 2, Luke Blow, Bel, 11:52.51.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Maddison Jordan, CH, 16.92; 3, Jack Hanson, Bel, 17.05; 4, Ethan Cayouette, CH, 17.60; 5, Sam Hebert, CH, 18.84; 6, Leaf Rorick, Bel, 20.65; 7, Noah McClendon, MtV, 20.67; and 8, Stephen Crawford, CH, 23.66.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Maddison Jordan, CH, 47.81; 2, Noah McClendon, MtV, 49.88; 3, Leaf Rorick, Bel, 51.64; and 6, Stephen Crawford, CH, 55.11.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Mount View, 47.60; 2, Belfast, 48.13; 3, Camden Hills, 49.53; 5, Mount View, 49.93; and 7, Mount View, 53.53.

4x400-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 3:48.03; 3, Mount View, 3:52.91; and 4, Camden Hills, 4:09.04.

4x800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 10:55.27.

High jump — 1, Tyson DeWaard, and Sam Hebert, CH, 5-8; 3, Jack Hansen , Bel, 5-6; 6, Andrew Akles, Bel, 4-10; 9, Ben Owre, CH, 4-10; 10, Jack Valleau, MtV, 4-8; and 12, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Drew Robson, Bel, 9-6; 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 9-6; 3, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 8-6; and 4, Timmy Smith, Bel, 8-0.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 20-7; 3, Sam Hebert, CH, 18-9; 5, Matt Overlock, MtV, 17-9; 6, Felix Faller, Bel, 17-8; 10, Alan Gibbs, MtV, 16-11; 11, Tyson DeWaard, CH, and Kyle Noble, MtV, 16-8; 14, Jon Duso, Bel, 16-4; 17, Michael McGeady, CH, 16-2; 18, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, 15-9; 19, Josh Pearse, CH, 15-8; 20, Adrien Sholes, MtV, 15-3; 22, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 14-8; 25, Nick Doran, CH, 13-5; 28, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 13-2; 32, Peter Velanson-U, MtV, 11-9; 33, Colby Ingraham-U, MtV, 9-3; and 34, Nick Elkins-U, MtV, 7-2.

Triple jump — 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 38-1.5; 5, Jon Duso, Bel, 34-7.5; 6, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 31-4; 7, Adrien Sholes, MtV, 30-9.5; and 8, Nick Doran, CH, 28-8.

Shot put — 1, James Robbins, Bel, 35-0; 3, Caleb Hilt, Bel, 34-0; 4, Noah Pringle, MtV, 33-4; 5, Zander Roman, Bel, 32-11; 6, Donald Resh, Bel, 32-8; 7, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 31-5; 10, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 29-11; 14, August Tirone, MtV, 28-9 17, Kyle Brown, Bel, 28-6; 18, Nick Leclerc, CH, 28-5; 20, Jordan Roux, MtV, 27-1; 23, Caleb Hendrick, CH, 26-3; 25, William Turner, MtV, 25-2; 27, Austin Grotton-U, MtV, 23-7; 28, Colby Ingraham-U, MtV, 22-8; 29, Tanner Castellano, CH, 22-7; 30, Josh Saucier, CH, 21-5; and 31, Logan Pooler, MtV, 20-0.

Discus — 3, Donald Resh, Bel, 100-4; 4, James Robbins, Bel, 99-4; 5, Ryan Shields, CH, 96-9; 7, Hosler Whitney, Bel, 96-2; 8, Zander Roman, Bel, 92-0; 9, Evan Kennedy, and Caleb Hilt, Bel, 90-0; 11, Noah Pringle, MtV, and Nick Leclerc, CH, 85-9; 13, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 83-10; 14, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 82-09; 15, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 82-3; 16, Jack Valleau, MtV, 78-5; 17, August Tirone, MtV, 78-4; 19, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 74-0; 20, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 73-03; 21, Kyle Brown, Bel, 71-09; 22, Brandon Reynolds, MtV, 70-9; 24, William Turner, MtV, 66-6; 25, Liam Haining, CH, 65-4; 26, Jordan Roux, MtV, 62-10; 28, Nick Doran, CH, 61-7; 33, Josh Saucier, CH, 55-6; 34, Tanner Castellano, CH, 50-6; and 35, Alec O'Dwyer, CH, 44-0.

Javelin — 2, Rayno Boivin, MtV, 144-6; 3, Brandon Reynolds, MtV, 123-7; 4, James Robbins, Bel, 123-0; 5, Liam Haining, CH, 110-11; 7, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 104-5; 12, August Tirone, MtV, 93-11; 16, Zephyr Bombeke, CH, 85-9; 18, Nick Doran, CH, 83-0; 19, Tyler Macleod, Bel, 82-6; 20, Luiz Feltrin, Bel, 82-3; 21, Gage Newcomb, Bel, 81-4; 24, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 75-9; 26, Josh Saucier, CH, 74-6; 29, Tristan Woodruff, CH, 69-4; 33, Tanner Castellano, CH, 56-5; 34, Alec O'Dwyer, CH, 55-2; and 36, Chris Weinberg, MtV, 36-1.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 8:20.59; 3, Ryan Shields, CH, 9:30.40; 4, Logan Pooler, MtV, 11:06.59.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.