High school wrestling

Lions outlast Panthers in relatively even mat battle

Lions also perform well in other recent meets
By Staff | Dec 21, 2013
Photo by: Ken Waltz Belfast's Zach Sheafe, left, and Medomak Valley's Cole Ashmore battle at 120 pounds during a Dec. 19 high school wrestling dual-match in Waldoboro. Ashmore won by pin.

Waldoboro — Albeit a day later than expected, the Medomak Valley and Belfast high school wrestling squads hit the mat on Thursday night, Dec. 19 in a quick dual-meet between Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B squads.

The match originally was slated for Wednesday, Dec. 18, but was postponed due to inclement weather. It also was moved from Medomak Valley High School to Medomak Middle School.

The two squads proved evenly-matched, but three forfeit victories for the Lions helped the visitors distance themselves as Belfast prevailed 47-30.

Click for photos from this meet.

The individual results from Thursday's meet, with Belfast grapplers listed first and Medomak Valley season records and pin totals included, were:

106 pounds — Austin Merando won by forfeit over Medomak Valley.

113 pounds — Brenden Bruns pinned Rayanne Leach (6-2, pin) at 5:01.

120 pounds — Zach Sheafe was pinned by Cole Ashmore (5-3, 5 pins) at 1:23.

126 pounds — Matt Oxton was pinned by Deagen Poland (5-3, 2 pins) at 0:36.

132 pounds — Brandon Waterman pinned Gage Modery (2-1, pin) at 0:29.

138 pounds — Dakota Coleman was pinned by Riley McCollett (5-3, 3 pins) at 1:43.

145 pounds — Walker Roberts pinned Tim Jerome (2-3) at 1:36.

152 pounds — John Capella pinned Quinn Ashmore (2-6, 2 pins) at 1:56.

170 pounds — Austin Sprague won by technical fall over Samantha Fowles (2-1) 15-0.

182 pounds — Simon Lacasse was pinned by Cyril Miller (8-0, 8 pins).

195 pounds — Matt Smith won by forfeit over Medomak Valley.

220 pounds — Jacob Harford was pinned by Owen Gilbert (6-2, 6 pins) at 2:22.

285 pounds — Jared Hansen won by forfeit over Medomak Valley.

Other Belfast meets

Belfast also took part in two other recent meets, including the prestigious McDonlald's Mountain Valley Invitational Dec. 14 in Rumford.

The Lions had only eight grapplers take the mat in the quarterfinals but ended with a seventh-place finish, amassing 57.5 points.

Ellsworth won with 136.5 points, as the Eagles edged Noble of North Berwick, which finished second with 136 points.

The team scores were: Ellsworth 136.5, Noble of North Berwick 136, Mountain Valley "A" of Rumford 123.5, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 113, Dirigo of Dixfield 69.5, Fryeburg Academy 65, Belfast 57, Mount Ararat of Topsham 55, Oxford Hills of South Paris 43, Mountain Valley “B” 33.5, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 24, Oak Hill of Sabattus 21, Brunswick 21, Boothbay Region 21, Edward Little of Auburn 18, Ellsworth “B” 12, John Bapst of Bangor 3 and Brewer 1.

The individual Lion results, with Belfast wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Austin Merando won by forfeit over Michelle Maybury, Bre; pinned Jon Flagg, Dir, at 2:36; and was pinned by Christian Jensen, Bruns, at 4:31 in the championship final. Merando finished second.

113 pounds — Brendan Bruns lost to Caleb Austin, MtV, 16-1; pinned Lobadac Burch, Bruns, at 2:55; and was pinned by Griffyn Smith, Dir, at 0:19.

120 pounds — Zach Sheafe was pinned by Antonio Ayala, Fox, at 1:58; and was pinned by Ethan Boucher, MtV, at 1:21. Sheafe pinned George Berry, MtA, at 3:55 in a pigtail match to advance to the official tourney brackets.

126 pounds — Matt Oxton was pinned by Tommy Remedis, Frye, at 1:24 in a pigtail match.

132 pounds — Dakota Coleman was pinned by Josh Grenier, Nob, at 0:52 in a pigtail match.

145 pounds — Walker Roberts beat Matt Stewart, Buck, 22-6; lost to Zach Stevens, Lis, 6-3; beat Mark Smith, Bre, 10-3; and beat Chris Ziadeh, Nob, 12-5 in the consolation final. Roberts finished third. Roberts pinned Raymond Maddocks, Ells, at 0:58 in a pigtail match to advance to the official tourney brackets.

152 pounds — Mike McFadden beat Tyler Hardwick, Ells, 10-1; was pinned by Otto Keisker, Nob, at 4:52; and was pinned by Kyle Dexter, OxH, at 2:10. McFadden beat Ralph Jackson, Ells, 11-7 in a pigtail match to advance to the official tourney brackets.

160 pounds — John Capella lost to Jordan Armenta, Nob, 8-3 in a pigtail match.

170 pounds — Derek Philbrook was pinned by Malik Geiger, OxH, at 1:28; and was pinned by Brandon Jusseaume, MtA, at 0:23. Philbrook pinned Trever Jones, LA, at 0:52 in a pigtail match to advance to the official tourney brackets.

195 pounds — Matt Smith beat Jeff Merrill, OxH, 10-6; was pinned by Lucas MacDonald, Dir, at 3:47; beat Craig Chambers, Fox, 1-0; and was pinned by Zac Schluntz, Nob, at 0:12. Smith finished fourth.

220 pounds — Jacob Harford was pinned by Julian Baldinelli, Dir, at 0:22 in a pigtail match.

285 pounds — Jared Hansen was pinned by Jared Bragg, Ells, at 2:29; pinned Devin Madigan, Fox, at 2:56; pinned Pierce Knorr, MtA, at 0:41; and pinned Jamel Durrani, Nob, at 4:20. Hansen finished third. Hansen pinned Peter Reif, OxH, at 1:46 in a pigtail match to advance to the official tourney brackets.

Dec. 11

At Bath, the Lions squared off with host Morse in a dual-meet, as Belfast bested the Shipbuilders 52-18.

The individual results, with Belfast grapplers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Merando won by forfeit over Morse.

113 pounds — Bruns won by forfeit over Morse.

120 pounds — Sheafe won by forfeit over Morse.

126 pounds — Oxton beat Nathaniel Knight.

132 pounds — Dakota Coleman beat Isaac Berry.

145 pounds — Jesse Bishop lost to Andrew Payson.

152 pounds — John Capella lost to Hunter Reed.

160 pounds — Philbrook won by forfeit over Morse.

170 pounds — Austin Sprague beat Corey Lent.

182 pounds — Simon Lacasse pinned Chad Bonti.

195 pounds — Smith won by forfeit over Morse.

220 points — Harford was pinned by Austin Talgo.

285 pounds — Hansen won by forfeit over Morse.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.